Title: การพัฒนาบุคลากรของสถานศึกษาพยาบาลในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Personnel development in nursing institutes in Thailand
Authors: ทองกษัตริย์ วัชโรทยาน
Advisors: วิเชียร ทวีลาภ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการพัฒนาบุคลากรของสถานศึกษาพยาบาลในประเทศไทย และเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาบุคลากรระหว่างผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงอุปสรรค ความต้องการ และปัญหาในการพัฒนาบุคลากรของสถานศึกษาพยาบาล ประชากรที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร จำนวน 113 คน และอาจารย์ 490 คนในสถานศึกษาพยาบาล 24 แห่ง ในประเทศไทย โดยมีแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย สร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยทฤษฏีการเรียน-การสอน และการพัฒนาบุคลากร ได้นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาค่า ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ t-test ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสรุปได้ว่า 1. การพัฒนาบุคลากรเป็นหน้าที่ของผู้บริหารสถาบัน จะต้องจัดให้มีขึ้นในหน่วยงาน และเห็นว่าตัวอาจารย์เองจะต้องขวนขวายหาแหล่งความรู้ เพื่อพัฒนาตนเองในทุกๆด้านด้วย การพัฒนาบุคลากรเท่าที่สถานศึกษาพยาบาลได้จัดกระทำขึ้นนั้นมีตั้งแต่การอนุญาติให้เข้ารับการศึกษาต่อทั้งระยะยาว ระยะสั้น การเข้าอบรมสัมมนา และการประชุมวิชาการต่างๆ ที่จัดขึ้นในหน่วยงานของตนเองและนอกหน่วยงาน ตลอดจนมีการกระตุ้นให้อาจารย์ได้มีการพัฒนาตนเอง และผลของการพัฒนาทำให้อาจารย์มีพฤติกรรมที่เปลี่ยนไปในทางที่ดีขึ้นต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ต่อสถาบันและวิชาชีพ 2. ความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ไม่แตกต่างกันในเรื่องของการพัฒนาบุคลากรทั้งผู้บริหารและอาจารย์เห็นด้วยกับการที่เมื่ออาจารย์ได้รับการพัฒนาแล้ว มีผลช่วยให้พัฒนาคุณภาพการเรียนการสอนดีขึ้น มีศรัทธาต่อสถาบันและวิชาชีพมากขึ้น ยอมรับฟังความคิดเห็นและคำวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ของคนอื่นได้ดีขึ้น มีความรับผิดชอบต่องานที่ปฏิบัติดีขึ้นและมีคุณธรรมสูงขึ้น มีการค้นคว้าหาความรู้เพื่อพัฒนาตนเองมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการศึกษาต่ออาจารย์ยังคำนึงถึงแรงจูงใจภายนอก เช่น วุฒิที่เพิ่มขึ้น เงินเดือนที่สูงขึ้นอยู่ 3. ความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ไม่แตกต่างกันในเรื่องของการดำเนินการพัฒนาบุคลากร ยกเว้นในเรื่องที่ผู้บริหารเห็นด้วยกับการที่อาจารย์ต้องมีหน้าที่ในการเข้าร่วมประชุมวิชาการทางวิชาชีพ เช่น การประชุมพยาบาลแห่งชาติ สูงกว่าความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 4. วิธีการจัดดำเนินการ ผู้บริหารเกือบทุกสถานศึกษาได้จัดดำเนินการโดยใช้หลักการของการจัดที่ค่อนข้างสมบูรณ์ กล่าวคือ มีการสำรวจหาความต้องการในการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน มีการวางนโยบายและแผนของการพัฒนาอาจารย์ โดยสนับสนุนผู้เรียนที่สามารถนำความรู้มาใช้ประโยชน์ต่อการปฏิบัติงาน มีการกระตุ้นให้อาจารย์ได้มีการศึกษาด้วยตนเอง โดยวิธีการต่างๆ เช่น บริการห้องสมุดได้ จัดโปรแกรมทางวิชาการให้ เป็นต้น 5. เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกเพื่อใช้ในการพิจารณาตัดสินคัดเลือกอาจารย์เข้ารับการพัฒนาในความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหาร มีความสามารถในการนำความรู้ไปใช้ ระเบียบปฏิบัติในการลาไปศึกษาต่อ คุณสมบัติและความสามารถส่วนตัวของอาจารย์เอง ในความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ มีอัตราเงินเดือน จำนวนปีที่ทำงาน และความสามารถในการนำความรู้ไปใช้ 6. สถานศึกษาพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่ สามารถจัดโปรแกรมการอบรมวิชาการได้เอง ยกเว้น 2 สถานศึกษาที่จัดเองไม่ได้ 7. ทั้งผู้บริหารและอาจารย์เห็นพ้องต้องกันว่า อุปสรรคที่สำคัญของการพัฒนาบุคลากร คือ ตัวอาจารย์เอง เรื่องงบประมาณ และตัวผู้บริหารเป็นอันดับรองลงมา 8. เกี่ยวกับความต้องการอบรม 92% ของผู้บริหาร และ 94% ของอาจารย์ต้องการ ให้มีการอบรมวิชาการ 93% ของผู้บริหาร และ 90% ของอาจารย์ต้องการให้มีการอบรมผู้ฝึกอบรม 88% ของผู้บริหาร และ 89% ของอาจารย์ ต้องการให้มีหน่วยงานกลางเพื่อร่วมมือกันจัดโปรแกรมการพัฒนาอาจารย์ หัวข้อเรื่องที่ต้องการให้มีการจัดอบรมมีตามลำดับ คือ การพัฒนาการเรียนการสอน การบริหารการศึกษาพยาบาล การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
Other Abstract: The purposes of this study were to study the methodology of personnel development in nursing institutes in Thailand, to compare the administrators' opinions on the personnel development with those of the instructors, and to study problems and needs in personnel development in nursing institutes. The subjects involved in this study were 113 administrators and 490 instructors in 24 nursing institutes in Thailand. The study was done through a questionnaire survey. The questionnaire was constructed on the basis of teaching learning theories and administrative theories. The statistical treatment included percentage, mean, standard deviation and test of significance by t-test. The result of the study in concluded as follow. 21 Nursing administrators recognized personnel development as their responsibilities. The administrators and instructors realized that effective personnel development related the needs for self-development of the instructors themselves. The programs for personnel development done by nursing institutes were supporting further education for higher learning, attending short courses, seminar, workshop and professional meetings organized by in and outside institutions. There was also a means to .encourage instructors' self development. The affected changes from personnel development programs were better performance and better attitudes toward institutions and nursing profession. 2. There was no statistical significant difference between the administrators’ and instructors' opinions concerning personnel development. Both the administrators and instructors agreed that the result of personnel development program could improve their teaching learning quality, being enthusiastic to their own institutions, accepting the other’s opinions and criticism, improving their working responsibilities and self development. Instructors’ further education were motivated extrinsically for higher degree or certificate granted and salary. 3. There was no statistical significant difference between the administrators’ and instructors’ opinions concerning the methodology of personnel development. Except the administrators scored higher on participation in professional meeting as instructors’ responsibility than instructors’ opinions at .01 level. 4. Most nursing institutions followed principal steps of methodology in program development, namely, surveying the learners’ needs, setting policies and planning staff development by reinforcing and giving a chance for instructors to utilize their knowledge, stimulating instructors to self study by providing better library services and academic conference program. 5. Most nursing institutions set up some criterions for the selection of instructors for further education. The administrators’criterions used; were capability of utilizing knowledge, following the regulation (civil service) for further education grant and the instructors' personal abilities. The instructors’ perceptions of administrator’s selection criteria were the level of salary, years of experience and capability of utilizing knowledge. 6. Most nursing institutions (except two of them) were able to organize their own in-service educational programs. 7. The administrators and instructors agreed that the problems and obstacles in personnel development were the instructors themselves. The next problems were budget and administrators themselves. 8. The need of in-service education stated by administrators and instructors were ninety two percent and ninety four percent respectively. Ninety three of administrators and ninety of instructors needed to have training of Trainers. Eighty-eight percent of administrators and eighty nine percent of instructors needed to have a cooperative center to organize such in-service educational programs. The topic for in-service educational program needed most were development of teaching and learning, nursing educational administration and measurement and evaluation.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บริหารการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24625
Type: Thesis