https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23113
Title: | Survey of Opionions on Competencies Standards in Dentistry for New Dental Graduates |
Other Titles: | การสำรวจความคิดเห็นต่อมาตรฐานสมรรถนะวิชาชีพทันตแพทยศาสตร์สำหรับทันตแพทยศาสตรบัณฑิตใหม่ |
Authors: | Janejira Thirawat |
Advisors: | Kitpramuk Tantayaporn Parnupong Wongthai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objective : To assess the opinions of full-time Faculty staffs inclinical departments and dental practitioners on competencies standard in Dentistry for new dental graduates of Chulalongkorn University. Research Design : Cross-sectional descriptive study. Subjects : all 101 full-time Faculty staffs in 10 clinicaldepartments of Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University and 276random sample of dental practitioners currently practiced both ingovernment and/or in private sectors in Thailand. Methods : Competency statements of clinical competencies fromcompetency standards of 3 dental schools in the United states of Americawere adapted and translated to form a questionnaire. The questionnaireconsisted 115 statements grouped into 15 major competencies. For each item,a response was requested on a Likert-like 5 point scale and open-endedopinions. Space was also provided at the end of the questionnaire forfurther comments. The validity of the scale was review by eight experts inDentistry. The reliability of the scale was evaluated using its internalconsistency as an indicator. The cronbach coefficient was 0.9745. Themeasurement was performed once in each group. The obtained data wereanalyzed using descriptive statistics. Result : The response rates of Dental Faculty staffs and dentalpractitioners were 85% and 53.3% respectively. The mean + SD for 115competency items ranged from 2.61±1.09 to 5.0±0.00 for Faculty staffs and 2.61±1.10 to 4.93±0.32 for dental practitioners. Thecompetency items rated as mostly agreed : agreed : moderately agreed were 47(40.87%):57(49.57%):11(9.56%) by Faculty staffs and 47(40.87%):63(54.78%):5(4.35%) by general practitioners. There wererelative agreement between both groups except 3 major competencies :occlusal therapy, orthodontic therapy and community involvement. Open endedopinions reveled various perspective towards the statements. Concerns forother standard competencies not provided in the questionnaire andrecommendation for curriculum improvement were also given. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์: สำรวจความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ภาควิชาคลินิก และทันตแพทย์ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานสมรรถนะวิชาชีพทันตแพทยศาสตร์สำหรับทันตแพทยบัณฑิตใหม่ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาระยะสั้น ประชากรที่ทำการศึกษา: อาจารย์คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 10 ภาค วิชาคลินิกทั้งหมดจำนวน 101 คน และทันตแพทย์ทั่วไปที่ประกอบวิชาชีพในประเทศไทยทั้งส่วนราชการและ/หรือเอกชนซึ่งได้มาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่าง 276 คน วิธีการ: พัฒนาแบบสอบถามโดยปรับปรุงและแปลประโยคแสดงสมรรถนะวิชาชีพทางคลินิกจากมาตรฐานสมรรถนะวิชาชีพของคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ 3 แห่งในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยประโยคแสดงมาตรฐานสมรรถนะวิชาชีพ 115 ข้อแบ่งออกเป็น 15 หมวด แต่ละประโยค ประกอบด้วยคำถามปลายปิดแบบไลเคิร์ดสเกล 5 สเกลและคำถามปลายเปิด ส่วนท้ายของแบบสอบถามมีคำถามปลายเปิดสำหรับแสดงความคิดเห็นเพิ่มเติม แบบสอบถามผ่านการประเมินความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางทันตแพทยศาสตร์จำนวน 8 ท่าน และผ่านการทดสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ ผลการทดสอบพบว่ามีค่า cronbach alpha เท่ากับ 0.9745 การวัดผลกระทำครั้งเดียวในแต่ละกลุ่ม นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษา: อัตราการตอบกลับของอาจารย์คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ และทันตแพทย์ทั่วไปมีค่าเท่ากับ 85% และ 53.3% ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความเห็นต่อประโยคมาตรฐานสมรรถนะวิชาชีพมีค่าระหว่าง 2.61 ± 1.09 ถึง 5.00 ± 0.00 โดยอาจารย์ และ 2.61 ± 1.10 ถึง 4.93 ± 0.32 โดยทันตแพทย์ทั่วไป อัตราส่วนของประโยคมาตรฐานสมรรถนะวิชาชีพที่ได้รับการเห็นด้วยมากที่สุด : เห็นด้วยมาก : เห็นด้วยปานกลางเท่ากับ 47(40.87%):57(49.57%):11(9.56%) โดยอาจารย์ และ 47 (40.87%):63(54.78%):5(4.35%) โดยทันตแพทย์ทั่วไป ทั้งสองกลุ่มแสดงความคิดเห็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน ยกเว้นหมวดการรักษาระบบบดเคี้ยว การจัดฟันและการมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชน อาจารย์และทันตแพทย์ทั่วไปให้ความเห็นเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานสมรรถนะวิชาชีพที่ไม่ปรากฏในแบบสอบถาม รวมทั้งคำแนะนำในการปรับปรุงหลักสูตร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23113 |
ISBN: | 9740306616 |
Type: | Thesis |