https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21372
Title: | Multi-valued homomorphisms between some groups and hypergroups |
Other Titles: | สาทิสสัณฐานหลายค่าระหว่างกรุปและไฮเพอร์กรุปบางชนิด |
Authors: | Nissara Sirasuntorn |
Advisors: | Yupaporn Kemprasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Yupaporn.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Multi-valued homomorphisms Hypergroups |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A hypergroup is a system (H,o) where H is a nonempty set and o is a hyper-operation such that x o(y o z) = (x o y) oz and x o H = H o x = H for all x,y,z [is an element of a set] H By a multi-valued homomorphism from a hypergroup (H,o) into a hypergroup (H’, o’) we mean a multi-valued function f from H into H’ such that f(x o y) = f(x) o’ f(y) for all x,y [is an element of a set] H and we say that f is surjective if f(H){=[union[subscript x[is an element of a set] H]]f(x)} = H’ For a positive integer k let (Z, o[subscript k]) be the hypergroup with the hyperoperation o[subscript k] on Z defined by x o[subscript k]y = x+y+kZ for all x,y [is an element of a set] Z The hypergroup (Z[subscript n], o[subscript k]) is defined analogously, that is, [x][subscript n] o[subscript k] [y][subscript n] = [x][subscript n]+ [y][subscript n]+kZ[subscript n] for all x,y [is an element of a set] Z In this research, we characterize the multi-valued homomorphisms and the surjective multi-valued homomorphisms between the groups (Z,+),(Z[subscript n],+) and the hypergroups of the forms (Z, o[subscript k]),(Z[subscript n], o[subscript k]). In addition, the cardinalities of the sets of such multi-valued functions are determined. |
Other Abstract: | ไฮเปอร์กรุป คือ ระบบ (H,o) โดยที่ H เป็นเซตไม่ว่าง และ o เป็นการดำเนินการไฮเปอร์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องเงื่อนไข x o(y o z) = (x o y) o z และ x o H = H o x = H สำหรับทุก x,y,z [is an element of a set] Hสาทิสสัณฐานหลายค่า จากไฮเปอร์กรุป (H, o) ไปยัง (H’, o’) หมายถึง ฟังก์ชันหลายค่าจาก H ไปยัง H’ ซึ่งสอดคล้องสมบัติว่า f(xoy) = f(x) o’ f(y) สำหรับทุก x,y [is an element of a set] H และ เรากล่าวว่า f ทั่วถึง เมื่อ f(H){=[union[subscript x[is an element of a set] H]]f(x)} = H’ สำหรับจำนวนเต็มบวก k ให้ (Z, o[subscript k]) เป็นไฮเปอร์กรุปที่นิยามการดำเนินการไฮเปอร์ o[subscript k] บน Z โดย x o[subscript k]y = x+y+kZ สำหรับทุก x,y [is an element of a set] Z และเรานิยามไฮเปอร์กรุป (Z[subscript n], o[subscript k]) ในทำนองเดียวกัน นั่นคือ [x][subscript n] o[subscript k] [y][subscript n] = [x][subscript n]+ [y][subscript n]+kZ[subscript n] สำหรับทุก x,y [is an element of a set] Z ในการวิจัยนี้ เราให้ลักษณะของสาทิสสัณฐานหลายค่าและสาทิสสัณฐานหลายค่าแบบทั่วถึงระหว่างกรุป (Z,+),(Z[subscript n],+) และไฮเปอร์กรุปที่อยู่ในรูปแบบ (Z, o[subscript k]),(Z[subscript n], o[subscript k]) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เรายังพิจารณาจำนวนเชิงการนับของเซตของฟังก์ชันหลายค่าเช่นนั้นด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21372 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1550 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1550 |
Type: | Thesis |