https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24331
Title: | การสำรวจปริมาณและคุณภาพของหนังสือภาษาอังกฤษ ด้านสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวกับประเทศไทย ในหอสมุดกลางจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Titles: | A survey of the quantity and the quality of English-language books on social sciences and humanities aspect of Thailand in the Central Library, Chulalongkorn University |
Authors: | วรลักษณ์ ชุมสาย ณ อยุธยา |
Advisors: | จ้อย นันทิวัชรินทร์ ประคอง กรรณสูต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2524 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดหมาย คือ 1) สำรวจปริมาณหนังสือภาษาอังกฤษด้านสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยที่ได้สะสมไว้ในหอสมุดกลางจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นระยะเวลานานกว่า 60 ปี 2) ประเมินคุณภาพของหนังสือใน 2 สาขาวิชานี้ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยมีดังนี้ คือ ในการสำรวจปริมาณหนังสือ ได้เปรียบเทียบจำนวนหนังสือในหอสมุดกลางจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับห้องสมุดอีก 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ หอสมุดแห่งชาติ สำนักหอสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์และห้องสมุดสยามสมาคม โดยวิธีนับบัตรรายการของห้องสมุดแต่ละแห่ง หนังสือเล่มที่ซ้ำกัน นับเป็นเล่มเดียว ดังนั้นปริมาณที่สำรวจได้จึงเป็นจำนวนที่น่าเชื่อถือได้ ในการสำรวจคุณภาพหนังสือ ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างเกณฑ์ประเมินคุณภาพหนังสือ 8 ประการ เพื่อให้คะแนนคุณภาพของหนังสือทางด้านผู้จัดทำ สำนักพิมพ์ ปีที่พิมพ์ เนื้อเรื่อง ความน่าเชื่อถือ การจัดลำดับเรื่อง เครื่องช่วยค้นเรื่อง รูปเล่มและการจัดพิมพ์ ผู้วิจัยได้อ่านหนังสือและวิทยานิพนธ์ต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการประเมินคุณภาพหนังสือ รวบรวมเกณฑ์เหล่านั้นแล้วให้ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 32 ท่าน ที่ทำงานทางด้านสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ตรวจแก้ไขอีกครั้ง เมื่อได้รับคำแนะนำจากทั้ง 32 ท่านแล้ว จึงได้เรียบเรียงใหม่ให้เป็นเกณฑ์ที่ใช้สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ จำนวนหนังสือทั้ง 2 สาขาวิชาที่สะสมใน “ห้องประเทศไทย” มีทั้งหมด 1366 เล่ม ผู้วิจัยคัดหนังสือร้อยละ 10 เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวอย่างประชากรในการสำรวจคุณภาพหนังสือ โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างจากหนังสือแบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ในหมวดที่เกี่ยวกับสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ อาทิเช่นหมวด 000 100 200 300 400 700 ฯลฯ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1) หอสมุดกลางจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีหนังสือทั้งหมด 1366 เล่ม คือ มีจำนวนน้อยที่สุด หอสมุดแห่งชาติมีจำนวนมากที่สุด (2154 เล่ม) สำนักหอสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์มีมากเป็นอันดับ 2 (1889 เล่ม) ห้องสมุดสยามสมาคมมีมากเป็นอันดับสาม (1379 เล่ม) 2) จากการสัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดทั้ง 4 แห่ง เกี่ยวกับนโยบายการจัดหางบประมาณในการจัดหา บุคลากรในการจัดเก็บ และระยะเวลาในการจัดหา พบว่า ปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ประการ เป็นอุปสรรคต่อความสามารถในการจัดเก็บของห้องสมุดทั้ง 4 แห่ง คือ สำนักหอสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ มีความสามารถในการจัดเก็บมากที่สุด คือ เฉลี่ยได้ประมาณ 42 เล่ม หอสมุดแห่งชาติมีความสามารถในการจัดหามากเป็นอันดับ 2 ได้ประมาณปีละ 29 เล่ม และหอสมุดกลางจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีความสามารถในการจัดเก็บเป็นอันดับ 3 ได้ประมาณปีละ 22 เล่ม และห้องสมุดสยามสมาคมมีความสามารถในการจัดเก็บเป็นอันดับสุดท้าย คือ ได้ประมาณปีละ 18 เล่ม 3) จากการประเมินผล ปรากฏว่า หนังสือสังคมศาสตร์มีคุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีนั้นค่อนข้างสูง คือ มีร้อยละ 49.12 คุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก มีร้อยละ 31.58 คุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลางร้อยละ 15.79 คุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ยังไม่ดีนักร้อยละ 3.51 คุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ไม่ดีนั้นไม่มีเลย ส่วนหนังสือมนุษยศาสตร์มีคุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีนั้นค่อนข้างจะมาก คือ มีร้อยละ 53.16 คุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลางร้อยละ 26.58 คุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมากร้อยละ 16.46 คุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ยังไม่ดีนักร้อยละ 3.80 คุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ไม่ดีนั้น ไม่มีเลย 4) หนังสือส่วนใหญ่มีคุณภาพดีทุกด้าน ยกเว้นด้านปีที่พิมพ์ยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์ไม่ดีนักหนังสือด้านสังคมศาสตร์มีส่วนประกอบที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก 4 ด้าน คือ สำนักพิมพ์ เนื้อเรื่อง ความน่าเชื่อถือ รูปเล่มและการจัดพิมพ์ ระดับคุณภาพที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมี 3 ด้าน คือ ผู้จัดทำ การจัดลำดับเรื่อง และเครื่องช่วยค้นเรื่อง มีเพียงด้านปีที่พิมพ์ที่มีคุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ยังไม่ดีนัก ส่วนหนังสือมนุษยศาสตร์มีส่วนประกอบที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก 3 ด้าน คือ สำนักพิมพ์ เนื้อเรื่อง รูปเล่มและการจัดพิมพ์ ระดับคุณภาพ ที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมี 4 ด้าน คือ ผู้จัดทำ ความน่าเชื่อถือ การจัดลำดับเรื่อง และเครื่องช่วยค้นเรื่อง และมีเพียงด้านปีที่พิมพ์เท่านั้นที่มีคุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ยังไม่ดีนัก 5) หนังสือสังคมศาสตร์มีคุณภาพดีกว่าหนังสือมนุษยศาสตร์เล็กน้อยเพราะหนังสือสังคมศาสตร์ได้คะแนนคุณภาพดีกว่าหนังสือมนุษยศาสตร์ทางด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ คือ หนังสือสังคมศาสตร์ได้คะแนนทางด้านนี้ดีมาก ส่วนหนังสือมนุษยศาสตร์ได้คะแนนดีเท่านั้น ส่วนประกอบอื่นๆ มีคุณภาพในระดับเดียวกันหมด และคะแนนเฉลี่ยของหนังสือสังคมศาสตร์ คือ 33.98 คะแนนเฉลี่ยของหนังสือมนุษยศาสตร์ คือ 32.83 (คะแนนเต็ม คือ 40) นับว่าคุณภาพเฉลี่ยอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีทั้ง 2 สาขาวิชา ข้อเสนอแนะของผู้วิจัย คือ 1) ข้อแสนอแนะต่อบรรณารักษ์หอสมุดกลางจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 1.1) สำรวจหนังสือที่มีคุณค่าทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์ แต่ชำรุดมากให้ถ่ายเอกสารไว้ส่วนตัวจริงเก็บเป็นหนังสือหายาก และให้ยืมเฉพาะเล่มที่ถ่ายเอกสารเท่านั้น 1.2) ปรับปรุงแก้ไขบัตรรายการใหม่ให้ถูกต้อง และจัดทำบัตรรายการเป็นรูปหนังสือเล่ม (Book Catalog) เพื่อสะดวกต่อผู้อ่านในการค้นหาสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ต้องการ 1.3) จัดทำสหบัตร (Union Catalog) ของหนังสือในห้องสมุดทั้ง 4 แห่ง เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุด 1.4) จัดแบ่งงบประมาณในการจัดหาหนังสือทั้ง 2 ประเภทนี้เป็นสัดส่วนต่างหากออกไป และมีเจ้าหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการจัดหาหนังสือทั้ง 2 ประเภทนี้ และให้บริการตอบคำถามช่วยในการค้นคว้าสำหรับ “ห้องประเทศไทย” 1 คน 1.5) บรรณานุกรมและบรรณนิทัศน์ สังเขปที่อยู่ในภาคผนวกนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อบรรณารักษ์ในการให้บริการตอบคำถามเป็นอย่างดี 2) ข้อเสนอแนะต่อผู้จัดทำ และสำนักพิมพ์ 2.1) หนังสือที่สำรวจส่วนใหญ่พิมพ์มานานปี ข้อมูลอาจล้าสมัย ผู้จัดทำควรพิมพ์ฉบับปรุงแก้ไขใหม่ 2.2) เกณฑ์ประเมินคุณภาพหนังสือ 8 ประการที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางที่ดีต่อผู้จัดทำ และสำนักพิมพ์ในการจัดทำหนังสือเล่มใหญ่ให้ได้มาตรฐาน 3.) ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับงานวิจัยครั้งต่อไป 3.1) จัดทำบรรณานุกรมและบรรณนิทัศน์ของหนังสือทั้งหมดใน “ห้องประเทศไทย” 3.2) วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของหนังสือในแต่ละหมวดของการจัดหมู่หนังสือแบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ เช่น หมวดศิลปกรรมไทย และประวัติศาสตร์ เป็นต้น 3.3) งานวิจัยนี้ครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจพื้นฐานถึงปริมาณของหนังสือทางสาขาวิชาสังคมศาสตร์ และมนุษยศาสตร์ ที่มีอยู่ในหอสมุดกลางจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เท่านั้น จึงใคร่ขอเสนอให้มีการวิจัยครั้งนี้ต่อไปที่หาให้ชัดแจ้งถึงรายชื่อหนังสือต่างๆ ที่ห้องสมุดอื่นมีแต่ที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยยังขาด เพื่อบรรณารักษ์จะได้จัดหาเข้ามาไว้ในห้องสมุด เพื่อรวบรวมให้ได้สมบูรณ์ที่สุด |
Other Abstract: | The purposes of this thesis are : 1. To survey the adequacy in quantity of English- language books about Thailand in the fields of Social Sciences and Humanities which have been adding to the collection in the Central Library, Chulalongkorn University through the period of more than 60 years, 2. To evaluate the quality of the collection. Procedures of the research : In order to find out the adequacy of the collection, the researcher compared the total number of the collection to that in the other three important libraries : the National Library, the Central Library, Thammasart University and the Siam Society Library This procedure was done through explicitly counting title cards in the four libraries. Care was exercised to count title with multi copies as one and so it could be said that the method was reliable enough, The collection evaluation was made through constructed criteria under 8 topics of book production ; authority, publisher, date of publication, content,, reliability, arrangement, aids for Searching, format and printing., The researcher read books and other thesis with related scopes to the problem. The first set of criteria was prepared and sent out to 32 experts in the field of Social Sciences and Humanities asking for their suggestions for more authoritative criteria. They were all returned, and new improved set of criteria was prepared accordingly. The results of the research were as follows : 1. The Central Library, Chulalongkorn University owned the smallest number of books. The National Library was top with the total of 2154 books, followed by the Central Library, Thammasart University with 1889 books. The third was the Siam Society Library (1379 books). 2. Through interviews with librarians of the four libraries, it was inferred that there were three main factors affecting the multiplication of the collection ; annual budget, working staff, and the duration of the particular acquisition. Annual addition ranged from 42 titles at the most (Central Library, Thammasart University), to 18 titles at the least (Siam Society Library) The Central Library, Chulalongkorn University came third with 7 tittles fewer than those acquired by the National Library (29 books). 3. As for the results of the evaluation, it could be concluded that the highest percentage of books rated as "good" were 49 percent and 53 percent in Social Sciences and Humanities respectively. There were none under the “poor" column, and about 4 percent in Humanities and 3.5 percent in Social Sciences were rated ’’not so good.” The percentage of books rated "very good" in, In Social Sciences was greater (31.5 percent) than that in Humanities (16.5 percent). 4. The majority of books were rated good in all aspects except in the area of date of publication. Social Sciences books had four components rated as very good ; publishers, content, reliability, and format and printing while the other three concerning authority, arrangement, and aid for searching were rated "good." The date of publication was marked as "not so good." Books on Humanities were evaluated "very good" in three aspects ; publishers, content, format and printing; and were rated "good" in the rest excluding the date of publication. 5. In comparing the quality of the two subjects, the average point of the quality of Social Sciences books was 33.98 and the average point of -the quality of books on Humanities was 32.83 (full score 40). Social Sciences books were a little better than books on Humanities because the former had higher scores the topic of reliability. However the average point of both subjects was "good" Recommdations are directed three ways ; 1. To librarians of the Central Library, Chulalongkorn University:- 1.1 Books of high historical values should be sought out for better maintenance. Photoduplicated copies should be made for loan while the original ones are kept in the rare book section. 1.2 Catalog cards of the collection should be revised and produced in book form for better distribution to other libraries. 1.3 A union catalog would be very beneficial to students and researchers who are interested in these two subjects. 1.4 Appropriation should be annually made for this particular acquisition project as well as a full-time librarian to be assigned for such responsibility. 1.5 Reference librarians can use an annotated bibliography in the appendix of, this research for their services to requested users. 2. To the authors and publishers : 2.1 Books in this collection are very old, and some are not very up-to-date. Therefore a new revised edition should be prepared. 2.2 The constructed criteria should be used as guidelines for the improvement of further publications. 3.For Further research 3.1 Preparation of the highly selective bibliography with informative abstracts should be made for the whole collection in the ’’Thai Room” 3.2 Content analysis of books under each topic such as Thai Arts, Thai History, Thai Politics and Government should be made for better access to the collection. 3.3 This research is aimed only as a basic survey concerning the quantity of the Social Sciences and Humanities collection housed in the "Thai Room" at the Central Library Chulalongkorn University. Therefore, it is recommended that further research should aim to search for the list of books in the two field collected in other libraries which the Central Library, Chulalongkorn University has missed in order that librarians can try to make the collection as complete as possible. The purposes of this thesis are : 1. To survey the adequacy in quantity of English- language books about Thailand in the fields of Social Sciences and Humanities which have been adding to the collection in the Central Library, Chulalongkorn University through the period of more than 60 years, 2. To evaluate the quality of the collection. Procedures of the research : In order to find out the adequacy of the collection, the researcher compared the total number of the collection to that in the other three important libraries : the National Library, the Central Library, Thammasart University and the Siam Society Library This procedure was done through explicitly counting title cards in the four libraries. Care was exercised to count title with multi copies as one and so it could be said that the method was reliable enough, The collection evaluation was made through constructed criteria under 8 topics of book production ; authority, publisher, date of publication, content,, reliability, arrangement, aids for Searching, format and printing., The researcher read books and other thesis with related scopes to the problem. The first set of criteria was prepared and sent out to 32 experts in the field of Social Sciences and Humanities asking for their suggestions for more authoritative criteria. They were all returned, and new improved set of criteria was prepared accordingly. The results of the research were as follows : 1. The Central Library, Chulalongkorn University owned the smallest number of books. The National Library was top with the total of 2154 books, followed by the Central Library, Thammasart University with 1889 books. The third was the Siam Society Library (1379 books). 2. Through interviews with librarians of the four libraries, it was inferred that there were three main factors affecting the multiplication of the collection ; annual budget, working staff, and the duration of the particular acquisition. Annual addition ranged from 42 titles at the most (Central Library, Thammasart University), to 18 titles at the least (Siam Society Library) The Central Library, Chulalongkorn University came third with 7 tittles fewer than those acquired by the National Library (29 books). 3. As for the results of the evaluation, it could be concluded that the highest percentage of books rated as "good" were 49 percent and 53 percent in Social Sciences and Humanities respectively. There were none under the “poor" column, and about 4 percent in Humanities and 3.5 percent in Social Sciences were rated ’’not so good.” The percentage of books rated "very good" in, In Social Sciences was greater (31.5 percent) than that in Humanities (16.5 percent). 4. The majority of books were rated good in all aspects except in the area of date of publication. Social Sciences books had four components rated as very good ; publishers, content, reliability, and format and printing while the other three concerning authority, arrangement, and aid for searching were rated "good." The date of publication was marked as "not so good." Books on Humanities were evaluated "very good" in three aspects ; publishers, content, format and printing; and were rated "good" in the rest excluding the date of publication. 5. In comparing the quality of the two subjects, the average point of the quality of Social Sciences books was 33.98 and the average point of -the quality of books on Humanities was 32.83 (full score 40). Social Sciences books were a little better than books on Humanities because the former had higher scores the topic of reliability. However the average point of both subjects was "good" Recommdations are directed three ways ; 1. To librarians of the Central Library, Chulalongkorn University:- 1.1 Books of high historical values should be sought out for better maintenance. Photoduplicated copies should be made for loan while the original ones are kept in the rare book section. 1.2 Catalog cards of the collection should be revised and produced in book form for better distribution to other libraries. 1.3 A union catalog would be very beneficial to students and researchers who are interested in these two subjects. 1.4 Appropriation should be annually made for this particular acquisition project as well as a full-time librarian to be assigned for such responsibility. 1.5 Reference librarians can use an annotated bibliography in the appendix of, this research for their services to requested users. 2. To the authors and publishers : 2.1 Books in this collection are very old, and some are not very up-to-date. Therefore a new revised edition should be prepared. 2.2 The constructed criteria should be used as guidelines for the improvement of further publications. 3.For Further research 3.1 Preparation of the highly selective bibliography with informative abstracts should be made for the whole collection in the ’’Thai Room” 3.2 Content analysis of books under each topic such as Thai Arts, Thai History, Thai Politics and Government should be made for better access to the collection. 3.3 This research is aimed only as a basic survey concerning the quantity of the Social Sciences and Humanities collection housed in the "Thai Room" at the Central Library Chulalongkorn University. Therefore, it is recommended that further research should aim to search for the list of books in the two field collected in other libraries which the Central Library, Chulalongkorn University has missed in order that librarians can try to make the collection as complete as possible. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24331 |
Type: | Thesis |