Title: ปัญหาการบริหารงานฝึกอบรมของกรมศุลกากร : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการบริหารโครงการฝึกอบรมก่อนเข้าประจำการกับระหว่างประจำการของกรมศุลกากร
Other Titles: Problems in the management of training programs in the customs department : a case study of pre-service training and in-service training programs
Authors: พัลลภา สินธุนาวา
Advisors: ชิดพงษ์ สยามเนตร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไมีมีข้อมูล
Subjects: การฝึกอบรม -- การบริหาร
Issue Date: 2521
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: กรมศุลกากรมีลักษณะงานเฉพาะไปในด้านป้องกันและปราบปรามผู้ทุจริต ลักลอบนำสินค้าหนีภาษีศุลกากร ขอบข่ายครอบคลุมทั่วราชอาณาจักร กรมศุลกากรจึงจำเป็นต้องมีหน่วยงานสำหรับฝึกบุคคลขึ้นมาสำหรับด้านนี้โดยเฉพาะ โดยจัดตั้งโรงเรียนศุลการักษ์ขึ้น แต่เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป วัตถุประสงค์ที่จะผลิตบุคคลขึ้นมาเพื่อทำหน้าที่เฉพาะได้เริ่มเลือนลางไป งานฝึกอบรมบุคคลก่อนประจำการของกรมศุลกากรได้ปฏิบัติจัดทำกันอย่างเป็นกิจลักษณะ ตั้งแต่ปีพุทธศักราช 2501 นับเป็นเวลาถึงยี่สิบปีบริบูรณ์ แต่ผลงานที่ผลิตออกมานั้น มิได้พัฒนาขึ้นเท่าที่ควร ทำให้บุคคลทั่วไปและข้าราชการของกรมศุลกากรเอง เสื่อมความนิยมศรัทธา เนื่องจากได้ประสบกับความไม่เป็นระเบียบวินัย และความรู้ที่ด้อยคุณภาพของบุคคลเหล่านี้ นอกเหนือจากลักษณะงานเฉพาะของกรมศุลกากรแล้ว ยังมีงานทั่วๆ ไปซึ่งจำต้องอาศัยกำลังคนซึ่งมิได้ผ่านการฝึกอบรมจากโรงเรียนศุลกากรอีกเป็นจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นเพื่อให้ข้าราชการได้มีโอกาสเพิ่มพูนความรู้ ความสามารถ มีความชำนาญงาน สามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่ราชการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นตลอดจนความสามารถทางด้านบริการอำนายความสะดวกแก่ประชาชน เข้าถึงประชาชนผู้มาติดต่อกับกรมศุลกากร ให้เกิดความนิยมชมชอบ มีความคล่องตัว และปฏิบัติงานให้สำเร็จเสร็จสิ้นในเวลารวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น กรมศุลกากรจึงได้ตั้งหน่วยงานฝึกอบรมขึ้น สังกัดอยู่ในกองการเจ้าหน้าที่ ให้รับภาระปฏิบัติงานด้านฝึกอบรมข้าราชการโดยเฉพาะ ตั้งแต่ปีพุทธศักราช 2517 เป็นต้นมา แต่ความจริงที่ปรากฏคือ กรมศุลกากรไม่สามารถจะทราบได้เลยว่าข้าราชการและลูกจ้างประจำที่ได้การผ่านฝึกอบรมไปแล้วจำนวนกว่า 2,000 คนนั้น ได้รับความสำเร็จต่อการฝึกอบรมเพียงใด เอาไปใช้ประโยชน์ต่อราชการบ้างหรือไม่ เนื่องจากการขาดการติดตามผล และที่สำคัญกว่านั้นก็คือ มีข้าราชการบางพวกมีทัศนคติที่ไม่อำนวยต่อการบริหารงานฝึกอบรมเลย ในการศึกษาปัญหาการบริหารโครงการฝึกอบรมของกรมศุลกากรนี้ ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาเพื่อให้ทราบถึงความจริงว่า ทำไม งานฝึกกรมของกรมศุลกากรทั้งในรูปของโรงเรียนศุลกากรและในรูปของการฝึกอบรมระหว่างประจำการของข้าราชการกรมศุลกากร จึงไม่ได้ผลตามวัตถุประสงค์หรือเป้าหมายของกรมศุลกากรที่กำหนดไว้ ทำไมจึงมีข้าราชการไม่เห็นความสำคัญของงานฝึกอบรมของกรมศุลกากร อะไรคือปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นการบริหารฝึกอบรมมีข้อบกพร่องอย่างไรบ้าง และสมควรที่จะดำเนินการแก้ไขอย่างไร จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การบริหารโครงการฝึกอบรมของกรมศุลกากรมีข้อบกพร่องสำคัญอยู่ทุกขั้นตอน นับตั้งแต่ด้านนโยบาย จนกระทั่งถึงขั้นปฏิบัติงานฝึกอบรมปัญหาสำคัญที่สุดคือ การขาดแคลนกำลังคน ขาดแคลนผู้มีความรู้ความสามารถด้านการบริงานฝึกอบรมโดยตรง และขาดแคลนงบประมาณ ซึ่งข้อบกพร่องทั้งหลายที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้ ควรจะได้รับความสนใจและมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขให้การบริการฝึกอบรมสามารถดำเนินไปโดยราบรื่น และพัฒนาขึ้นโดยลำดับ
Other Abstract: The Customs Department's duty concentrates mostly on the prevention and suppression the smuggling of goods evading customs duty into the kingdom, the scope of work covers the whole kingdom. It is essential for the Customs Department to have a training institute for special training of officers for this work, therefore, the Customs School was established. As the time passed, the original objective of the training of officers for such special duty became faded. the pre-service-training course of the Customs Department has been officially started since B.E. 2501, twenty years already. But the outcome was not properly developed as it should be, thus decrease the faith of public as well as the Officers of Customs Department itself, because of the lack of discipline and low qualification of these men. Apart from the specific work of Customs Department, there is other general work which requires a large number of men who are not trained from the Customs School. In order to give the officers a chance to increase their knowledge and working experience and ability to be able to perform their duties efficiently, to be able to solve the problems, as well as to serve the public and communicate with the people comming to contact Customs Office, to create admiration and successfully carry out the work within a short time, the Customs Department has set up another Training Center under the Personnel Division to responsible forte train¬ing of officers since B.E. 2517. But the Customs Department has no chance to learn whether all over the 2,000 officers and employees who had successfully finished their training course. Or how had they utilize their knowledge on their job. This is because no one follows up or evaluates the results, more over, there were some officers whose point-of-views were not favourable to the administration of the training at all. In the study of the problems in administrating training project of Customs Department, the researcher's intention is to learn about the fact that why the training work of Customs Depart¬ment in both the Customs School and In-service-Training are not fruitful according to the objective and target set by Customs Department. Why there are some officers who do not realize the importance of such training? What is the problems? What is the defect of the administration of the training work? And it shall be improved by one way or other. From the research, it was found that there were defects on every step of the administration of Customs Department's Training Project; as from the policy to step of performing the training works. The most important problem is the shortage of man power, the shortage of qualified personnel for the train¬ing work and the shortage of budget. All the defects found in this research should be solved and remedied in order to make the administration of the training project go on smoothly and gradually developed.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2521
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การปกครอง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21085
Type: Thesis