https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23370
Title: | Evalution of plate performance on UV flexographic ink transfer |
Other Titles: | การประเมินค่าสมรรถภาพของแผ่นแม่พิมพ์ต่อการถ่ายโอนหมึกพิมพ์ยูวีเฟล็กโซกราฟี |
Authors: | Pornporn Prommontri |
Advisors: | Aran Hanseubsai Pontawee Pungrassamee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Printing plates, Photopolymer Flexography UV flexographic Ink transfer แผ่นแม่พิมพ์, โฟโตโพลิเมอร์ การพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟี ยูวีเฟล็กโซกราฟี การถ่ายโอนหมึก |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Photopolymer plates are expected to produce good area coverage with low dot gain, fine reverses and light halftones. However, the obtained print results often differ depending on plate system used such as type of photopolymer plate, cushion materials and double-sided tape. Thus, the choice of the particular elements used have an impact on the plate system performance, which relevant to dot gain and ink transfer. To determine the performance of the plate system in detail, we need to know plate properties such as surface hardness, elasticity, surface energy including its caliper, the pressure absorbency characteristics of the cushion and the press setting. Thus, a number of checking procedures are introduced to define the effects of the plate system's performance on printing quality. This includes checking material specifications, and the condition of press such as register, anilox roller, doctor blade system and press setting. Experimental design for adhesive label UV flexographic printing thus was proposed and printed jobs had been evaluated. The amount of ink transfer has been measured and the ink transfer model has been established. Then the ink transfer has been analyzing and compare to printed quality of print targets and stepwedges. The results showed that the total amount of ink transfer affected tone gradation, print uniformity, fine reverse and dot gain. While better ink transfer from plate to substrate could affect towards darker edge of fonts of the reverse print, good print uniformity and less gradation. Note that the total dotgain results showed complexity as there were other factors involved such as surface energy, compressibility and surface hardness of printing plate too. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจัยในการควบคุมคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ได้แก่ ปริมาณการถ่ายโอนหมึก การบวมของเม็ด สกรีน ขนาดของพื้นที่พิมพ์เจาะขาว และการผลิตน้ำหนักสี ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของแม่พิมพ์และ องค์ประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ชนิดของรองหนุน และเทปกาว ซึ่งพบว่าสภาวะดังกล่าวจะส่งผล กระทบต่อระบบการทำงานอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ อนึ่งการสร้างข้อกำหนดของระบบแม่พิมพ์ และ ความสามารถในการทำนายผลการพิมพ์ได้นั้น มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ซึ่งต้องทราบสมบัติต่างๆ ของแม่พิมพ์ เช่น ค่าพลังงานผิว ความแข็งผิวหน้า และการตั้งค่าต่างๆ ของเครื่อง นอกจากนี้ สภาพการพิมพ์ก็มีส่วนสำคัญเช่นกันได้แก่ ลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุใช้พิมพ์ ประเภทของลูกกลิ้ง แอนนิลอก ใบปาดหมึก การปรับตั้งเครื่องและระบบรีจิสเตอร์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบแบบทดสอบพิมพ์ รวบรวมข้อมูลในภาวะต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะระบบแม่ พิมพ์แบบต่างๆ ในการพิมพ์ยูวีเฟล็กโซบนฉลากกาว จากนั้นนำผลงานพิมพ์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผลของปริมาณการถ่ายโอนหมึก ซึ่งจะสามารถนำไปสร้างแบบจำลองสมการการถ่ายโอนหมึกของ ระบบพิมพ์นั้นๆ ได้ ส่วนการประเมินผลวิเคราะห์จากแบบทดสอบพิมพ์ พบว่าปริมาณการถ่ายโอน หมึก มีผลโดยตรงต่อ แกรเดชั่น ความสม่ำเสมอของงานพิมพ์ และความละเอียดในการพิมพ์เจาะขาว ในขณะที่แม่พิมพ์ที่สามารถถ่ายโอนหมึกที่ดี มีแนวโน้มให้ความสม่ำเสมอของงานพิมพ์ที่ดีขึ้น แต่ให้ผลในทางตรงข้ามกับ แกรเดชั่น และ ขอบของภาพพิมพ์เจาะขาวซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเข้มขึ้น สำหรับ การบวมตัวของเม็ดสกรีน ยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ เนื่องจากยังมีปัจจัยอื่นเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ ค่า พลังงานผิว ความหยุ่นตัว และความแข็งของผิวหน้าแม่พิมพ์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Imaging Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23370 |
ISBN: | 9745319511 |
Type: | Thesis |