Title: Species diversity and abundance of rhizoatome scyphozoans (Phylum cnidaria) along the coasts of Chon Buri and Phetchaburi Provinces
Other Titles: ความหลากหลายของชนิดและความชุกชุมของแมงกะพรุนในกลุ่ม Rhizostomeae ไฟลัม Cnidaria บริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดชลบุรีและเพชรบุรี
Authors: Nontivich Tandavanitj
Advisors: Ajcharaporn Piumsomboon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study focuses mainly on the species diversity, as well as the abundance, of rhizomedusae along the coasts of Chon Buri and Phetchaburi Provinces, Where jellyfish fisheries are carried out annually. Samplings were conducted from December 1999 to December 2000 in the Inner Gulf of Thailand consequently, 6 species of rhizomedusae were obtained. They are Cassiopea Andromeda (Forskal, 1775), Acromitus flagellates (Maas, 1903), Acromitus hardenbergi, Catostylus townsendi mayer, 1915 and two well-know commercial species, which are Lobonema smithii Mayer, 1910 and Rhopilema hispidum (Vanhoffen, 1888). R. hispidum was predominantly found along the coast of Chonburi Province while L. smithii was found exclusively along the coast of Phetchaburi Province. The results revealed the highest abundance of rhizomedusae in March 2000 (>23 individuals. 10⁴ m⁻³ ) (>302 individuals. 10⁴ m⁻³ ) for Chon Buri and Petchaburi, respectively. Among the 6 species obtained, A. flagellates, a relatively small noncommercial species, was the most common species found in both provinces and yielded the highest abundance in term of density (> 300 individuals. 10⁴ m⁻³ in November 2000). The environmental factors, which affected the abundance and size structure of rhizomedusae at both provinces, were salinity, water current, and zooplankton concerntration in addition to the life history of themselves.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายของชนิดและปริมาณแมงกะพรุนในกลุ่ม Rhizostomeae บริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดชลบุรีและเพชรบุรีซึ่งเป็นแหล่งทำประมงแมงกะพรุนที่สำคัญ ในการเก็บตัวอย่างทุกเดือนเริ่มตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม 2542 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2543 พบแมงกะพรุนในกลุ่ม Rhizostomeae ทั้งหมด 6 ชนิด แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ ประเภทที่นำมาบริโภคได้ คือ Rhopilema hispidum (Vanhoffen, 1888) หรือแมงกะพรุนหนัง และ Lobonema smithii Mayer, 1910 หรือแมงกะพรุนลอดช่อง และชนิดที่ไม่ถูกนำมาบริโภค คือ Cassiopea Andromeda (Forskal, 1775), Acromitus flagellates (Mass, 1903), Acromitus hardenbergi, และ Catostylus townsendi Mayer, 1915 โดยผลการศึกษาพบแมงกะพรุนหนังที่ชลบุรีมากกว่าที่เพชรบุรีและพบแมงกะพรุนลอดช่องเฉพาะที่จังหวัดเพชรบุรีเท่านั้น ตลอดการศึกษาพบปริมาณแมงกะพรุนสูงที่สุดในเดือนมีนาคม 2543 ที่บริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดชลบุรี โดยมีปริมาณ > 23 ตัวต่อปริมาตรน้ำ 10⁴ ลูกบาศก์เมตรและในเดือนพฤศจิกายน ที่บริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดเพชรบุรี โดยมีปริมาณ > 302 ตัวต่อปริมาตรน้ำ 10⁴ ลูกบาศก์เมตร A. flagellatus เป็นชนิดที่พบในปริมาณมากโดยพบในทั้งสองบริเวณที่ เก็บตัวอย่าง โดยมีปริมาณ > 300 ตัวต่อปริมาตรน้ำ 10⁴ ลูกบาศก์เมตรในเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2543 นอกเหนือจากการศึกษาในด้านความหลากหลายของชนิดแมงกะพรุนที่พบแล้วยังศึกษาปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณของแมงกะพรุน พบว่า ปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อปริมาณของแมงกะพรุนคือความเค็ม กระแสน้ำ ปริมาณแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ตลอดถึงวงจรชีวิตของแมงกะพรุนแต่ละชนิด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Marine Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23321
ISBN: 9740308333
Type: Thesis