DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Aran Hansuebsai
dc.contributor.advisor: Pontawee Pungrassamee
dc.contributor.author: Panya Sinsakjarungdet
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2001
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741701446
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: Colour fastness is an important property of industrial products. Traditionally, the colour fastness can be rated through visual assessment by using two grey scales. One is for change in colour and the other is for staining. While the instrumental measurement methods seem to play an important role. In this research, the available colour fastness formulae used in industries were reconsidered through Thai visual assessments. These formulae include CIELAB, CMC (I:c), ISO, Nc# and Fc. The relationship between instrumental and the visual assessment was analysed. The obtained result shows that, the correlation coefficient for ISO standard gives the highest correlation coefficient at 0.941, whereas other formulae are still acceptable, with the exception of CMC(I:c) formula. The performance of staining assessment was also examined as well, using CIELAB, SSR(UK), SSR(ISO), Ns and Fs. The result shows that all of them possess good relationship with the visual assessment, with the correlation coefficient values higher than 0.960.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การซีดจางของสีเป็นสมบัติที่สำคัญของผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ วิธีการดั้งเดิมในการประเมินการซีดจางของสีคือ การประเมินด้วยตาโดยใช้แถบสเกลสีเทา ซึ่งมี 2 ชนิด ใช้สำหรับการประเมินการเปลี่ยนสี และการติดสี (staining) ขณะที่วิธีการประเมินด้วยเครื่องมือและการคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแบบจำลองการซีดจางของสีที่ใช้กันทั่วไปในอุตสาหกรรม มาพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการประเมินด้วยตาของกลุ่มคนไทย แบบจำลองเหล่านี้ได้แก่ CIELAB, CMC(I:c), ISO, Nc# และ Fc จากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ของแบบจำลอง ISO ให้ผลที่ดีที่สุดด้วยค่าระดับ 0.941 ในขณะที่แบบจำลองอื่น ๆ ให้ค่าต่ำกว่าเล็กน้อยแต่ก็ยอมรับได้ ยกเว้นแบบจำลอง CMC(I:c) สำหรับแบบจำลองที่ใช้ประเมินการติดสี ได้แก่ CIELAB, SSR(UK), SSR(ISO), Ns และ Fs ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เช่นกัน ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าทุกแบบจำลองมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับการประเมินด้วยตา ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์สูงกว่า 0.960
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Analysis of colour fastness models relevant to perception of Thai groupen
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองการซีดจางของสีที่สัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ของกลุ่มคนไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Imaging Technologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen