Title: รายได้และต้นทุนในการทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่
Other Titles: Revenue and cost in strawberry plantation
Authors: วาสนา เล้าตระกูล
Advisors: ชูพงษ์ สุกุมลนันทน์
กัญญา นวลแข
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณทิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนในการทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่ 2 พันธุ์ คือ พันธุ์ไทโอก้า และพันธุ์พื้นเมือง โดยเริ่มศึกษาตั้งแต่การเพาะปลูก การบำรุงรักษา และการจำหน่าย แหล่งที่เลือกการศึกษา คือ สวนสตรอเบอรี่ในเขต ตำบลช้างเผือก อำเภอเมือง เขต ตำบลแม่สา อำเภอแม่ริม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ปีการเพาะปลูก 2524-2525 และศึกษาถึงต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนในการทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่ของชาวไทยภูเขาจากงานส่งเสริมให้ชาวไทยภูเขาปลูกสตรอเบอรี่ทดแทนผื่นของโครงการหลวงภาคเหนือ บนดอยอินทนนท์ เขตบ้านขุนกลาง อำเภอจอมทอง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ปีการเพาะปลูก 2524-2525 การศึกษาได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม เอกสารหนังสือ และจากการสัมภาษณ์ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ถึงต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนในการลงทุนทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่ รวมทั้งการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนระหว่างเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกสตรอเบอรี่พันธุ์ไทโอก้ากับพันธุ์พื้นเมือง ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนระหว่างการปลูกสตรอ-เบอรี่กับการปลูกฝิ่นของชาวไทยภูเขา นอกจากนี้แล้วยังได้ศึกษาถึงปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในการทำสวน สตรอเบอรี่ของเกษตรกรพื้นราบและชาวไทยภูเขา ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ในการทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่บนพื้นที่ 1 ไร่ของเกษตรกรพื้นราบต่อ 1 ฤดูการเพาะปลูกนั้น การทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่พันธุ์ไทโอก้ามีค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งสิ้น 45,380 บาท ได้ปริมาณผลผลิตรวม 2,683 กก. มีรายได้ทั้งสิ้น 77,000 บาท มีกำไร 31,628 บาท คิดเป็นอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนร้อยละ 69.68 บาท และการทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่พันธุ์พื้นเมืองบนพื้นที่ 1 ไร่ ต่อ 1 ฤดูกาลเพาะปลูกนั้นมีค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งสิ้น 23,400 บาท ได้ปริมาณผลผลิตรวม 2,400 กก. มีรายได้ทั้งสิ้น 24,876 บาท มีกำไรเท่ากับ 1,476 บาท คิดเป็นอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนร้อยละ 6.31 บาท ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบ เทียบแล้วจะเห็นได้ว่าการทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่พันธุ์ไทโอก้าให้ผลตอบแทนที่สูงกว่าการทำสตรอเบอรี่พันธุ์พื้นเมืองมาก สำหรับการทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่ของชาวไทยภูเขานั้นพบว่า ชาวไทยภูเขาปลูกสตรอเบอรี่บนพื้นที่ 3 งาน มีค่าใช้จ่าย 28,677 บาท ได้ปริมาณผลผลิตรวม 1,935 กก. มีรายได้ทั้งสิ้น 54,381 บาท มีกำไร 25,704 บาท หรือคิดเป็นอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนร้อยละ 89.63 บาท ในการปลูกฝิ่นบนพื้นที่ 4 งาน ( 1 ไร่) นั้น ชาวไทยภูเขามีค่าใช้จ่าย 2,000 บาท ได้ผลผลิต 0.37 กก. มีรายได้ทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 2,775-6,937.50 บาท มีกำไรทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 775-4,937.50 บาท หรือคิดเป็นอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนร้อยละ 38.75-246.88 บาท แม้ว่าการที่จะทำให้ชาวไทยภูเขาเลิกปลูกฝิ่นโดยเด็ดขาดนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่ค่อนข้างจะลำบาก เพราะชาวไทยภูเขามีประเพณีการปลูกฝิ่นและเสพติดฝิ่นมาช้านานแล้ว และในอดีตการปลูกฝิ่นก็ทำรายได้ให้ชาวไทยภูเขาสูงกว่าพืชอื่นที่เคยปลูกเป็นจำนวนมาก แต่จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าสตรอเบอรี่เป็นพืชที่ทำรายได้เป็นจำนวนเงินให้แก่ชาวไทยภูเขาสูงกว่าการปลูกฝิ่น และการปลูกสตรอเบอรี่ก็สามารถทำได้อย่างเปิดเผยไม่ผิดกฎหมายอย่างเช่นการปลูกฝิ่น จึงคาดคะเนได้ว่าจะเป็นสิ่งจูงใจให้ชาวไทยภูเขานิยมปลูกสตรอเบอรี่แทนการปลูกฝิ่นมากยิ่งขึ้น การปลูกฝิ่นจะลดน้อยลงไปกว่าเดิมและในที่สุดชาวไทยภูเขาก็อาจเลิกปลูกฝิ่นได้ ปัญหาที่พบในการทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่ของเกษตรกรพื้นราบ คือ พันธุ์ที่ใช้ปลูกมีราคาแพง ศัตรูพืชตลาดการจำหน่ายในช่วงที่มีสตรอเบอรี่ออกสู่ตลาดมาก รวมทั้งแหล่งเพาะปลูกที่สะดวกต่อการขนส่ง ข้อเสนอแนะในการทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่ของเกษตรกรพื้นราบมีดังนี้ คือ 1) เกษตรกรควรเลือกปลูกสตรอเบอรี่พันธุ์ไทโอก้า และเพื่อเป็นการลดต้นทุนค่าพันธุ์ลงเกษตรกรควรทำการขยายต้นพันธุ์ (ต้นไหล) เอง 2) รัฐควรให้การสนับสนุนแก่เกษตรกรผู้ทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่ทางด้านวิชาการ เช่น การเพาะปลูกและการบำรุงรักษาอย่างถูกต้อง การป้องกันศัตรูพืช และการบรรจุอย่างถูกวิธี 3) ควรมีการรวมกลุ่มเกษตรกรผู้ทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่ เพื่อให้มีอำนาจต่อรองและให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำได้ 4) รัฐควรแบ่งที่ดินที่ไม่ได้ใช้ประโยชน์ให้แก่เกษตรกรเช่าทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่ในราคาที่ไม่แพงจนเกินไปนัก ปัญหาที่พบในการทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่ของชาวไทยภูเขา คือ ขาดการเอาใจใส่ดูแลในการปลูก ภาษาที่ใช้ติดต่อและการขนส่งสตรอเบอรี่มาสู่สถานี ข้อเสนอแนะในการทำสวนสตรอเบอรี่ของชาวไทยภูเขามีดังนี้ คือ 1) ควรเพิ่มจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติงานด้านส่งเสริมให้มากกว่าเดิม จะทำให้การดูแลและการให้คำแนะนำแก่ชาวไทยภูเขาทำได้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น 2) ควรออกแบบภาชนะที่เหมาะสมต่อสภาพพื้นที่ การขนส่งผลสตรอเบอรี่บนภูเขา เพื่อมิให้ผลสตรอเบอรี่ได้รับความเสียหายมาก
Other Abstract: The objectives of this thesis are, firstly to study the cost and return of strawberry plantation,both Tioga variety and Old variety, and secondly to study the cost and return of strawberry plantation of the Hilitribes, to replace opium poppy plantation under the auspices of Northern Royal Project. The research was conducted on cross-sectional basis during 2524-2525 crop year. The selected areas are located on Tambon changpuek Amphur Muang and Tambon Maesa Amphur Maerim, Changwat Chiagmai for former objective Sind Doi Inthanon,Amphur Jomtong, changwat chiangmai for the latter one. The scope of study ranged from the method of cultivation to channel of distribution.The data were collected from both primary and secondary sources.The primary data were obtained from guestionaire and interview survey while the secondary data were obtained from previous I academic researches and official documents. These data made possible an analysis of cost and return of strawberry plantation of Tioga variety compared with the cost and return of Old variety plantation and an analysis of costaand return of strawberry plantation of the Hilltribes compared with opium farming, Further more the problems of strawberry plantation of lowland farmers and highland farmers are also investigated and presented In lowland plantation, we found the yeild per rai of the Tioga variety is around 2,683 kilogrammes. The total investment and revenue per rai are about 45,380 baht ,and 77,000 baht respectively. This brings about a net profit of 31,620 baht or 69.68 % of total investment. For old variety, the yeild per rai is around 2,400 kilogrammes , the total investment and revenue per rai are about 23,400 baht and 24,876 baht respectively. This brings about a net profit of 1,476 baht or 6.31 % of total investment. The result indicated that the return on Tioga Variety plantation is better than that on the Old variety plantaion. In the case of the Hilltribes' plantation we found that the yeild of strawberry plantation per 3/4 rai is around 1,935 kilogrammes. The total investment and revenue per 3/4 rai are about 28,677 baht and 54,381 baht respectively. This produces the net profit of 25,704 baht or 89.63 % of total investment, while the yeild per rai of opium farming is about 0.37 kilogrammes, the total investment and revenue are about 2,000 baht and 2,775-6,937.50 baht respectively. This produces the net profit of 775-4,937.50 baht or 38.75-246.88 % of total investment. Traditionally, opium fanning and opium addictness have been passed on from generation to generation among the Hi11tribes. In the past, opium used to be a cash crop. The Hilltribes earned much income from engaging in such occupation, thus, it seems to be a difficult task to have them change from that tradition. Fortunately from this study we found that strawberry plantation brought about higher income than opium farming. In addition, unlike opium, engaging in this kind of occupation is legal. Thus, these will be incentive for the Hilltribes to replace opium farming with strawberry plantation. Consequently, opium cultivation has been decreased substantially. Probably, the Hilltribes will entirely quit from such inherited occupation in the near future. From the study it was found that major problems in strawberry plantation of lowland farmers are expensive daughter plant pests, uncertainty in market price and inconvenient transportation to market. Recommendations for strawberry plantation of lowland are as follow. The farmers should propagate their own daughter plant in order to decrease the cost of plantation. Government should help support strawberry farmers by providing technical knowledge such as cultural techniques pest controlhandling and packaging. Strawberry fanners should establish a center or cooperative in order to help each other on the technical side as well as have better bargaining power. Government should permit strawberry farmers to lease certain vacant area for strawberry cultivation with low rent. Major problems encountered in strawberry plantation of Hilltribe farmers are insufficient attention, language barrier and inconvenient transportation. Recommendations for problems in strawberry plantation of Hilltribe farmers are as follow. For the effective extension engaged in the programme promotion, government should increase the number of officials. Suitable containers of strawberry should be designed for transportation from remote areas.
The objectives of this thesis are, firstly to study the cost and return of strawberry plantation,both Tioga variety and Old variety, and secondly to study the cost and return of strawberry plantation of the Hilitribes, to replace opium poppy plantation under the auspices of Northern Royal Project. The research was conducted on cross-sectional basis during 2524-2525 crop year. The selected areas are located on Tambon changpuek Amphur Muang and Tambon Maesa Amphur Maerim, Changwat Chiagmai for former objective Sind Doi Inthanon,Amphur Jomtong, changwat chiangmai for the latter one. The scope of study ranged from the method of cultivation to channel of distribution.The data were collected from both primary and secondary sources.The primary data were obtained from guestionaire and interview survey while the secondary data were obtained from previous I academic researches and official documents. These data made possible an analysis of cost and return of strawberry plantation of Tioga variety compared with the cost and return of Old variety plantation and an analysis of costaand return of strawberry plantation of the Hilltribes compared with opium farming, Further more the problems of strawberry plantation of lowland farmers and highland farmers are also investigated and presented In lowland plantation, we found the yeild per rai of the Tioga variety is around 2,683 kilogrammes. The total investment and revenue per rai are about 45,380 baht ,and 77,000 baht respectively. This brings about a net profit of 31,620 baht or 69.68 % of total investment. For old variety, the yeild per rai is around 2,400 kilogrammes , the total investment and revenue per rai are about 23,400 baht and 24,876 baht respectively. This brings about a net profit of 1,476 baht or 6.31 % of total investment. The result indicated that the return on Tioga Variety plantation is better than that on the Old variety plantaion. In the case of the Hilltribes' plantation we found that the yeild of strawberry plantation per 3/4 rai is around 1,935 kilogrammes. The total investment and revenue per 3/4 rai are about 28,677 baht and 54,381 baht respectively. This produces the net profit of 25,704 baht or 89.63 % of total investment, while the yeild per rai of opium farming is about 0.37 kilogrammes, the total investment and revenue are about 2,000 baht and 2,775-6,937.50 baht respectively. This produces the net profit of 775-4,937.50 baht or 38.75-246.88 % of total investment. Traditionally, opium fanning and opium addictness have been passed on from generation to generation among the Hi11tribes. In the past, opium used to be a cash crop. The Hilltribes earned much income from engaging in such occupation, thus, it seems to be a difficult task to have them change from that tradition. Fortunately from this study we found that strawberry plantation brought about higher income than opium farming. In addition, unlike opium, engaging in this kind of occupation is legal. Thus, these will be incentive for the Hilltribes to replace opium farming with strawberry plantation. Consequently, opium cultivation has been decreased substantially. Probably, the Hilltribes will entirely quit from such inherited occupation in the near future. From the study it was found that major problems in strawberry plantation of lowland farmers are expensive daughter plant pests, uncertainty in market price and inconvenient transportation to market. Recommendations for strawberry plantation of lowland are as follow. The farmers should propagate their own daughter plant in order to decrease the cost of plantation. Government should help support strawberry farmers by providing technical knowledge such as cultural techniques pest controlhandling and packaging. Strawberry fanners should establish a center or cooperative in order to help each other on the technical side as well as have better bargaining power. Government should permit strawberry farmers to lease certain vacant area for strawberry cultivation with low rent. Major problems encountered in strawberry plantation of Hilltribe farmers are insufficient attention, language barrier and inconvenient transportation. Recommendations for problems in strawberry plantation of Hilltribe farmers are as follow. For the effective extension engaged in the programme promotion, government should increase the number of officials. Suitable containers of strawberry should be designed for transportation from remote areas.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24181
ISBN: 9745617822
Type: Thesis