Title: Determination of large-scale reservoir properties using global and local upscaling approaches
Other Titles: การหาค่าคุณสมบัติขนาดใหญ่ของแหล่งกักเก็บโดยใช้วิธีการขยายขนาดการแบ่งส่วนแบบทั้งหมด และการขยายขนาดการแบ่งส่วนแบบเฉพาะที่
Authors: Pakarang Yimpoonsap
Advisors: Suwat Athichanagorn
Sunthorn Pumjan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fmnsat@kankrow.eng.chula.ac.th, Suwat.A@chula.ac.th fmnspj@kankrow.eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Reservoirs
Geology--Statistical methods
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Fine-scale reservoir properties obtained from Geostatistics generally cannot be handled by dynamic reservoir simulator. Reservoir properties for larger grid blocks are therefore. These larger grid blocks must produce similar results to those obtained from fine scale simulation. Conventional methods used to compute properties of coarse blocks are performed for the entire field and take a lot of computational time. This study introduces a new method to determine properties of large grid blocks. Local upscaling is performed at data locations, and then upscaled properties are populated for the entire reservoir using Geostatistics. In this study, permeability was chosen as a parameter of interest. Three reservoir models were generated using Geostatistics. The permeability fields of Reservoir I and II were generated based on Krigging estimation while that of Reservoir III was generated based on Sequential Gaussian Simulation. The permeabilities of these reservoirs were upscaled by using harmonic-arithmetic averaging method. The coarse-scale permeability distributions based on global and local upscaling were compared suing values of permeability. In addition, results of coarse-scale simulations based on global and local upscaling were compared with results from fine-scale simulation. The results of the study show that the new algorithm to determine large-scale permeability distribution based on local upscaling is as effective as the procedure based on global upscaling.
Other Abstract: การกระจายตัวของค่าคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บที่ได้จากการทำธรณีสถิตินั้น มีการแบ่งส่วนที่ละเอียดมาก โดยรายละเอียดนี้จะมีมากเกินกว่าความสามารถในการจำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บ ดังนั้นต้องมีการขยายขนาดการแบ่งส่วน (Upscaling) ค่าคุณสมบัติของการแบ่งส่วนที่ใหญ่ขึ้นซึ่งให้ผลของการจำลองการไหลที่ใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากการจำลองการไหลของค่าคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บก่อนที่จะมีการขยายขนาด วิธีการที่ใช้ในการหาค่าคุณสมบัติสำหรับการแบ่งส่วนที่ใหญ่ขึ้นในปัจจุบันเป็นวิธีที่ใช้เวลามาก งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการหาค่าคุณสมบัติสำหรับการแบ่งส่วนที่ใหญ่ขึ้นแบบใหม่โดยใช้การขยายขนาดการแบ่งส่วนแบบเฉพาะที่ ซึ่งจะหาค่าคุณสมบัติขนาดใหญ่ของแหล่งกักเก็บเฉพาะตำแหน่งที่มีข้อมูลอยู่และใช้ธรณีสถิติในการกระจายค่าคุณสมบัติสำหรับการแบ่งส่วนที่ขยายแล้วไปสู่จุดต่างๆในแหล่งกักเก็บ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านถูกใช้เป็นค่าคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บที่ต้องการศึกษา ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสำหรนับแหล่งกักเก็บ 3 แหล่งได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ธรณีสถิติ โดยแหล่งที่หนึ่งและสองใช้ Krigging estimation และแหล่งที่สามใช้ Sequential Gaussian Simulation ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแหล่งกักเก็บเหล่านี้ นำมาทำการขยายขนาดการแบ่งส่วนแบบทั้งหมด และขยายขนาดการแบ่งส่วนแบบเฉพาะที่ โดยใช้วิธี Harmonic-arithmetic averaging ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านที่ทำการขยายขนาดการแบ่งส่วนแบบทั้งหมดและแบบเฉพาะที่ ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกัน นอกจากนั้นยังมีการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการจำลองการไหลโดยใช้ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านที่ได้จากการทำการขยายขนาดการแบ่งส่วนแบบทั้งหมดและแบบเฉพาะที่ กับผลที่ได้จากการจำลองการไหลโดยใช้ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านที่ไม่ได้ทำการขยายการแบ่งส่วน ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การหาค่าคุณสมบัติขนาดใหญ่ของแหล่งกักเก็บโดยใช้วิธีการขยายขนาดการแบ่งส่วนแบบเฉพาะที่ มีประสิทธิภาพดีเท่ากับการขยายขนาดการแบ่งส่วนแบบทั้งหมด
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2465
ISBN: 9745311146
Type: Thesis