Title: ชนิดและสาเหตุของการคูณผิดของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดเพชรบุรี
Other Titles: Types and causes of errors in multiplication of prathom suksa four students in schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of Phetchaburi Privincial Primary Education
Authors: อารีย์ อัศวปราการกุล
Advisors: ดวงเดือน อ่อนน่วม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาชนิดและสาเหตุของการคูณผิดของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดเพชรบุรี วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือนักเรียนที่จบชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ปีการศึกษา 2528 มีผลการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ใน ภาคเรียนที่ผ่านมาอยู่ในระดับ 0-2 จากโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดเพชรบุรี จำนวน 566 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่มหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบวินิจฉัยและแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัย ชนิดและสาเหตุของการคูณผิดที่พบจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ 1. การผิดพลาดเกี่ยวกับวิธีการคูณ มีนักเรียนทำผิดร้อยละ 65 ของจำนวนนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องทางการคูณ ซึ่งพบว่ามีสาเหตุมาจาก การคูณจำนวนที่มีหลายหลักด้วยจำนวนที่มีหลายหลักใช้ตัวเลขในหลักที่ตรงกันคูณกัน การคูณจำนวนที่มีสองหลักไม่มีทดใส่ผลคูณด้วยหลักสิบเรียงอยู่ข้างหน้าผลคูณด้วยหลักหน่วย คูณได้เพียงหลักเดียว คูณตัวเลขในตัวตั้งไม่ครบทุกหลัก ไม่แม่นสูตรคูณ การคูณจำนวนที่มีหลายหลักด้วยจำนวนที่มีหลักเดียวใช้วิธีคูณทีละตัวแล้วใส่ผลคูณแต่ละจำนวนผิดหลัก ใช้การหารแทนการคูณ ใช้บวกแทนการคูณ 2. การผิดพลาดเกี่ยวกับการทด มีนักเรียนทำผิดร้อยละ 58 ของจำนวนนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องทางการคูณ ซึ่งพบว่ามีสาเหตุมาจาก การทดผิดจำนวน ทดผิดหลัก ทดไม่เป็น ไม่มีการบวกตัวทดรวมเพื่อไปเป็นผลลัพธ์ ผิดพลาดเมื่อมีการทดไปยังตัวเลข 0 นำตัวคูณไปคูณกับตัวทดแทนการคูณกับตัวตั้ง บวกตัวทดก่อนที่จะคูณ 3. การผิดพลาดเกี่ยวกับการใช้ 0 ในการคูณ มีนักเรียนทำผิดร้อยละ 48 ของจำนวนนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องทางการคูณ ซึ่งพบว่ามีสาเหตุมาจาก วางตำแหน่งผลคูณในแต่ละหลักผิดเมื่อตัวเลขหลักสิบในตัวคูณที่มีค่าเป็น 0 วางตำแหน่งผลคูณของแต่ละหลักผิดเมื่อตัวเลขหลักหน่วยในตัวคูณมีค่าเป็น 0 ให้ 0 มีค่าเป็น 1 เมื่อเป็นตัวคูณ ให้ 0 มีค่าเป็น 1 เมื่อเป็นตัวตั้ง ตัดค่าตัวเลขหลักหน่วยของตัวคูณที่มีค่าเป็น 0 ออกไป 4. จำสูตรคูณผิด มีนักเรียนทำผิดร้อยละ 46 ของจำนวนนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องทางการคูณ ซึ่งพบว่ามีสาเหตุมาจาก สับสนระหว่างเอกลักษณ์การคูณกับคุณสมบัติของศูนย์ในการคูณ จำสูตรคูณไม่ได้ ใช้บวกแทนการคูณ 5. การผิดพลาดเกี่ยวกับการรวมผลคูณ มีนักเรียนทำผิดร้อยละ 27 ของจำนวนนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องทางการคูณ ซึ่งพบว่ามีสาเหตุจาก ลืมทดในตอนบวกรวม ผิดพลาดในการรวมผลคูณหลักใดหลักหนึ่ง ลืมรวมผลคูณที่เกิดจากการคูณในแต่ละหลัก ใช้วิธีการลบแทนการบวกในตอนรวมผลคูณในแต่ละหลัก ทดผิดในตอนบวกรวมผลคูณในแต่ละหลัก 6. การผิดพลาดเกี่ยวกับการวางผลคูณแต่ละหลัก มีนักเรียนทำผิดร้อยละ 23 ของจำนวนนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องทางการคูณ ซึ่งพบว่ามีสาเหตุมาจาก การคูณจำนวนที่มีหลายหลักด้วยจำนวนที่มีหลายหลักไม่มีการใส่ผลคูณแต่ละหลักเยื้องกันลงมา วางตำแหน่งผลคูณหลักใดหลักหนึ่งผิด การคูณจำนวนที่มีสามหลักด้วยจำนวนที่มีสามหลักใส่ผลคูณด้วยหลักร้อยผิดตำแหน่ง
Other Abstract: Purpose To study types and causes of errors in multiplication of Prathom Suksa Four students in schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of Phetchaburi Provincial Primary Education. Procedures Samples were 566 Prathom Suksa Four students in schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of Phetchaburi Provincial Primary Education in academic year 1985, whose levels of mathemetics achievement of the passing semester were 0-2. The samples were selected by using the multi-stage cluster random sampling techniques. The instruments used in this study were a Diagnostic Test and an Interview Guide. The data were analyzed by using percentage. Findings Types and Causes of errors in multiplication found in this study were as follows: 1. Sixty-five per cent of students having difficulties in multiplication had errors in methods of multiplication. Causes of these errors were (1) multiplying digits in multiplicand by corresponding digits in multiplier when finding the product of a pair of more than one-digit numbers; (2) writing partial product in the same row when multiplying a pair of two-digit numbers without regrouping; (3) being able to multiply only one digit, rewrite the others; (4) not multiplying all digits; (5) lacking mastery of basic multiplication facts; (6) multiplying every digit as units while multiplying more than one-digit number and one-digit number; (7) using division algorithm; and (8) using adding algorithm. 2. Fifty-eight per cent of students having difficulties in multiplication had errors in regrouping. Causes of errors were (1) regrouping wrong number; (2) misplacing the regrouped number; (3) no regrouping; (4) missing regrouped number; (5) errors in regrouping with zero; (6) multiplying the regrouped number; and (7) adding regrouped number to multiplicand. 3. Forty-eight per cent of students having difficulties in multiplication had errors in using zero in multiplication. Causes of errors were (1) misplacing partial product when tens of the multiplier is zero; (2) misplacing partial product when units of the multiplier is zero; (3) treating zero in multiplier as one; (4) treating zero in multiplicand as one; and (5) omitting zero in units of multiplier. 4. Forty-six per cent of students having difficulties in multiplication had errors in basic multiplication facts. Causes of errors were (1) being confused of multiplicative identity and zero property; (2) lacking mastery of basic multiplication facts; and (3) Using addition algorithm. 5. Twenty-seven per cent of students having difficulties in multiplication had errors in adding partial products. Causes of errors were (1) no regrouping while adding partial product; (2) errors in adding partial products; (3) failing to add partial product; (4) subtracting partial product; and (5) regrouping wrong number while adding partial product. 6. Twenty-three per cent of students having difficulties in multiplication had errors in placing partial products in multiplication. Causes of errors were (1) keeping columns straight while multiplying a pair of more than one-digit numbers; (2) misplacing one partial product while multiplying a pair of more than one-digit numbers, and (3) misplacing partial product of numbers while multiplying a pair of three-digit.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประถมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22863
ISBN: 9745674001
Type: Thesis