Title: คำสองพยางค์ที่มีเสียงพยัญชนะต้นเหมือนกัน
Other Titles: Bisyllabic words with identical initial consonants
Authors: มาลี เบ็ญจพงษ์
Advisors: วิจินตน์ ภาญพงษ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: คำ (ภาษาศาสตร์)
ภาษาไทย -- คำและวลี
Word (Linguistics)
Thai language -- Terms and phrases
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาชนิดและความหมายของคาสองพยางค์ ซึ่งเกิดจากคู่คำ ที่มี เสียงพยัญชนะต้นเหมือนกัน ศึกษาชนิดและความหมายของคู่คำ ซึ่ง เป็นคำพยางค์เดียว 2 คำ ที่มีเสียงพยัญชนะต้น เหมือนกัน รวมทั้งรูปแบบการประกอบคู่คำเข้า เป็นคำสองพยางค์ ผู้วิจัยได้จากัดขอบเขตของการวิจัยด้วยการศึกษา เฉพาะคำสองพยางค์ที่มีเสียงพยัญชนะต้นเหมือนกัน ซึ่งเป็นคำที่ปรากฏในพจนาบุกรมฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ. 2525 และ เป็นคำที่ปรากฏใช้ในภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ปัจจุบัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มี 4 บท และมีภาคผนวก 2 ตอน ตอนที่ 1 เป็นบทนำว่าด้วย วัตถุประสงค์และขอบเขตของภารวิจัย บทที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาเรื่องชนิดต่างๆ ของคำสองพยางค์ที่ เกิดจากการประกอบคู่คำชนิดต่างๆ เข้าเป็นรูปแบบต่างๆ บทที่ 3 เป็น การศึกษา เรื่องความหมายและการใช้คำสองพยางค์ที่มีเสียงพยัญชนะต้นเหมือนกัน ความหมายและการใช้คู่คำในประโยค บทที่ 4 เป็นการสรุปผลการวิจัยและข้อเสนอแนะ ภาคผนวก ก. เป็นคำสองพยางค์ชนิดต่างๆ ดังกล่าวไว้ในตารางที่ 1-8 และภาคผนวก ข. เป็นรายคำทั้งหมดที่ เป็นข้อ จากการศึกษาพบว่า คำสองพยางค์ที่มีเสียงพยัญชนะต้นเหมือนกันมี 2 ประ เภท คือ คำสองพยางค์ประเภทที่คู่คำสับที่กันไม่ได้ เช่น จิต กับ ใจ และคาสองพยางค์ประเภท ที่คู่คำสับที่กันได้ เช่น กลิ้ง กับ เกลือก คำสองพยางค์ทั้ง 2 ประเภทนี้ อาจเป็นคำชนิดเดียวกัน หรือต่างชนิดกับคู่คำก็ได้ ส่วนคู่คำที่ประกอบกัน เข้า เป็นคำสองพยางค์ ก็อาจ เป็นคำชนิดเดียวกันหรือต่างชนิดกันก็ได้ คำสองพยางค์อาจ เกิดจากคู่คำที่มีความหมายคล้ายกัน หรือต่างกัน ในกรณีที่เป็นคำสองพยางค์ที่คู่คำสับที่กันได้ คำสองพยางค์ทั้งคู่นั้น อาจมีความหมายคล้ายกันหรือต่างกัน
Other Abstract: This thesis studies bisyllabic words which are composed of doublets with identical initial consonants. It aims at classifying them into word classes, analyzing their meaning and finding out pairing patterns of their constituents. The data on which the analysis is based are taken from the Thai Dictionary of The Royal Institute (1982) and from everyday conversations. The study is limited only to words used in Bangkok Thai. The thesis is divided into four chapters with 2 appendices. Chapter one describes the purpose and the scope of the study. Chapter two classifies the bisyllabic words and examines the pairing patterns of doublets which are their constituents„ Chapter three studies the meaning and the usage of these bisyllabic words and doublets in sentences. Chapter four presents a conclusion and suggestions for further studies. Appendix I lists bisyllabic words presented in the eight tables of Chapter two. Appendix II includes all the data. It is found that there are two types of bisyllabic words. One is a bisyllabic word consisting of doublets with uninterchangeable positions such as / citcai/, a bisyllabic word composed of two doublets, / cit / and / cai /. Another is a bisyllabic word consisting of doublets with interchangeable positions such as / klîŋ klwak / and kiẁak klîŋ /, two bisyllabic words composed of doublets / klîŋ / and / klẁak /. Bisyllabic words may belong to the word class which is the same as or different from that of their constituent doublets and each of the doublets that constitute a bisyllabic word may or may not be in the same word class. Bisyllabic words may be composed of doublets which are semantically similar or different. Bisyllabic words which are composed of doublets with interchangeable positions may have similar or different meaning.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย,2529
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22135
ISBN: 9745668915
Type: Thesis