Title: The antioxidant test, Ames' test and micronuclei test of chemical extract from White Kwao Krua Pueraria mirifica, Red Kwao Krua Butea superba, Black Kwao Krua Mucuna collettii and Kudzu Pueraria lobata
Other Titles: การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ เอมส์ และไมโครนิวคลีไอของสารกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica กวาวเครือแดง Butea superba กวาวเครือดำ Mucuna collettii และ ผักปิดผี Pueraria lobata
Authors: Wandee Sutjit
Advisors: Wichai Cherdshewasart
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Antioxidant activity assay by DPPH scavenging method was submitted to Pueraria mirifica from 28 provinces, Butea superba from 23 provinces and Mucuna collettii from 4 provinces in comparison with Pueraria lobata from China. Our studies revealed that Mucuna collettii from Chiang Rai exhibited the strongest activity (IC₅₀= 55.53 ± 2.66 µg/m1) in their population, Butea superba from Loei exhibited the strongest activity in their population (IC₅₀ = 227.08±0.38 µg/ml), Pueraria minfica from Uthai 'Mani exhibited the strongest activity in their population (IC₅₀ = 2,470.38 ± 37.81 µg/m1), Pueraria lobata showed the weakest activity (IC₅₀= 2,482 ± 66.11µg/m1). The correlation study between five isoflavone contents in tubers analysed by HPLC and antioxidant activity, it was found that the antioxidant activity was directly correlated to daidzein content. The highest antioxidant activity plants in each group was analysed for the mutagenic and antimutagenicity by Ames' test and micronucleus test. The results revealed that Pueraria minfica, Butea superba, Mucuna collettii and Pueraria lobata exhibited no mutagenicity in TA98 and TA100 strains either in the absence and presence of the activation enzyme. Pueraria minfica, Butea superba, Mucuna collettii and Pueraria lobata exhibited antimutagenic activity in TA98 and TA100 strains in the absence and presence of the activation enzymes. The mutagenic activity of Pueraria mirifica, Butea superba, Mucuna collettii and Pueraria lobata were also examined in animals using the micronucleus test. The result revealed that Pueraria mirifica, Butea superba, Mucuna collettii and Pueraria lobata at highest dose (16 g/powder) had no mutagenic effect in the 24, 48 and 72 hour test period.
Other Abstract: การวิเคราะห์ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยวิธี DPPH ของกวาวเครือขาวจาก 28 จังหวัดกวาวเครือแดง 23 จังหวัด กวาวเครือดำ 4 จังหวัดในประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบกับ Pueraria lobata จากประเทศจีน พบว่าสารสกัดกวาวเครือดำจากจังหวัดเชียงรายให้ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุดในกลุ่มประชากร (IC₅₀=55.53±2.66 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) สารสกัดกวาวเครือแดงจากจังหวัดเลยให้ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุดในกลุ่มประชากร (IC₅₀=227.08±0.38 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) และสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวจากจังหวัดอุทัยธานีให้ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุดในกลุ่มประชากร (IC₅₀=2,470.38±37.81 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) และ Pueraria lobata ให้ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่ำ (IC₅₀=2,482±66.11 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระกับปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวน 5 ชนิดจากหัวกวาวเครือขาว ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ผลโดยวิธี HPLC พบว่าฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับปริมาณ Daidzein ได้ทำการเลือกกวาวเครือดำ กวาวเครือแดง และกวาวเครือขาว ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุดในแต่ละกลุ่มประชากร สำหรับทดสอบฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ โดยวิธีเอมส์ และทดสอบไมโครนิวเคลียส พบว่าสารสกัด กวาวเครือขาว กวาวเครือแดง กวาวเครือดำ และ Pueraria lobata ไม่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์แต่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อแบคที่เรียซัลโมเนลลาทั้งสายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 ทั้งที่มีเอนไซม์และไม่มีเอนไซม์กระตุ้น กวาวเครือขาว กวาวเครือแดง กวาวเครือดำ และ Pueraria lobata ไม่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ โดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดไมโครนิวเคลียสที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุด (16 กรัม/ผงป่นแห้ง) ในช่วงเวลา 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24858
ISBN: 9741749333
Type: Thesis