https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24201
Title: | โมกษะในวรรณคดีพระเวท |
Other Titles: | Moksa in the Vedic literature |
Authors: | วรลักษณ์ พับบรรจง |
Advisors: | วิสุทธ์ บุษยกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2523 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความคิดของชาวอินเดียอารยันเกี่ยวกับโมกษะ หรือความหลุดพ้นจากการเวียนว่ายตายเกิดในวัฏสงสารในวรรณคดีสมัยพระเวท (ประมาณ 1,500 - 500 ปี ก่อนคริสตกาล) ปรากฏว่า ชาวอินเดียอารยันนับตั้งแต่สมัยแรกได้เริ่มแสดงออก ถึงความพยายามที่จะค้นหาความจริงเกี่ยวกับโลกและชีวิต อันก่อให้เกิดความเชื่อในเรื่องความมีอยู่ของวิญญาณ กฎแห่งกรรมและการเวียนว่ายตายเกิด จนในที่สุดก่อนสิ้นสมัยพระเวท ชาวอินเดียอารยันก็สามารถวางแนวคิดทางศาสนาและปรัชญาที่จะช่วยตนเองให้หลุดพ้นจากวัฏฏะของการเวียนว่ายตายเกิดได้สำเร็จ โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันของอาตมัน (ดวงวิญญาณของมนุษย์) กับพรหมัน (ดวงวิญญาณสากล) ซึ่งถือเป็นความสำเร็จสูงสุดประการหนึ่งอันเป็นผลของสติปัญญามนุษย์และได้กลายมาเป็นเอกลักษณ์ทางความคิดของชาวอินเดียสืบต่อมาจนทุกวันนี้ จากการศึกษาเรื่องราวดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมหลักฐานข้อมูลจากคัมภีร์ต่างๆในสมัยพระเวท ตลอดจนตำราต่างๆที่นักปราชญ์สมัยหลังได้ค้นคว้ารวบรวมเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ไว้เพื่อประกอบการวิจัย เนื้อเรื่องวิทยานิพนธ์ แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท โดยบทแรกเป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของหัวข้อวิทยานิพนธ์และลักษณะโดยทั่วไปของวรรณคดีพระเวทพอเป็นสังเขป บทที่2 กล่าวถึงความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับวิญญาณ กฎแห่งกรรมและการเวียนว่ายตายเกิดของวิญญาณ บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของความคิดเรื่องโมกษะตลอดจนขั้นตอนในการที่จะบรรลุโมกษะ บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึงการบรรลุโมกษะ หนทางที่จะเข้าถึงโมกษะ ประเภทของโมกษะ และผลที่จะได้จากการบรรลุโมกษะ ส่วนบทที่ 5 เป็นข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ผู้วิจัยได้เน้นถึงหัวใจของการบรรลุโมกษะ และเสนอแนะให้มีการศึกษาความคิดเกี่ยวกับโมกษะต่อไปในศาสนาฮินดู พุทธ และเซน เพื่อพิจารณาว่าความคิดเรื่องโมกษะในสมัยพระเวทมีอิทธิพลมากเพียงใดต่อแนวคิดในศาสนาต่างๆของอินเดียในระยะหลัง |
Other Abstract: | It is the purpose of this thesis to make an analytical study of the Indo-Aryan thoughts on Moksa or release from the eternal round of transmigration in the literature of the Vedic period (c.1500 - 500 B.C.). It is found that the Indo Aryan people from the earliest period make several independent attempts to find out the truth of life and the world they live in, which finally lead to the belief in the existence of individual souls, the law of causality (karma) and transmigration of souls. Then, before the Vedic age comes to the end, their searches culminate in the formulation of the religio-philosophical means toward the attainment of Moksa through the theory of the identity of Atman (the individual soul) with Brahman (the universal soul). This, recognized as one of the highest achievements of the human mind in the spiritual field, is characteristic of (the Indo-Aryan contribution to the human searches toward the final beautitude. References and data are gathered from various Vedic texts. Works written by modern scholars are also consulted. This thesis is divided into five chapters. The first is the introductory part, discussing the background leading to the research. An outline of the Vedic literature is also given in this chapter. The second chapter describes the individual souls, the law of causality, and the transmigration of souls as seen by the Indo-Aryan at that time. The third chapter begins with the origin of Moisa, then goes on toward the steps to be followed in order to attain it. The fourth v chapter fogusses on the categories of Moksa, its nature, the various means to attain this final release. The fifth chapter, which is the conclusion, gives a summary on the key to attain Moksa, and suggests that further studies of Moksa in later Hinduism, Jainism and Buddhism should be undertaken to determine how far the Vedic Moksa has influenced these later religious ideas |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24201 |
Type: | Thesis |