https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23110
Title: | Preparation of Lubrication Grease for Spindle Motor |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมจาระบีสำหรับสปินเดิลมอเตอร์ |
Authors: | Jiranut Kitpayak |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Grease for bearing used in a spindle motor of a computer was prepared by three steps: (i) preparation of lithium stearate by a saponification reaction of stearic acid and lithium hydroxide, (ii) mixing lithium stearate and base oil, such as paraffin or trimethylol propane (TMP) ester oil, at temperature 220°C to form lithium-base grease, and (iii) adding additives into the lithium-base grease and rolling the mixture by a three-roll mill to obtain finished grease. The lithium-base grease formulated from 82% TMP-ester oil and 18% lithium stearate or from 85% paraffin oil and 15% lithium stearate were found to give good properties and performance with a penetration value in a range of 220-250 as specified in JIS K 2220-1993. An addition of additives such as zinc dialkyldithiophosphate (ZDDP), molybdenum dithiocarbamate (MDTC) or diphenyl amine (DPA) into the grease was found to improve oxidation and corrosion resistance properties of both types of greases. |
Other Abstract: | ได้เตรียมจาระบีสำหรับตลับลูกปืนที่ใช้กับสปินเดิลมอเตอร์ของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยทำ 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนแรก การเตรียมลิเทียมสเตียเรตจากการปฏิกิริยาสะพอนิฟิเคชันของกรดสเตีย-ริกกับลิเทียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ขั้นตอนที่สอง การผสมลิเทียมสเตียเรตกับน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน เช่น น้ำมันไตรเมทิลอลโพรเพนเอสเทอร์ หรือ น้ำมันพาราฟิน ที่อุณหภูมิ 220°C และขั้นตอนที่สาม การเติมสารเติมแต่งแล้วบดด้วยเครื่อง three-roll mill พบว่าจาระบีที่มีส่วนผสมของ น้ำมันไตร-เมทิลอลโพรเพนเอสเทอร์ 82% กับ ลิเทียมสเตียเรท 18% หรือ น้ำมันพาราฟิน 85% กับลิเทียมสเตียเรท 15% ให้สมบัติและคุณลักษณะที่ดี ซึ่งมีค่าความแข็ง (penetration) ของจาระบี อยู่ในช่วง 220-250 ตรงตามมาตรฐานของ JIS K-2220-1993 และพบว่าการเติมสารเติมแต่ง เช่น ซิงค์ไดอัลคิดไดไทโอฟอสเฟต, โมลิบดินัมไดไทโอคาบาเมต หรือ ไดเฟนิลเอมีน ทำให้สมบัติการต้านออกซิเดชัน และการเกิดกัดกร่อนโลหะของจาระบีทั้งสองชนิดดีขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23110 |
ISBN: | 9740306519 |
Type: | Thesis |