https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22726
Title: | วิวัฒนาการของหลักสูตรและวิธีสอนภาษาไทยระดับประถมศึกษา |
Other Titles: | The evolution of curriculum and teaching of Thai language at the elementary level |
Authors: | อรุณี สถิตย์ภาคีกุล |
Advisors: | สุมุน อมรวิวัฒน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2524 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาและเรียบเรียงวิวัฒนาการของหลักสูตร และวิธีการสอนภาษาไทยในระดับประถมศึกษาตั้งแต่พุทธศักราช 2223 จนถึงปัจจุบัน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ดำเนินการวิจัยตามระเบียบวิธีเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ดังนี้ (1) ศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสุตร และวิธีสอนภาษาไทยในสมัยต่าง ๆ จากเอกสารหลักสูตร หนังสือ วารสาร ผลงานวิจัย และเอกสารทางราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง (2) สัมภาษณ์ผู้มีหน้าที่และความรู้เกี่ยวกับหลักสูตร และวิธีสอนภาษาไทย ตลอดจนองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง (3) นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษา และการสัมภาษณ์ เรียบเรียงวิทยานิพนธ์ ผลการวิจัย หลักสูตรภาษาไทยมีลำดับความเป็นมาแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ยุค คือ ยุคแรก เป็นยุคก่อนมีหลักภาษาไทยลายลักษณ์อักษร สิ่งที่กำหนดให้เรียนคือเนื้อหาทีมีอยู่ในหนังสือแบบเรียน เกี่ยวกับไวยากรณ์และอักขรวิธี เน้นการอ่านออกเขียนได้ ยุคที่สองเป็นยุคที่มีหลักสูตรเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร มีการประกาศใช้รวม 12 ฉบับ ภาษาไทยเป็นวิชาที่บังคับเรียนในหลักสูตรทุกฉบับ พัฒนาการของหลักสูตรภาษาไทยเริ่มจาก การยึดหนังสือเรียนเป็นหลัก และแบ่งเป็นแขนงวิชาย่อยๆ จนถึงการสอนทักษะทั้งสี่ คือ การอ่าน เขียน พูด ฟัง ตามแนวการสอนศิลปภาษา จากการเน้นให้อ่านออกเขียนได้ เป็นการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในชีวิตประจำวัน และอัตราเวลาเรียนในในแต่ละสัปดาห์ที่ค่อนข้างมากได้ลดน้อยลง ด้านความเป็นมาของวิธีการสอนภาษาไทย มีวิธีสอนแบบโบราณ แบบชาวบ้าน แลวิธีการสอนในโรงเรียน วิธีสอนแบบโบราณ เป็นวิธีสอนที่ครูบอกเนื้อหาใหม่แก่นักเรียน หลังที่นักเรียนท่องจำ สิ่งที่เรียนไปแล้วด้วยปากเปล่าได้ แบบชาวบ้านเป็นการสอนอ่านและเขียนตามความถนัดของผู้สอนมักนิยมสอนจากหนังสือแบบเรียน วิธีสอนในโรงเรียนเริ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการตั้งโรงเรียน และมีหนังสือเรียนบังคับใช้ วิธีสอนของครูเป็นไปตามลักษณะของแต่ละแขนงวิชา ซึ่งยึดหนังสือแบบเรียนเป็นหลักตามที่หลักสูตรแนะนำ วิธีนี้ครูยังคงใช้กันจนถึงปัจจุบัน ในเวลาเดียวกัน ครูส่วนหนึ่งพยายามคิดค้นวิธีสอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยอาศัยหลักทางจิตวิทยา และเทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษา วิธีสอนแบบเบสิค เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงครั้งสำคัญของวิธีสอนภาษาไทย ซึ่งเน้นการสอนอ่านเป็นคำและประโยค ต่อมาวิธีสอนภาษาไทยได้เปลี่ยนเป็นการจัดกิจกรรมการสอนทักษะทั้งสี่ตามแนวของหลักสูตร การอ่านและการเขียนเป็นทักษะที่ครูให้ความสำคัญมาก และได้มีการคิดค้นวิธีสอนใหม่ๆ ไว้หลายวิธี ปัจจุบันวิธีสอนภาษาไทย เน้นวิธีจัดกิจกรรมเป็นสือ่ให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ และแนวโน้มของการสอนภาษาไทยจะเป็นการนำข้อที่ดีของวีสอนแบบต่างๆ มาประยุกต์ใช้ และเน้นความคิดให้นำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในชีวิตประจำวันได้มากขึ้น สำหรับความเป็นมาในด้านสื่อการเรียน และการวัดผลนั้น ด้านสื่อการเรียนเริ่มจากการใช้หนังสือเรียน และไม้บรรทัดสลักต้นฉบับของครู ต่อมาเริ่มสื่อการเรียนทุประเภท มีวัสดุเครื่อมือ และกิจกรรมมาใช้ในการสอนภาษาไทย ในด้านการวัดผลสมัยโบราณ ครูเป็นผู้วัดผลสิ่งที่สอนไปแล้วด้วยปากเปล่า ต่อมาเป็นการสอบด้วยข้อสอบอัตนัย แยกตามแขนงวิชาที่กำหนดให้สอบ จึงมอบหมายให้โรงเรียนเป็นผู้ดำเนินการวัดผลเอง และการวัดผลเปลี่ยนเป็นการวัดทักษะทั้งสี่ด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ ในปัจจุบัน การวัดผลเป็นการวัดผลตามจุดมุ่งหมายเชิงพฤติกรรม โดยใช้วิธีสังเกต ซักถาม ทดสอบ และตรวจผลงาน ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาและเรียบเรียงวิวัฒนาการของหลักสูตร และวิธีการสอนภาษาไทยในระดับประถมศึกษาตั้งแต่พุทธศักราช 2223 จนถึงปัจจุบัน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ดำเนินการวิจัยตามระเบียบวิธีเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ดังนี้ (1) ศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสุตร และวิธีสอนภาษาไทยในสมัยต่าง ๆ จากเอกสารหลักสูตร หนังสือ วารสาร ผลงานวิจัย และเอกสารทางราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง (2) สัมภาษณ์ผู้มีหน้าที่และความรู้เกี่ยวกับหลักสูตร และวิธีสอนภาษาไทย ตลอดจนองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง (3) นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษา และการสัมภาษณ์ เรียบเรียงวิทยานิพนธ์ ผลการวิจัย หลักสูตรภาษาไทยมีลำดับความเป็นมาแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ยุค คือ ยุคแรก เป็นยุคก่อนมีหลักภาษาไทยลายลักษณ์อักษร สิ่งที่กำหนดให้เรียนคือเนื้อหาทีมีอยู่ในหนังสือแบบเรียน เกี่ยวกับไวยากรณ์และอักขรวิธี เน้นการอ่านออกเขียนได้ ยุคที่สองเป็นยุคที่มีหลักสูตรเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร มีการประกาศใช้รวม 12 ฉบับ ภาษาไทยเป็นวิชาที่บังคับเรียนในหลักสูตรทุกฉบับ พัฒนาการของหลักสูตรภาษาไทยเริ่มจาก การยึดหนังสือเรียนเป็นหลัก และแบ่งเป็นแขนงวิชาย่อยๆ จนถึงการสอนทักษะทั้งสี่ คือ การอ่าน เขียน พูด ฟัง ตามแนวการสอนศิลปภาษา จากการเน้นให้อ่านออกเขียนได้ เป็นการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในชีวิตประจำวัน และอัตราเวลาเรียนในในแต่ละสัปดาห์ที่ค่อนข้างมากได้ลดน้อยลง ด้านความเป็นมาของวิธีการสอนภาษาไทย มีวิธีสอนแบบโบราณ แบบชาวบ้าน แลวิธีการสอนในโรงเรียน วิธีสอนแบบโบราณ เป็นวิธีสอนที่ครูบอกเนื้อหาใหม่แก่นักเรียน หลังที่นักเรียนท่องจำ สิ่งที่เรียนไปแล้วด้วยปากเปล่าได้ แบบชาวบ้านเป็นการสอนอ่านและเขียนตามความถนัดของผู้สอนมักนิยมสอนจากหนังสือแบบเรียน วิธีสอนในโรงเรียนเริ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการตั้งโรงเรียน และมีหนังสือเรียนบังคับใช้ วิธีสอนของครูเป็นไปตามลักษณะของแต่ละแขนงวิชา ซึ่งยึดหนังสือแบบเรียนเป็นหลักตามที่หลักสูตรแนะนำ วิธีนี้ครูยังคงใช้กันจนถึงปัจจุบัน ในเวลาเดียวกัน ครูส่วนหนึ่งพยายามคิดค้นวิธีสอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยอาศัยหลักทางจิตวิทยา และเทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษา วิธีสอนแบบเบสิค เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงครั้งสำคัญของวิธีสอนภาษาไทย ซึ่งเน้นการสอนอ่านเป็นคำและประโยค ต่อมาวิธีสอนภาษาไทยได้เปลี่ยนเป็นการจัดกิจกรรมการสอนทักษะทั้งสี่ตามแนวของหลักสูตร การอ่านและการเขียนเป็นทักษะที่ครูให้ความสำคัญมาก และได้มีการคิดค้นวิธีสอนใหม่ๆ ไว้หลายวิธี ปัจจุบันวิธีสอนภาษาไทย เน้นวิธีจัดกิจกรรมเป็นสือ่ให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ และแนวโน้มของการสอนภาษาไทยจะเป็นการนำข้อที่ดีของวีสอนแบบต่างๆ มาประยุกต์ใช้ และเน้นความคิดให้นำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในชีวิตประจำวันได้มากขึ้น สำหรับความเป็นมาในด้านสื่อการเรียน และการวัดผลนั้น ด้านสื่อการเรียนเริ่มจากการใช้หนังสือเรียน และไม้บรรทัดสลักต้นฉบับของครู ต่อมาเริ่มสื่อการเรียนทุประเภท มีวัสดุเครื่อมือ และกิจกรรมมาใช้ในการสอนภาษาไทย ในด้านการวัดผลสมัยโบราณ ครูเป็นผู้วัดผลสิ่งที่สอนไปแล้วด้วยปากเปล่า ต่อมาเป็นการสอบด้วยข้อสอบอัตนัย แยกตามแขนงวิชาที่กำหนดให้สอบ จึงมอบหมายให้โรงเรียนเป็นผู้ดำเนินการวัดผลเอง และการวัดผลเปลี่ยนเป็นการวัดทักษะทั้งสี่ด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ ในปัจจุบัน การวัดผลเป็นการวัดผลตามจุดมุ่งหมายเชิงพฤติกรรม โดยใช้วิธีสังเกต ซักถาม ทดสอบ และตรวจผลงาน |
Other Abstract: | Purpose of the study: The purpose of this research was to study evolution of curriculum and the methodology of Teaching the Thai language at the elementary level from the year B.E. 2223 to the present. Procedures: This historical research was conducted under the following procedures: (1) Studying and collecting of data concerning curricula, books, magazines, theses and the related official papers; (2) Interviewing those familiar with the ways of teaching the Thai language and other relevant factors; (3) Organizing and presenting the data in the present form. Findings: The evolutions of the Thai language curriculum could be divided into 2 periods. The first one was the period before there was a written curriculum. Requirements included the content of textbooks concerning grammar and alphabetical rules. The emphasis was on the students’ ability in reading and writing. The second period was that of the written curricula. Since the year B.E. 2223 up to the present time, 12 Thai language curricula have been successively in use. The Thai language curriculum began by bringing together the main elements of the Thai textbooks and by dividing them into the four sub skills of reading, writing, speaking, and listening along the principles used in teaching language arts. The emphasis was on teaching these four skills so that they could be used in daily life. The time spent on teaching the Thai language each week tended to decrease. The evolution of teaching the Thai language could be described as follows: the ancient method, the folks method and the school methods. According to the ancient method, the teacher taught new content to the learner only if after he had mastered the old one. The folk method consisted in teaching reading and writing and it was dependent upon the ability of the teacher to teach. The school methods began simultaneously with the establishment of schools and the assignment of specific textbooks. The method centered on the use of textbooks according to the nature of each language skill designated in the curriculum. Today, this method is usually followed in most schools. At the same time, some teachers have tried to develop other efficient methods based on psychological theories and educational technology. The Basal Reader Approach which stressed words and sentences was an important innovation on teaching the Thai language. Later, the teaching of Thai language emphasized the four skills activities. For the teacher, reading and writing were the important skills. There were many other new method which were developed. At present, the Thai language instruction emphasized how to provide activities to promote learning. The trend in teaching Thai language seems to select and adapt the best aspects of the various methods and it stresses the use of language in daily life. As for teaching materials and measurement, the teaching materials first were textbooks and models (wooden striper of wood engraved). Later simple media such as pictures, real materials were used. Finally, the multi media had been used to enrich the instruction. As for measurements the learner in ancient times recitation in front of the teacher was the usual method of measurement of knowledge. The official subjective tests were established to measure various skills. Then, the schools became responsible to carry on this examination. Finally, measurement procedures were changed in order to measure the four skills by various methods. Today, measurement is done according to behavioral objectives by using observation, interviewing, testing and assigned work. Purpose of the study: The purpose of this research was to study evolution of curriculum and the methodology of Teaching the Thai language at the elementary level from the year B.E. 2223 to the present. Procedures: This historical research was conducted under the following procedures: (1) Studying and collecting of data concerning curricula, books, magazines, theses and the related official papers; (2) Interviewing those familiar with the ways of teaching the Thai language and other relevant factors; (3) Organizing and presenting the data in the present form. Findings: The evolutions of the Thai language curriculum could be divided into 2 periods. The first one was the period before there was a written curriculum. Requirements included the content of textbooks concerning grammar and alphabetical rules. The emphasis was on the students’ ability in reading and writing. The second period was that of the written curricula. Since the year B.E. 2223 up to the present time, 12 Thai language curricula have been successively in use. The Thai language curriculum began by bringing together the main elements of the Thai textbooks and by dividing them into the four sub skills of reading, writing, speaking, and listening along the principles used in teaching language arts. The emphasis was on teaching these four skills so that they could be used in daily life. The time spent on teaching the Thai language each week tended to decrease. The evolution of teaching the Thai language could be described as follows: the ancient method, the folks method and the school methods. According to the ancient method, the teacher taught new content to the learner only if after he had mastered the old one. The folk method consisted in teaching reading and writing and it was dependent upon the ability of the teacher to teach. The school methods began simultaneously with the establishment of schools and the assignment of specific textbooks. The method centered on the use of textbooks according to the nature of each language skill designated in the curriculum. Today, this method is usually followed in most schools. At the same time, some teachers have tried to develop other efficient methods based on psychological theories and educational technology. The Basal Reader Approach which stressed words and sentences was an important innovation on teaching the Thai language. Later, the teaching of Thai language emphasized the four skills activities. For the teacher, reading and writing were the important skills. There were many other new method which were developed. At present, the Thai language instruction emphasized how to provide activities to promote learning. The trend in teaching Thai language seems to select and adapt the best aspects of the various methods and it stresses the use of language in daily life. As for teaching materials and measurement, the teaching materials first were textbooks and models (wooden striper of wood engraved). Later simple media such as pictures, real materials were used. Finally, the multi media had been used to enrich the instruction. As for measurements the learner in ancient times recitation in front of the teacher was the usual method of measurement of knowledge. The official subjective tests were established to measure various skills. Then, the schools became responsible to carry on this examination. Finally, measurement procedures were changed in order to measure the four skills by various methods. Today, measurement is done according to behavioral objectives by using observation, interviewing, testing and assigned work. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประถมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22726 |
Type: | Thesis |