Title: ปัญหาการนำภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มมาใช้ในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Problems arising from the introduction of value-added tax into the Thai tax system
Authors: ศรีสมัย เนตรมัย
Advisors: กาญจนา นิมมานเหมินห์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม
ภาษีการค้า -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2525
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: จากแนวความคิดที่จะนำภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม (Value-added tax) ซึ่งใช้จัดเก็บอยู่อย่างได้ผลดีในประเทศกลุ่มตลาดร่วมยุโรป (European Economic community) มาใช้แทนภาษีการค้าสำหรับประเทศไทยเพื่อแก้ปัญหาความซ้ำซ้อนของภาษีการค้า ความยุ่งยากอันเกิดจากการที่ภาษีการค้ามีหลายอัตรา และเพื่อให้การจัดเก็บภาษีได้เพิ่มมากขึ้นผู้เขียนจึงมุ่งที่จะวิจัยว่า การนำภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มมาใช้แทนภาษีการค้าจะเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาและก่อให้เกิดผลดีตามความคาดหมายดังกล่าวนี้หรือไม่ ผลของการวิจัยพอสรุปได้ว่า ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มและภาษีการค้าของไทย มีหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการจัดเก็บที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มเป็นภาษีที่เก็บในทุกขั้นตอนของการผลิตและการจำหน่ายโดยให้ผู้ประกอบการทุกทอดหักภาษีที่ชำระไว้ในทอดก่อนๆ ออกคงชำระเฉพาะภาษีจากมูลค่าที่เพิ่มขึ้นในแต่ละทอด ส่วนภาษีการค้าประเภทที่เก็บจากการซื้อขายสินค้า จัดเก็บเฉพาะจากผู้ที่ประกอบการค้าในฐานะผู้ผลิตเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยคำนวณภาษีจากยอดรายรับก่อนหักรายจ่ายตามอัตราภาษีที่กำหนดไว้ จากการศึกษาถึงลักษณะของภาษีทั้งสองประเภทนี้ทำให้เห็นได้ว่าการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มเป็นการจัดเก็บภาษีจากทุกขั้นตอนของการผลิตและการจำหน่าย ฐานของภาษีจึงถูกเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกขั้นตอน ทำให้จำนวนภาษีมีมากกว่าภาษีที่ต้องชำระในกรณีภาษีการค้า ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจึงมีความซ้ำซ้อนมากกว่าภาษีการค้า ส่วนกรณีจะนำภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มมาใช้แก้ปัญหาความยุ่งยากอันเกิดจากการที่ภาษี การค้ามีหลายอัตรา ก็ปรากฏว่าแม้ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจะมีอัตราภาษีน้อยกว่าภาษีการค้า แต่ก็มีวิธีการคำนวณภาษีที่ยุ่งยากมากกว่า เพราะผู้เสียภาษีจะต้องคำนวณภาษีทั้งจากยอดซื้อและยอกขายสินค้าทุกชนิดในทุกทอดที่ทำการซื้อขาย ซึ่งเป็นข้อที่ยุ่งยากมากกว่ากรณีภาษีการค้านอกจากนี้ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มยังเป็นภาษีที่ยากต่อความเข้าใจ และการปฏิบัติต้องอาศัยผู้เสียภาษีที่มีความรู้เพียงพอ จึงจะทำให้การปฏิบัติจัดเก็บได้ผลตามเป้าหมายอีกทั้งการปฏิบัติจัดเก็บก็ต้องอาศัยเจ้าหน้าที่ที่มีความชำนาญเป็นพิเศษและเสียค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มมากขึ้นเพราะจำนวนผู้เสียภาษีที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากมายจากเหตุผลดังกล่าวนี้การนำภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มมาใช้ในประเทศไทยจึงไม่เกิดผลดีแต่ประการใด และภาษีการค้าก็มีความเหมาะสมต่อสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และความเจริญของประเทศแล้ว เพียงแต่มีข้อบกพร่องเล็กน้อยที่จะต้องทำการแก้ไขดังข้อเสนอแนะต่อไปนี้ 1. บัญญัติกฎหมายให้ภาษีการค้ามีลักษณะง่ายในการตีความ 2. ให้มีผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการกำหนดอัตราภาษีสำหรับกิจการค้าแต่ละประเภท 3. กำหนดให้มีระยะเวลาการตรวจสอบภาษีอย่างสม่ำเสมอเพื่อให้ผู้เสียภาษีได้ทราบถึงข้อบกพร่องโดยเร็วและแก้ไขได้ทันท่วงที 4. ควรยกประโยชน์ให้ผู้เสียภาษีเมื่อกรมสรรพากรตอบข้อหารือผิดพลาดโดยให้ชำระภาษีในอัตราใหม่นับแต่วันที่ได้ทราบว่าการตอบข้อหารือผิดพลาด 5. ให้ความรู้แก่เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติจัดเก็บภาษีและผู้เสียภาษีเพิ่มมากขึ้นเพื่อให้การปฏิบัติจัดเก็บและการชำระภาษีเป็นไปโดยถูกต้อง
Other Abstract: From the idea of bringing in V.A.T. , which has been effectively collected in the European Economic Community, to be applied in place of the Business Tax in Thailand in order to solve the problem of double taxation in Business Tax, the confusion caused by many rates of Business Tax and in order to collect more tax, the writer has aimed to analyse whether the use of V.A.T. in place of Business Tax will really solve the problem and create good result as expected or not. The result of the analysis can be summarized thus that V. A. T. and the Business Tax of Thailand have different principles and meathods of collection: that is to say, V.A.T. is collected at every stages of production and distribution, for which the operators at all stages have been deducted of the tax previously paid, and only pay the tax for the value added at each stage. But the Business Tax as collected from the purchase/sale of commodities is collected only from the business operator, as producers, as a whole, by calculating tax from the total receipt before deduction of expensed from the rate specified. From the study of the nature of these two types of tax, it is seen that collection of V.A.T. is collection of tax from all stages of production and distribution, and hence the base of tax has been increased making the amount of tax to be collected greater than in the case of Business Tax. Therefore, V.A.T. is more complicated than Business Tax. As for the case of using V.A.T. to solve the problem of Business Tax which has many rates, it appears that even though V.A.T. may have lower rate than Business Tax, but there are methods of calculation of tax which are more difficult, because the tax payer has to calculate tax both from the total amount of purchasing price and from the total amount of selling price of all commodities which have been purchased and sold. It is more difficult than Business Tax. Then there is the problem of the V.A.T. being more difficult to understand because in practice, it relies upon the tax payer having sufficient knowledge of the tax system. Thus, it is most difficult to collect tax within the specified target. Further, it also requires a force of officials with special expert knowledge and experience, and there is greater expensed, as there will be greater number of tax payers. From these reasons the use of V.A.T. in Thailand will not be of any advantage, and further Business Tax is suitable to the economic and social conditions, and the progress of the country. Only that there is minor problem to be dealt with according to the following recommendations:- 1. The law be written so that Business Tax is easy to interpret. 2. There should be experts to fix the rate of business tax for each type of business operation. 3. Specify to be regular period of tax inspection so that the tax payers know of the defects quickly and mistakes can be corrected quickly. 4. Granting the benefit of doubt to the tax payer when the Revenue Department has made a reply to the mistake, by allowing tax to be paid at the new rate from the date of learning of the mistake. 5. Educate the tax collectors and tax payers, so that tax collection may be performed correctly.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21621
Type: Thesis