Title: อินเตอร์เน็ตกับการเมืองไทย
Other Titles: The Internet and Thai politics
Authors: ยุทธพร อิสรชัย
Advisors: พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์
Subjects: การสื่อสารทางการเมือง
อินเทอร์เน็ต
การรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้ง -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2544
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อให้ทราบว่าการใช้สื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตในการรณรงค์หาเสียงมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้ลงคะแนนเสียงหรือไม่ และการรับรู้ข่าวสารทางการเมืองผ่านสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต ตลอดจนการตัดสินใจของผู้ลงคะแนนเสียงมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับตัวแปรอิสระ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ การศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้หรือไม่เพียงใด เพื่อให้ทราบว่าผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งใช้สื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทางการเมืองหรือไม่และมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงใด เพื่อให้ทราบว่าการใช้สื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตในการรณรงค์หาเสียงช่วยพัฒนาการเมืองในด้านการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองได้หรือไม่ และเพื่อให้ทราบว่าระบบการตรวจสอบและควบคุมการรณรงค์หาเสียงผ่านสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตในปัจจุบันมีประสิทธิภาพหรือไม่ และแนวโน้มในอนาคตควรมีลักษณะอย่างไร วิธีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ได้อาศัยการศึกษาค้นคว้าจากเอกสารทางวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ประกอบกับข้อมูลจากการสำรวจประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างระหว่างวันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2543 - 6 มกราคม 2544 ด้วยแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 500 ตัวอย่าง และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การรับรู้ข่าวสารทางการเมืองผ่านสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตและการตัดสินใจของผู้ลงคะแนนเสียงมีความสัมพันธ์กับ เพศ อายุ การศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ พรรคการเมืองและผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งไม่ได้ใช้สื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทางการเมืองโดยตรงแต่อาจจะมีผลในทางอ้อมและสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตมีประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทางการเมือง การใช้สื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตในทางการเมืองช่วยพัฒนาการเมืองในด้านการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองได้โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการช่วยเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการสื่อสารทางการเมืองระหว่างสถาบันทางการเมืองกับประชาชนและระหว่างประชาชนด้วยกันเองของคนไทยและระบบการตรวจสอบควบคุมการรณรงค์หาเสียงผ่านสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพแต่ควรใช้การควบคุมทางสังคมมากกว่ามาตรการทางกฎหมายและแนวโน้มในอนาคตควรมีการนำอินเตอร์เน็ตมาใช้ในการพัฒนาการเมือง
Other Abstract: This thesis is an attempt to analyze how the internet media influences political campaigns and voter decision-making, using various independent variables such as gender, age, education, career and income. The study will furthermore examine political parties' and candidates' use of the internet to influence campaigns so as to boost political images, improve political participation in Thai society, and facilitate the effectively control of the internet system by the Electoral Commission. The analysis specifically seeks to investigate how the internet will influence Thai politics in the near future. The methodology of this thesis is documentary and qualitative research. A sampling of 500 people from October 1, 2000 to January 6, 2001 will be interviewed by questionnaire. Also, 500 subjects will be polled and open-ended interviewing will used in 11 cases. The study seeks to show that, political information about the internet and voter decisions have a relationship with gender, age, education, career and income. Although the political party and candidate do not use the internet to campaign or influence political image-building directly, the political image might still be successfully boosted due to the potentiality of the internet. This is because the internet has a powerful role in political development with regard to galvanizing political participation. Indeed, the evolution of political communication between political institutions and people, and especially between Thai people has certainly played a role. The system of checks and controls dealing with election campaigns on the internet is certainly not yet effective. However, social control should be more effective than mere legal measures. Ultimately, the application of the internet towards political development is an increasingly prominent issue which should urgently be considered in the near future.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การปกครอง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23656
ISBN: 9740309429
Type: Thesis