https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22083
Title: | Supersets of wavelet sets |
Other Titles: | เซตคลุมของเซตเวฟเลต |
Authors: | Chokchai Viriyapong |
Advisors: | Songkiat Sumetkijakan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | sxs@math.umd.edu |
Subjects: | Wavelets (Mathematics) Set functions |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, we consider a two-basic set which is defined as a set whose both integral translations and dyadic dilations cover R and that intersects itself at most twice translationally and dilationally. We obtain some necessary conditions and some sufficient conditions for a two-basic set S to contain a wavelet set. The main results, which are in terms of the relationship between two explicitly constructed subsets A and B of S and two subsets T2 and D2 of S intersecting itself exactly twice translationally and dilationally respectively, are that (1) if A∪B ⊈ T2 ∩D2 then S does not contain a wavelet set; and that (2) if A∪B ⊆ T2∩D2 then every wavelet subset of S must be a subset of S\(A∪B) and if S\(A ∪ B) satisfies a “weak” condition then there exists a wavelet subset of S \ (A ∪ B). |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราพิจารณาเซตพื้นฐานสองซึ่งเป็นเซตที่คลุมเซต ℝโดยการเลื่อนขนานด้วย จำนวนเต็มและการเปลี่ยนขนาดด้วยไดแอดิก และเซตนี้ตัดตัวเองอย่างมากสองครั้งโดยการเลื่อน ขนานและการเปลี่ยนขนาด เราได้รับเงื่อนไขจำเป็นและเงื่อนไขเพียงพอบางเงื่อนไขสำหรับเซต พื้นฐานสอง S ที่บรรจุเซตเวฟเลต ผลลัพธ์หลักซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเซตย่อยซึ่ง ถูกสร้างอย่างชัดแจ้ง A และ B ของ S กับเซตย่อย T2ละ D2 ของ S ซึ่งตัดตัวเองสองครั้ง โดยการเลื่อนขนานและการเปลี่ยนขนาดตามลำดับ คือ (1) ถ้า A∪B⊈T2 ∩D2 แล้ว S ไม่ บรรจุเซตเวฟเลต และ (2) ถ้า A∪B⊆T2 ∩D2 แล้วทุก ๆ เซตย่อยซึ่งเป็นเซตเวฟเลตของ S ต้องเป็นเซตย่อย S \ (A∪B) และ ถ้า S \ (A∪B) สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขอย่างอ่อนเงื่อนไข หนึ่งแล้ว จะมีเซตเวฟเลต ซึ่งเป็นเซตย่อยของ S \ (A∪B) |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22083 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1451 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1451 |
Type: | Thesis |