Title: ราคาทางศุลกากรเกี่ยวกับสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิ
Other Titles: Coustoms valuation with regard to licensing agreement
Authors: มานะ หลักทอง
Advisors: มานิต วิทยาเต็ม
ชัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Subjects: ราคาศุลกากร
การทำสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิ
Customs appraisal
License agreements
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ลักษณะของสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิและทรัพย์สินในทางปัญญา สัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิเป็นนิติกรรมสองฝ่ายที่มีลักษณะพิเศษโดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวพันกับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา อันได้แก่ สิทธิบัตร ลิขสิทธิ์ สิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้า และสิทธิอื่นๆ ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน ผู้ทรงสิทธิมีอำนาจอย่างเต็มที่ที่จะอนุญาตให้คู่สัญญาอีกฝ่ายหนึ่ง คือผู้ขออนุญาตใช้สิทธิกระทำการอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง เช่น ใช้ ผลิต จำหน่าย หรือนำเข้ามาซึ่งสินค้านั้นโดยอยู่ภายใต้ขอบเขตและหลักเกณฑ์ตลอดจนความคุ้มครองของกฎหมายเฉพาะเรื่องนั้นๆ จะได้กำหนดไว้ สัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธินี้มีเรื่องค่าตอบแทนหรือค่าสิทธิเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญยิ่งที่จะก่อให้เกิดสัญญาขึ้น โดยผู้ขออนุญาตใช้สิทธิตกลงที่จะให้ค่าตอบแทนหรือค่าสิทธิแก่ผู้ทรงสิทธิตามจำนวน และภายในระยะเวลาที่ได้กำหนดเป็นเงื่อนไขไว้ในสัญญา ขอบเขตของการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิและผลของการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีระหว่างประเทศ การอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิโดยทั่วไป คู่กรณีมักจะจัดทำในรูปของสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิ ในสัญญาจะระบุวัตถุประสงค์ที่ให้ใช้สิทธิ ขอบเขตของการใช้สิทธิค่าตอบแทนและข้อตกลงอื่นๆ เท่าที่คู่กรณีจะเห็นว่าเป็นเรื่องสาระสำคัญ สำหรับขอบเขตของการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิมักจะขึ้นอยู่กับความประสงค์ของคู่สัญญาฝ่ายผู้ทรงสิทธิเป็นสำคัญที่จะกำหนดให้มีการใช้สิทธิโดยเด็ดขาด โดยไม่เด็ดขาดหรือกึ่งเด็ดขาด ซึ่งขอบเขตของการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิดังกล่าวอาจเป็นกรณีที่ขัดต่อกฎหมาย เพราะนิติกรรมที่คู่สัญญาทำขึ้นนั้นอาจอยู่ในรูปของสัญญารวบหัวรวบหางหรือเป็นสัญญาจำกัดการส่งออกซึ่งสินค้า ตามสิทธิบัตรเป็นต้น ผลของการทำสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งอาจเป็นการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางเทคนิค หรือการเอาเทคโนโลยีชั้นสูง หรือวิทยาการที่ก้าวหน้าในทางวิทยาศาสตร์เข้ามาภายในประเทศเพื่อใช้ในการปรับปรุงหรือประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีนั้นให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อกิจการซึ่งมีผลต่อการพัฒนาความเจริญก้าวหน้าในทุกๆ ด้าน ฉะนั้นการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมและการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางเทคนิค จึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นสำหรับประเทศด้อยพัฒนา หลักการภาษีอากรและบทบาทของศุลกากรที่มีต่อสังคม เนื่องจากค่าสิทธิตามสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิมีส่วนเกี่ยวพันกับภาระค่าภาษีอากรย่อมมีผลกระทบต่อ ความสงบสุขและความกินดีอยู่ดีของประชาชนโดยทั่วไป การบริหารงานภาษีอากรที่ดีย่อมมีความสำคัญยิ่งต่อความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชนภายในประเทศ ถ้าหากมีการบริหารงานภาษีอากรโดยบกพร่องแล้วย่อมทำให้เกิดการคดโกงและทุจริตทั่วไปในวงราชการ เงินแผ่นดินย่อมรั่วไหล ประชาชนย่อมจะเดือดร้อน และภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศย่อมได้รับความกระทบกระเทือน ในปัจจุบันนี้ภาษีอากรนับว่าเป็นรายได้อันสำคัญยิ่งของรัฐอย่างหนึ่ง ศุลกากรจึงมีบทบาทที่สำคัญในด้านการจัดเก็บภาษีอากร เพื่อหารายได้ให้แก่รัฐ และยังมีมาตรการในการคุ้มครองอุตสาหกรรมภายในประเทศให้ตั้งอยู่ได้ นอกจากนั้นยังมีบทบาทสำคัญทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง สังคม การสาธารณสุข ตลอดจนทางด้านการทหาร และความมั่นคงของชาติอีกด้วย ราคาทางศุลกากรและค่าสิทธิตามสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิ ตามสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิมีเรื่องค่าสิทธิ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาเกิดขึ้นทั้งข้อเท็จจริงและข้อกฎหมายในทางศุลกากร เพราะมีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับปัญหาในเรื่องราคา หรือราคาอันแท้จริงในท้องตลาด ซึ่งเป็นเกณฑ์ในการประเมินอากรตามกฎหมายศุลกากร กฎหมายศุลกากรฉบับปัจจุบัน ได้มีคำจำกัดความของคำว่า ราคา หรือ ราคาอันแท้จริงในท้องตลาด ไว้เพียงสั้นๆ จึงต้องนำหลักกฎหมายของต่างประเทศมาวิเคราะห์ในเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายไทยคือ 1. ราคาทางศุลกากรตามหลักเกณฑ์ของบรัสเซลล์ หรือตามระบบของคณะมนตรีความร่วมมือทางศุลกากร 2. ราคาทางศุลกากรตามหลักเกณฑ์ขององค์การความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยพิกัดอัตราศุลกากรและการค้า 3. ราคาทางศุลกากรตามหลักกฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษ อิสราเอล สิงคโปร์ ญี่ปุ่น ฟิลิปปินส์และเกาหลี หลักกฎหมายต่างประเทศว่าด้วยราคาทางศุลกากรอันเกี่ยวกับสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์ในเรื่องระบบของการประเมินราคา เพื่อประโยชน์ในทางศุลกากรไว้โดยละเอียด แต่กฎหมายศุลกากรของไทยไม่มีกฎเกณฑ์ในเรื่องนี้ แม้จะมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายขึ้นภายหลังก็ยังไม่รัดกุม และยังไม่เป็นระบบกฎหมายที่ดี จึงก่อให้เกิดช่องว่างทางกฎหมายประกอบกับระบบการบริหารการจัดเก็บภาษีอากร ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควรจึงอาจเป็นต้นเหตุให้เกิดการรั่วไหลของภาษีอากรจำนวนมาก ผลอันเกิดจากการทำสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิกับภาระค่าภาษีอากร เนื่องจากความรู้ทางด้านเทคโนโลยีเป็นสิ่งที่ซื้อขายกันเหมือนสินค้าอื่นๆ ในตลาดโลก เนื่องจากความรู้ทางด้านเทคโนโลยีเป็นสิ่งที่ซื้อขายกันเหมือนสินค้าอื่นๆ ในตลาดโลก ดังนั้น การรับการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีย่อมต้องมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆ เช่น ค่าธรรมเนียมจากการใช้เทคโนโลยี ค่าสิทธิบัตร ค่าสิทธิ ค่าตอบแทนผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ค่าตอบแทนผู้เป็นที่ปรึกษา เป็นต้น ซึ่งค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆ มีผลผูกพันกับภาระค่าภาษีอากรทางศุลกากร และภาษีเงินได้ทางสรรพากร นอกจากนั้นยังมีผลเกี่ยวโยงถึงข้อผูกมัดต่างๆ ในการทำสัญญาซื้อเทคโนโลยีในราคาสูงเกินไป ตลอดจนกำไรที่ส่งกลับออกไปยังประเทศผู้ขาย เป็นต้น เรื่องต่างๆ เหล่านี้ เมื่อนำเข้ามาภายในประเทศแล้วจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาระค่าภาษีอากรที่จะพึงต้องเสีย โดยเฉพาะในเรื่องค่าธรรมเนียมในการใช้สิทธิ และค่าสิทธินี้มีผลผูกพันกับภาระค่าภาษีอากรทางศุลกากร การจะวินิจฉัยว่าค่าสิทธิหรือค่าธรรมเนียมใดควรนำมารวมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของราคาตามกฎหมายศุลกากร เพื่อนำมาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการคำนวณค่าภาษี ตลอดจนเรื่องการเก็บภาษีซ้อน เป็นเรื่องของกฎหมายจะต้องนำเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุม
Other Abstract: Nature of Licensing Agreement and Intellectual Property Licensing Agreement is a two parties juristic act having special characteristics that relate to intellectual property ; they are patent, copyright, trade mark and other similar rights. The holder of such intellectual property rights has the full entitlement to delegate to its contractual party (i.e. licensee, to exercise such rights including utilization, manufacturing, distribution or importing of products) subject under the principle of law and other legal protection of that pertinent subject matter. Licensing fees or consideration for utilization of rights in intellectual property is the major element in the licensing agreement. That is to say, the licensee agrees to compensate or to pay the royalty fee to the owner of intellectual property in the amount and for the time period as specified in the licensing agreement. Scope of licensing agreement and effect on international transfer of technology. Generally, the licensing is provided in the form of a licensing agreement, and such agreement normally specifies the purpose of the licensing, scope of licensing, consideration, and other conditions which the parties consider as significantly relevant. On the scope of licensing, most of the agreements comply with the desire of the licensor who specifies whether it is an exclusive, non-exclusive or semi-exclusive licensing. Such scope w could be contrary to the law, being considered as an agreement in the form of a tie-in arrangement or restriction on export for patent products. However, the licensing agreement creates the international transfer of technology which could be in the form of technology assistance or the import of high technology or advanced knowledge in science into the country for the purpose of improvement and apply such technology to the activities which benefit the development and advancement in various fields. Therefore an appropriate transfer of technology and technology assistance are important for developing countries. Tax Measures and Roles of Customs in the Society. Since the payment of royalty under licensing agreement is directly concerned with the tax measures, an appropriate measure on tax and customs collection and government policy on tax and custom therefore, will directly effects the welfare of the general public. The appropriate customs and tax administration is also equally important to the welfare of the people within the country. If there is failure on such administrations, loopholes will allow fraud and malpractice within the government circle and will create hardship to the people. Consequently, the whole economy of the country will be greatly effect. At present, customs collection is a major source of income for the Thai government. Customs Department therefore has an important role in connection with tax collection to support government income. In addition, it plays an important role on the measure in connection with protecting domestic infant industries. In addition, it plays an important role in economies, politics, social, public health including the security and military of the nationally. Customs Value and Royalty Payment under Licensing Agreement Under the licensing agreement, a provision on royalty is normally included. Such royalty payment creates a great deal of problems, both in fact and law, under Customs Administration as royalty payment relates directly to the subject on value or true market value which is normally used as a basis for customs assessment. Under the present Customs Act, the term value or true market value has been defined in a short form. Therefore, the principle of law of other countries is useful for analysis and comparison with Thai law, they are : 1. Customs Value under Brussels Definition of Value or Customs Co-operation Council (ccc) 2. Customs Value under General .Agreement on Tariff and Trade or GATT Valuation Agreement. 3. Customs Value in accordance with principle of law of England, Israel, Singapore, Japan, the Philippines and Korea. Foreign law principle in connection with customs value concerning licensing agreement provides a detailed guideline and basis on the system of customs assessment, but Thai customs law contains no such guideline. There have been some additions and amendments made to Thai customs law but such amendments have not reached the stage for a good system of law. It still leaves legal loopholes. This problem, coupled with the system on administering of customs collection is still far from efficient. Therefore customs collection is not at a satisfactory level and a large amount of Customs leakage still exists. The Effect of Licensing Agreement and Tax Consequence As the expertise on technology is merchantable and similar to other kinds of merchandise in the world market, the process of the transfer of technology, therefore, is costly and must bear expenses (for instance, technology fees, patent fees, royalty, compensation for expert, compensation for consultant, etc.). Such expenses must bear customs and tax obligations. In addition, such arrangements will affect various commitments in licensing transactions such as the excessive payment for such technology, or the unreasonable remittance of profits abroad. Combining various factors together, the obligations and tax and duty payable, particularly tax and customs in connection with royalty, the royalty is related to customs duty. To consider what licensing fee or royalty must be treated as part of the value under customs law in the calculation of customs duty and the problem on double taxation is such a problem that the law will play a vital role on the control.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23651
Type: Thesis