Title: อัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนของกิจการโรงเลื่อยในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Other Titles: The rate of return on investment in saw-mill industry in Kanchanaburi
Authors: ผ่องพรรณ ลิ้มเจริญ
Advisors: ณรงค์ กฤตานุกูลย์
กัญญา นวลแข
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไมีมีข้อมูล
ไมีมีข้อมูล
Subjects: โรงเลื่อย
การลงทุน
การบัญชี
การบัญชีต้นทุน
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: “ไม้” นับเป็นทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งของประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้เพราะเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความจำเป็นหรือเกี่ยวข้องกับการดำรงชีพของคนไทย คือในด้านการก่อสร้างบ้านที่อยู่อาศัย อุปกรณ์เครื่องใช้ต่างๆ อาทิเช่น เฟอร์นิเจอร์ เครื่องเรือนและอื่นๆ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้แล้ว “ไม้” ยังเป็นทรัพยากรที่มีความสำคัญและประโยชน์ในการใช้สอยมาก อุตสาหกรรมโรงเลื่อยและโรงงานแปรรูปไม้จัดว่าเป็นอุตสาหกรรมรมที่ใช้ไม้ชั้นปฐม ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นสมควรที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานของกิจกรรมโรงเลื่อย แต่จำนวนกิจการโรงเลื่อยของประเทศไทยทั้งหมดมีจำนวนมาก ซึ่งถ้าหากจะทำการศึกษาทั้งหมดก็จะต้องใช้ระยะเวลานาน ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงได้ทำการศึกษากิจการโรงเลื่อยเฉพาะในเขตจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี โดยทำการศึกษาในหัวข้อ “อัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนของกิจการโรงเลื่อยในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี” การศึกษานี้เกี่ยวกับลักษณะของกิจการ การดำเนินงาน ต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่าย ผลการดำเนินงานและผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน รวมทั้งปัญหาต่างๆ ที่กิจการโรงเลื่อยประสบและวิธีการแก้ไขในการศึกษานี้ผู้เขียนทำการศึกษาโดยวิธีการสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ต่างๆ ของแต่ละกิจการโรงเลื่อยและหน่วยราชการต่างๆ เช่น กรมป่าไม้ กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม และอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ทำการศึกษาค้นคว้าจากตำรา เอกสารและรายงานจากห้องสมุดศูนย์เอกสารแห่งประเทศไทย ฯลฯ เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาค้นคว้ารายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับกิจการโรงเรื่อย ในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีปรากฏผลดังนี้คือ โรงเลื่อยขนาดเล็กที่ศึกษาการเลื่อยแปรรูปไม้ขึ้นอยู่กับคำสั่งซื้อของลูกค้าเท่านั้นและให้อัตราผลการตอบแทนการลงทุนน้อย สำหรับโรงเลื่อยขนาดกลางรายที่ศึกษาให้อัตราผลตอบแทนการลุงทุนที่ดีและสม่ำเสมอ เนื่องจากเป็นกิจการที่ดำเนินงานมานานแล้วและมีร้านจำหน่ายไม้แปรรูปของตนเอง ส่วนโรงเลื่อยขนาดใหญ่ที่ทำการศึกษาซึ่งใช้เครื่องมือเครื่องจักรที่ทันสมัยอัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนที่ได้ไม่สม่ำเสมอ เนื่องจากเป็นโรงเลื่อยที่เพิ่งจะดำเนินกิจการจึงมีการลงทุนในทรัพย์สินและค่าใช้จ่ายมากแต่ในอนาคตเมื่อค่าใช้จ่ายในระยะแรกเริ่มดำเนินการลดลง ผู้เขียนคิดว่าคงจะให้อัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนที่สูงขึ้น ปัญหาต่างๆ ที่โรงเลื่อยนี้ประสบอยู่นี้หากโรงเลื่อยสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงหรือป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดขึ้นก็จะเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานและช่วยให้ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เช่น ปัญหาการควบคุมทางการบัญชีและวิธีการทางบัญชีที่ถูกต้องและรัดกุมจะช่วยป้องกันการรั่วไหลอันจะช่วยลดต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายได้ ทั้งยังสามารถให้ข้อมูลที่แสดงผลการดำเนินงานที่ชัดเจนขึ้น ปัญหาแหล่งไม้ที่จะนำมาป้อนโรงเลื่อยซึ่งจะมีผลต่อต้นทุนไม้แปรรูป และความสารถในการมีไม้เพื่อช่วยในการเลื่อยแปรรูปโดยสม่ำเสมอ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับเทคนิคการแปรรูป และปัญหาทางด้านการตลาด เกี่ยวกับปัญหาเหล่านี้หากผู้ดำเนินงานโรงเลื่อยได้ตระหนักถึงและพยายามแก้ไขแล้ว การดำเนินงานก็น่าจะให้ผลการตอบแทนการลงทุนที่พอใจ
Other Abstract: Timber and timber products have tremendous impacts on the economics as well as on the life of Thai people; timbers were used in constructions, housing, household implements and furnitures, and numerous other ways. Since lumber and wood processing industries utilize timbers in their primary stage as raw materials, the researcher found it appropriate to carry out a detailed study on the operations of lumber business. Only the sawmills in the Kanchanaburi province were selected for this study due to time constraint, as it was impossible to study all existing sawmills in the whole country. The form of business organization, operations, costs and expenditures, performances, rate of return on investment, including problems facing sawmill owners and solutions to the problems were investigated. Data collection was carried out through personal interviews with the sawmill owners and their employees as well as with relevant government officials of the Forestry Department and the Ministry of Industry. In additon, research reports and other relevant literatures from the Documents Center of Thailand were also studied. The findings from this study were as follows. Small-sized sawmill was operated solely on customers' orders. Its rate of return on investment was low comparing to those of the medium-sized and large-sized sawmills. The medium-sized sawmills enjoyed a steady and higher rate of return on investment for each year under the study due to the fact that they had been in the industry for a long time and have their own retail outlets. The large-sized sawmill was operated with a better and more modern machineries and equipments, but its rate of return on investment fluctuated significantly because of its relatively new entry into the industry and heavy initial investment in fixed assets as well as high operating expenses incurred at this stage. It can be expected that after the initial phase of operations has passed, the rate of return on investment would improve in the long run for this firm. The effective prevention or solutions to a number of major problems now facing the sawmills of any size would definitely improve the efficiency in operations which in turn would improve the rate of return on investment. More effective internal control to prevent waste and leakage, better accounting system that would improve cost control as furnish accurate information needed for operation, adequate supply of raw materials to support smooth production all year round, improved production techniques to obtain optimum yield and improved marketing techniques are urgently required if satisfactory rate of return on investment is to be achieved.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21196
ISBN: 9745624012
Type: Thesis