Title: The use of kapok fiber to improve strength of paper
Other Titles: การใช้เส้นใยนุ่นในการปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงของกระดาษ
Authors: Apiporn Apirakchaiskul
Advisors: Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Kuntinee Suvarnakich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Suda.K@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Kapok
Paper
Wood-pulp
Sodium hydroxide
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aimed to find the optimal pulping condition of kapok fiber to be used in papermaking. The variables used were pulping condition in terms of sodium hydroxide dosages and refining condition in terms of disc gap distances and numbers of refining pass. The influence of kapok pulp on paper properties was also investigated when kapok pulp was mixed with commercial hardwood and softwood pulps. The experiment was started by immersing kapok fiber in water for 3weeks. Then, kapok fibers were pulped using a soda process with different sodium hydroxide dosages (10, 15, 20, and 25% based on the oven-dried pulp weight) at 120 ºC for 2 h. The kapok pulp was then refined twice by a disc refiner with a 10/1000 inch disc gap. The handsheets having a basis weight of 60 g/ m² were made, and paper properties were examined to determined the optimum condition providing the best strength properties. The optimum pulping condition was then used in the next step in which the pulp was refined by 3 refining conditions which were 1) 7/1000 inch disc gap for one pass; 2) 10/1000 inch disc gap for one pass followed by 7/1000 inch disc gap for one pass; and 3) 10/1000 inch disc gap for two passes. The optimum refining condition was then used in the next step in which the pulp was bleached using hydrogen peroxide (3% based on the oven-dried pulp weight) at 80 ºC for 2 h. The bleached kapok pulp was then mixed with commercial hardwood and softwood pulps at different ratios. The results indicated that higher sodium hydroxide dosage decreased the pulp freeness and tear resistance but increased apparent density, smoothness, tensile strength and burst strength. The optimum dosage of sodium hydroxide was 20% based on the oven-strength and burst strength. The optimum dosage of sodium hydroxide was 20% based on the oven-dried pulp weight since the highest tensile strength was obtained. The optimum refining condition was the two-pass refining at the 10/1000 inch disc gap because the kapok pulp provided highest strength properties. The kapok pulp in mixed pulps improved tensile strength of the sheet but decreased tear resistance. Furthermore, the result shows that the kapok sheet had the higher water contact angle than the sheets from the commercial pulp. Thus, the kapok pulp mixed with the commercial pulp could improve water repellency of the sheet.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาหาภาวการณ์ผลิตเยื่อจากเส้นใยนุ่นที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตกระดาษ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ ปริมาณโซเดียวไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ใช้ในการต้มเยื่อ และระยะห่างระหว่างจานบดและจำนวนรอบบดในการบดเยื่อ นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาอิทธิพลของเยื่อนุ่นต่อสมบัติอากาศ เมื่อนำเยื่อนุ่นมาผสมกับเยื่อใยสั้นและเยื่อใยยาวทางพาณิชย์ การทดลองเริ่มต้นจากการนำเส้นใยนุ่นมาแช่น้ำเป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ ผลิตเยื่อด้วยกระบวนการโซดา โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 10,15, 20 และ 25 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง บดเยื่อด้วยเครื่องบดแบบจานบดด้วยระยะระหว่างจานบด 10/1000 นิ้ว จำนวน 2 รอบ ทำแผ่นกระดาษให้มีน้ำหนักมาตรฐาน 60 กรัมต่อตารางเมตร ทดสอบสมบัติกระดาษ เพื่อหาภาวการณ์ผลิตเยื่อที่ให้สมบัติด้านความแข็งแรงของกระดาษดีที่สุด นำเยื่อที่ผลิตด้วยภาวะนั้นมาบด โดยเปลี่ยนระยะระหว่างจานบด 3 ระดับ คือ 1) 7/1000 นิ้ว จำนวน 1 รอบ 2) 10/1000 นิ้ว จำนวน 1 รอบ และ 3) 10/1000 นิ้ว จำนวน 2 รอบ หาภาวะการบดเยื่อที่ให้ความแข็งแรงของกระดาษสูงสุด แล้วจึงบดเยื่อตามภาวะนั้น และนำเยื่อที่ได้มาฟอกโดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 3 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง นำเยื่อที่ผ่านการฟอกและมาผสมกับเยื่อใยสั้นและเยื่อใยยาวทางพาณิชย์ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆจากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อใช้ปริมาณของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ค่าสภาพระบายได้ของเยื่อและความต้านทานแรงฉีกของกระดาษลดลง แต่ความหนาแน่น ความเรียบ ความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึง และความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดันทะลุของกระดาษสูงขึ้น ปริมาณโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมคือ ร้อยละ 20 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง เพราะระยะเวลาระหว่างจานบดเยื่อที่เหมาะสมคือ 10/1000 นิ้ว จำนวน 2 รอบ เนื่องจากให้สมบัติความแข็งแรงสูงสุด เมื่อนำเยื่อมาผสมกับเยื่อทางพาณิชย์พบว่า เยื่อนุ่นช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึง และความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดันทะลุให้แก่กระดาษ แต่จะทำให้ความต้านทานแรงฉีกของกระดาษลดลง จากการทดลองยังพบอีกว่า กระดาษที่ผลิตจากเยื่อนุ่นจะให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำสูง กระดาษที่ผลิตจากเยื่อทางพาณิชย์ ดังนั้น การนำเยื่อนุ่นมาผสมกับเยื่อทางพาณิชย์ช่วยเพิ่มความต้านทานของน้ำกระดาษได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University,2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Imaging Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21286
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1938
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1938
Type: Thesis