https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20988
Title: | ปัญหาการใช้หนังสือและวัสดุห้องสมุดประกอบการวิจัยขั้นปริญญามหาบัณฑิต สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์ ระหว่างปีการศึกษา 2510-2517 |
Other Titles: | Problems concerning the use of books and library materials for research in political science at the master degree level during the academic year 1967-1974 |
Authors: | เปรมวัลย์ วาริธร |
Advisors: | ประคอง กรรณสูต ศจี จันทวิมล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ห้องสมุดกับการศึกษา |
Issue Date: | 2520 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาปัญหาการใช้หนังสือ วัสดุห้องสมุด และปัญหาการใช้ห้องสมุดในขณะเรียบเรียงวิยานิพนธ์ของนักศึกษาปริญญารัฐศาสตร์มหาบัณฑิต มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ และพัฒนบริหารศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์) สถาบันบัณฑิตพัฒนบริหารศาสตร เพื่อนำผลมาเสนอแนะสำหรับห้องสมุดที่รับผิดชอบจัดหาหนังสือและวัสดุเพิ่มเติมพร้อมทั้งแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆ ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้เป็นผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาปริญญารัฐศาสตร์มหาบัณฑิต มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ และพัฒนบริหารศาสตร์มหาบัณฑิต (รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์) สถาบันบัณฑิตพัฒนบริหารศาสตร ตั้งแต่ปีการศึกษา 2510 – 2517 จำนวน 172 คน และผู้ที่กำลังศึกษาระดับปริญญารัฐศาสตร์มหาบัณฑิต และพัฒนบริหารศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์) ที่ลงทะเบียนในภาคการศึกษา 2518 2519 จำนวน 196 คน สำรวจประเภทของหนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ใช้อ้างอิงในวิทยานิพนธ์ และสำรวจปัญหาการใช้สิ่งเหล่านี้ โดยการส่งแบบสอบถามให้แก่นักศึกษาทั้งกลุ่มที่สำเร็จการศึกษาแล้ว และกลุ่มที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ของทั้ง 2 สถาบัน แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยคิดคำตอบเป็นร้อยละ และประเมินค่าน้ำหนักคำตอบของประเภทหนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์จากแบบสอบถามด้วยมัชฌิมเลขคณิตและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ผู้วิจัยใช้หนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ 8 ประเภท คือ หนังสือทั่วไป หนังสืออ้างอิง สิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาล กฎหมาย เอกสารราชการ วิทยานิพนธ์ วารสาร และหนังสือพิมพ์ วิทยานิพนธ์ที่อ้างอิงถึงหนังสือทั่วไปภาษาไทยมีจำนวนสูงสุด รองลงมาได้แก่หนังสือทั่วไปภาษาอังกฤษ เมื่อพิจารณาจากการนับจำนวนชื่อเรื่องสิ่งพิมพ์ประเภทต่างๆ ที่ได้รับการอ้างอิงพบว่า นักศึกษาทั้ง 2 สถาบัน ใช้สิ่งพิมพ์ประเภทต่างๆ ที่เป็นภาษาไทยมากกว่าภาษาอังกฤษ ยกเว้นหนังสืออ้างอิง จากการสำรวจปรากฏว่านักศึกษาทั้ง 2 สถาบัน ทั้งกลุ่มที่สำเร็จการศึกษาแล้ว และกลุ่มที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่จำนวนสูงสุดใช้สำนักหอสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ และสำนักบรรณสารการพัฒนาในการค้นคว้าวิจัย และโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วผู้วิจัยทั้ง 2 สถาบันประสบปัญหาการใช้หนังสือและบริการห้องสมุดในระดับปานกลาง ปัญหาที่ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าเป็นปัญหามาก ได้แก่ ขาดแคลนหนังสือแปลในสาขาที่วิจัย การไม่ให้ยืมหนังสืออ้างอิงจากห้องสมุด ไม่มีรายชื่อสิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาลที่สมบูรณ์เป็นคู่มือสำหรับค้น ขาดคู่มือช่วยค้นเอกสารราชการ เอกสารราชการไม่ได้รับอนุญาตให้นำมาเปิดเผย ใช้เวลามากในการค้นหาเอกสารราชการแต่ละฉบับ เอกสารราชการถูกเก็บใส่ตู้ปิดกุญแจหรือเก็บไว้ในที่เฉพาะต้องใช้เจ้าหน้าที่หยิบให้ ห้องสมุดไม่มีบริการค้นหาเอกสารราชการให้ สำหรับการค้นหาหนังสือและวารสาร นักศึกษาทั้ง 2 สถาบัน จำนวนสูงสุดใช้บัตรรายการและดรรชนีวารสาร ข้อเสนอแนะ สถาบันการศึกษาตลอดจนองค์การที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนักศึกษา ควรสนับสนุนให้มีการแปลตำราทางวิชาการให้มากขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันห้องสมุดทางสังคมศาสตร์ ควรมีความร่วมมือกันจัดรวมผลงานทางสังคมศาสตร์ที่ผลิตขึ้น โดยแบ่งหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบกันตามสาขาวิชา สำหรับสิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาลซึ่งเป็นเอกสารของทางราชการที่พิมพ์ออกเผยแพร่นั้นห้องสมุดควรจัดเก็บรวบรวมไว้ให้ครบถ้วน พร้อมทั้งจัดทำคู่มือช่วยค้นให้สมบูรณ์ที่สุด ควรจัดให้มีการยืมวิทยานิพนธ์ซึ่งเป็นงานวิจัยที่ไม่ได้พิมพ์เผยแพร่ แต่มีคุณค่าทางการศึกษาระหว่างห้องสมุดต่างๆ และหากห้องสมุดมีทุนพอควรจะจัดทำไมโครฟิล์มไว้เพื่อป้องกันการสูญหาย นอกจากนี้ในด้านบริการผู้อ่านห้องสมุดควรจัดให้มีการปฐมนิเทศผู้เข้าใช้ห้องสมุด หรือแจกคู่มือการใช้ห้องสมุดแก่นักศึกษาทุกคน เพื่อให้นักศึกษาสามารถใช้ห้องสมุดได้อย่างถูกต้อง รวมทั้งบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยกันค้นคว้าให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ประการสุดท้าย ห้องสมุดควรจัดที่เฉพาะสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาโท และห้องประชุม ห้องอภิปรายเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการศึกษาค้นคว้า |
Other Abstract: | The study intends to examine the problems of using books, library materials and particularly the problems of using library for writing the thesis in the fulfillment of the Master Degree of Political Science and Public Administration at Thammasat University and the National Institute of Development Administration(NIDA) respectively. It's main objective is to come up with a set of recommendations and means to solve the problems for the libraries in their activities of acquiring books and materials. The samples include 172 holders of Master's Degree in Political Science from Thammasat University and Master's Degree of Public Administration from the National Institute of Development Administration during academic years 1967-1974, as well as 196 graduate students enrolled in the academic years 1975-1976. The study surveys the bibliographies cited in those theses and examines the problems in using those materials by sending questionnaires to the two groups of students of Thammasat University and the National Institute of Development Administration. The data in the returned questionnaires are then analyzed and presented in percentage, arithmetic mean and standard deviation. Research results shove that the researching students use eight types of books and printed materials which include general text books, reference books, government publications, laws, documents, theses, periodicals and newspapers. Most of the theses under study cite general books in the Thai language, followed by those using general books in English. The study also discovers that the students of the two institutions use Thai books more than English ones, except for reference publications. Most of the surveyed researchers use Thammasat University Central Library and that of the National Institute of Development Administration. In general, both groups of the researchers have no serious problems of using books and printed materials. However, their problems can be summarized as follows: text books in Thai and translated books are of small number; reference books are not allowed to borrow from the library; complete lists of Thai government publications are not available; there are no tools for searching government documents; it is not convenient to use government documents because they are locked on shelve and have to be made accessible by the clerk in charge; and no service for searching for government documents. Most of the researchers in both universities understand and utilize the methods of searching for information from books, articles and periodicals relevant to their researches fairy well. Recommendations: Educational institutes and other concerned organizations should encourage scholars to translate more text books; social science libraries should. cooperate in organizing social science works by sharing the responsibility based on subjects and disciplines; government publications should be collected as completely as possible and with perfect tools for searching; interlibrary-loan services for unpublished, quality theses should be encouraged; and the better-endowed libraries should invest in mocrofilm collection as a measure against lost or deterioration of precious materials. Besides, libraries should organize an orientation session or produce library handbooks for distribution so that the students can correctly utilize the library services. Libraries should also have an efficiency reference service. Last but not least, libraries should provide study carrels, auditorium, and discussion rooms for graduate students. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2520 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20988 |
Type: | Thesis |