Title: การลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Investment in cold storage industry in Thailand
Authors: อำพรรณ์ กอนอิ่ม
Advisors: ศิวาวุธ เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: จากการที่อุตสาหกรรมประมงของไทยขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว และความจำเป็นที่จะต้องเก็บรักษาอาหารสดโดยเฉพาะสินค้าสัตว์น้ำทะเลไว้ให้ประชาชนในประเทศได้บริโภคอย่างทั่วถึงสม่ำเสมอตลอดปี ทำให้เกิดการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นขึ้น ซึ่งเริ่มแรกเป็นการลงทุนของรัฐบาล โดยการจัดตั้งองค์การอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็น เมื่อปี 2501 ดำเนินการรับซื้อสินค้าสัตว์น้ำจากชาวประมงมาเก็บไว้ในห้องเย็นในช่วงที่สินค้าสัตว์น้ำล้นตลาด และนำออกจำหน่ายแก่ประชาชนในระยะที่สินค้าดังกล่าวขาดแคลน แต่เนื่องจากห้องเย็นขององค์การอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นมีเพียง 4 แห่งเท่านั้น คือ ห้องเย็นยานนาวา ห้องเย็นชุมพร ห้องเย็นเชียงใหม่ และห้องเย็นนครราชสีมา จึงไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการใช้บริการของชาวประมงและพ่อค้า นักธุรกิจเอกชนจึงหันมาลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นแข่งขันกับรัฐบาลทั้งในส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค ซึ่งปรากฏว่ามีหลายรายประสบความสำเร็จอย่างสูง อุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นจึงขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว และมีบทบาทสำคัญมากขึ้นทุกที โดยเฉพาะในการส่งออกอาหารสดแช่เย็นแช่แข็งไปจำหน่ายต่างประเทศสามารถนำเงินตราต่างประเทศเข้ามาปีละไม่ต่ำกว่า 1,000 ล้านบาท นับได้ว่าเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีประโยชน์ต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาว่าการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นในประเทศไทยยังสามารถกระทำได้อีกหรือไม่ โดยศึกษาถึงลักษณะและการดำเนินงาน ภาวะการค้า สินค้าแช่เย็นแช่แข็ง ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดำเนินงาน การลงทุน อัตราผลตอบแทนและปัญหาอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ ของอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นในช่วงที่ผ่านมา เพื่อให้ผู้สนใจจะลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมประเภทนี้ทราบถึงข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่จำเป็น จะได้นำไปประกอบการตัดสินใจให้ถูกต้องยิ่งขึ้น ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่ได้จากรายงาน ตำรา วารสาร และเอกสารวิชาการต่าง ๆ กับทั้งสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีความรู้และเกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นประกอบด้วย สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินได้เลือกเฉพาะกิจการห้องเย็นที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมการลงทุนจากคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุน โดยรวบรวมงบการเงินจากกระทรวงพาณิชย์จนถึงสิ้นปี 2521 เท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่ากิจการห้องเย็นแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ประเภทใหญ่ ๆ ตามลักษณะการดำเนินงานคือ กิจการห้องเย็นเพื่อการส่งออก กิจการห้องเย็นเพื่อจำหน่ายในประเทศ กิจการห้องเย็นเพื่อให้บริการรับฝากแช่ และกิจการรถห้องเย็น ซึ่งมีปัจจัยสำคัญอยู่ 2 ประการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดำเนินงานของกิจการห้องเย็นทุกประเภทคือ วัตถุดิบ และตลาดสินค้าแช่เย็นแช่แข็ง ถ้าเกิดปัญหาต่อปัจจัยดังกล่าวย่อมส่งผลกระทบถึงอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นภายในประเทศทันที ปัจจุบันด้านวัตถุดิบโดยเฉพาะสินค้าสัตว์น้ำเริ่มมีปัญหามากขึ้นเพราะมีแนวโน้มว่าปริมาณการผลิตจะลดลง เนื่องจากการประกาศเขตเศรษฐกิจจำเพาะ 200 ไมล์ทะเลของประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน และการขึ้นราคาน้ำมันอย่างไม่หยุดยั้งของกลุ่มประเทศโอเปค ส่วนตลาดสินค้าแช่เย็นแช่แข็งแม้จะมีปัญหาบ้างแต่ก็นับได้ว่ายังแจ่มใส เนื่องจากอุปสงค์ในสินค้าสัตว์น้ำส่งออกของไทยมีแนวโน้มว่าจะเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการวิเคราะห์การลงทุนของกิจการห้องเย็นประเภทต่าง ๆ (ยกเว้นห้องเย็นเพื่อจำหน่ายในประเทศ เพราะไม่สามารถหาข้อมูลได้) พบว่า กิจการห้องเย็นเพื่อการส่งออก จะลงทุนในสินทรัพย์หมุนเวียนโดยเฉลี่ย 44% และสินทรัพย์ประจำ 56% ส่วนกิจการห้องเย็นเพื่อให้บริการรับฝากแช่และกิจการรถห้องเย็นจะลงทุนในสินทรัพย์หมุนเวียนเฉลี่ย 18% และสินทรัพย์ประจำ 82% ในด้านผลตอบแทนนั้น กิจการห้องเย็นเพื่อการส่งออกมีอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อค่าขายโดยเฉลี่ย 1.16% อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์รวมเฉลี่ย 1.58% อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของเจ้าของเฉลี่ย 6.91% สำหรับกิจการห้องเย็นเพื่อให้บริการรับฝากแช่ มีอัตราส่วนทั้งสามเรียงตามลำดับดังนี้ 11.38%, 7.64% และ 9.54% ส่วนกิจการรถห้องเย็น เนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายดำเนินงานค่อนข้างสูง ทำให้ประสบการขาดทุนมาโดยตลอด ผลตอบแทนจึงยังไม่มี เกี่ยวกับอัตราการผลิต ณ. จุดคุ้มทุนนั้น ปรากฏว่าแตกต่างกันไปตามประเภทและขนาดของกิจการ กล่าวคือ กิจการห้องเย็นเพื่อการส่งออกขนาด 180 ตัน, 680 ตัน, 2,000 ตัน, 3,000 น มีอัตราการผลิต ณ. จุดคุ้มทุนเรียงตามลำดับ (ขนาด) ดังนี้ 17.18%, 56.91%, 33.38% 40.27% และ 58.55% กิจการห้องเย็นเพื่อให้บริการรับฝากแช่ขนาด 480 ตัน, 3,150 ตัน, 4,532 ตัน และ 5,580 ตัน มีอัตราการผลิต ณ. จุดคุ้มทุน 22.12%, 3.94%, 9.88% และ 14.62% ตามลำดับ สำหรับการลงทุนในอนาคต จากการพิจารณาข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ประกอบคาดว่าผู้ที่จะลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นยังสามารถลงทุนได้อีก โดยขนาดของเงินทุนที่ใช้จะต้องไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ล้านบาท (ไม่รวมค่าที่ดินและทุนหมุนเวียน) เพื่อประโยชน์ในการขอรับการส่งเสริมการลงทุนจากคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุนและควรมีขนาดความจะประมาณ 3,000 ตัน สำหรับกิจการห้องเย็นเพื่อการส่งออกเพราะได้รับผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของเจ้าของประมาณ 23.61% (สูงกว่าห้องเย็นขนาดอื่น) ถ้าเป็นกิจการเพื่อให้บริการรับฝากแช่ขนาดความจุที่เหมาะสมประมาณ 4,000 – 5,000 ตัน ซึ่งจะได้ผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของเจ้าของประมาณ 16.77% ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับเงินลงทุนอัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อส่วนของเจ้าของ และอัตราผลตอบแทนจากค่าขายที่กิจการสามารถจะทำได้
Other Abstract: The rapid expansion of Thailand’s fishery industry and the need of keeping marine foods afresh for consumers throughout the year have been the main cause of Cold Storage Industry’s growth. The cold storage organization was first established in 1958 by the government to buy the excess of marine foods and to keep them in cold storage rooms and to bring them out into the markets when they were in short supply. The organization with its main office in Bangkok had three branches namely in Chumporn, in Cheingmai and in Nakornrajsima. From the experiences, only four places were not adequate for the demand of both fisherman and traders, private firms therefore had invested cold storage enterprises so as to compete with the ones run by the government in both the central and the provincial areas, some have got great success. The growth of cold storage enterprises has been spreaded out rapidly, and gradually played the key role in exporting the chilled and chilled frozen marine foods. These exported products can bring in foreign currencies more than a thousand millions baht a year, and have become one of the distinguished industries for the nation’s economy. The objective of the thesis is to study whether or not the investment of Cold Storage Industry in Thailand is still possible, surveying general characteristics of proceeding, sales condition of chilled and chilled frozen marine foods, influential factors of proceeding, investment, rate of return and past hinders so that a person interesting in the industry of this sorth will be able to obtain and use the necessary data for his decision. Most of the data used in this study are the secondary ones from reports, texts, periodicals and other references, including interviewing experts and experienced persons of Cold Storage Industry. Regarding the monetary analyses, only cold storage enterprises promoted by the Board of Investment’s Promotion have been selected for discussion, collecting certain informations from the Commercial Ministry’s budget up to the end of 1978. From the study it is shown that cold storage enterprises can be divided into four categories; the exporting one, the domestic trading one, the hired cold storage service and the cold storage truck. Two inportant factors influencing these enterprises are raw materials and markets. Nowadays, finding raw materials are confronting with two difficulties; that is, declaring 200 sea miles as an economical zone of neighbouring countries and raising the oil-price of OPEC. Yet the markets for these products are promising, and there is tendency in the increasing demand of Thailand’s marine products. From the analyses of other cold storage enterprises’ investment (except the ones for domestic trading), it has been found out that the enterprises for exporting need the average rate of 44% for current assets and the average rate of 56% for fixed assets, and that the ones for the hired cold storage service and cold storage truck need the average rate of 18% for current assets and the average rate of 82% for fixed assets. For the rate of return, the ones for exporting have got the average rate of return on sales about 1.16%, that of return on total assets about 1.58%, and that of return on equity about 6.91%. Regarding the ones for the hired cold storage service, they have got the said rates about 11.38%, 7.64% and 9.54% respectively. For the cold storage truck, owing to high expenditure it has suffered its loss all the time; therefore, no returns on networth can be obtained. Regarding the rate of break-even point of production, it appears to be different in type and capacity of the affairs; that is, the ones for exporting, which have got their capacity of 180 tons, 680 tons, 2,000 tons, 3,000 tons and 4,424 tons, have had the rate of break-even point running from 17.18%, 56.91%, 33.38%, 40.27% and 58.55% respectively. The ones for the hired cold storage serviced, which have got capacity of 480 tons, 3,150 tons, 4,532 tons and 5,580 tons, have had the rate of break-even point of 22.12%, 3,94%, 9.88% and 14.62% respectively. From these informations and other references, it can be forecasted that an investor of cold storage industry can invest in any one of the said categories with the initial investment to be expended not less than five millions bath (excluding the expenditure for lands and working capitals) in order to obtain the promotion form the Board of Investment. The ones for exporting should have capacity of 3,000 tons, because they can probably bring in return on equity about 26.61% (higher than other). If it is the hired cold storage service, which contains capacity of 4,000 – 5,000 tons, it will earn return on equity about 16.77%. All these depend upon the initial investment, the ratio of debt to equity and the net profit margin.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22856
Type: Thesis