Title: Comparison of mean serum vitamin D level among inactive SLE, active SLE without lupus nephritis and active SLE with lupus nephritis
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบระดับซีรั่มวิตามินดีในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีที่ไม่มีการกำเริบของโรค กลุ่มผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีที่มีการกำเริบของโรคโดยไม่มีภาวะไตอักเสบ และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีที่มีการกำเริบของโรคร่วมกับภาวะไตอักเสบ
Authors: Kittiwan Sumethkul
Advisors: Smonporn Boonyaratavej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Smonporn.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Systemic lupus erythematosus -- Patients
Avitaminosis
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objectives: The primary objective of this study is to compare mean serum 25OHD in SLE patients with inactive disease, SLE patients with active disease but no LN and SLE patients with active disease and LN. The secondary objective is to determine clinical predictors of vitamin D deficiency in SLE patients. Methods: This prospective study included 108 SLE patients. Patients were classified as Group(Gr) 1,2 and 3 if the patients had SLE disease activity index2K(SLEDAI) <3, ≥3 but no LN and ≥ 3 with LN. Serum 25OHD was measured by HPLC method. Results: Mean(SD) age and disease duration of patients was 35.2(11.1) and 7.9(8.3) years respectively. Mean SLEDAI in Gr1, Gr2, Gr3 was 0.7(0.9), 5.6(2.3) and 9.2(5.2) respectively. 47/108(43.5%) had vitamin D insufficiency(25OHD<30ng/ml) and 32/108(29.6%) had vitamin D deficiency(25OHD<20ng/ml). Mean 25OHD in each groups were 28.3(7.1), 26.7(9.5) and 19.9(7.6) ng/ml respectively. Patients with LN had significantly lower 25OHD than other groups (p=0.001). Serum 25OHD was significantly correlated with serum albumin(r=0.32, p=0.001), inversely correlated with SLEDAI(r=-0.30, p=0.002) and inversely correlated with UPCI(r=-0.39, p=0.001). Only UPCI was significantly inversely correlated with serum 25OHD with unstandardized coefficient -1.05(0.38) (p=0.007). Conclusion: SLE patients with LN have significantly lower vitamin D level than inactive SLE and active SLE without LN. Only UPCI is inversely correlated with 25OHD level.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: วัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระดับซีรั่ม 25 hydroxyvitamin D [25(OH)D] ในผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี ที่ไม่มีการกำเริบของโรค ผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อีที่มีการกำเริบของโรคแต่ไม่มีภาวะไตอักเสบลูปัส และผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี ที่มีการกำเริบของโรคร่วมกับมีภาวะไตอักเสบลูปัส วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาไปข้างหน้าแบบตัดขวางในผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี จำนวน 108 ราย โดยผู้ป่วยจะถูกแจกแจงเป็นสามกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี ที่มีค่าการกำเริบของโรค [SLE disease activity index2K (SLEDAI)] น้อยกว่า 3 กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้แก่ ผู้ป่วย ที่มี SLEDAI ≥3 และไม่มีภาวะโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส และกลุ่มที่ 3 ได้แก่ ผู้ป่วย ที่มี SLEDAI ≥3 ร่วมกับมีภาวะโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส การตรวจวัดหา 25(OH)D ในซีรั่ม ตรวจด้วยวิธี High Performance Liquid Chromatography technique ผลการศึกษา: อายุเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของผู้ป่วยที่ทำการศึกษาเท่ากับ 35.2(11.1) ปี ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยของการเกิดโรคเท่ากับ 7.9(8.3) ปี ผู้ป่วย 47 ราย (43.5%) มีภาวะพร่องวิตามินดี (25OHD<30ng/ml) และ 32 ราย (29.6%) ที่มีภาวะขาดวิตามินดี (25OHD<20ng/ml) ค่าเฉลี่ยของ 25(OH)D ในแต่กลุ่มมีค่าเท่ากับ 28.3(7.1), 26.7(9.5) และ19.9(7.6) ng/ml ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะไตอักเสบ มีระดับ 25(OH)D ต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มอื่นๆอย่างมีนับสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.001) ระดับซีรั่ม 25(OH)D มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับซีรั่มอัลบูมิน (r=0.32, p=0.001)และ มีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกับ SLEDAI(r=-0.30, p=0.002)และ UPCI(r=-0.39, p=0.001) แต่เมื่อวิเคราห์เปรียบเทียบกับปัจจัยอื่นๆพบว่ามีเพียงค่า UPCI เท่านั้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงแบบผกผันกันกับซีรั่ม 25(OH)D โดยมีค่า unstandardized coefficient -1.05(0.38) (p=0.007) สรุป: ผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี ที่มีภาวะไตอักเสบลูปัส มีระดับวิตามินดีที่ต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี ที่ไม่มีการกำเริบของโรค และ ผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี ที่มีการกำเริบของโรคแต่ไม่มีภาวะไตอักเสบลูปัส UPCI มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงแบบผกผันกับระดับ 25OHD
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21763
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1095
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1095
Type: Thesis