https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24863
Title: | ต้นทุนและอัตราผลตอบแทนของการผลิตส้มโอในจังหวัดนครปฐม |
Other Titles: | The cost and rate of return on pomelo production in Nakhon Pathom province |
Authors: | จุฑามาศ ลิปิการถกล |
Advisors: | ฉัตร ช่ำชอง สุภาพรรณ รัตนภรณ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ส้มโอ -- การปลูก -- ไทย -- นครปฐม ส้มโอ -- การปลูก -- ต้นทุน ส้มโอ -- การปลูก -- อัตราผลตอบแทน |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ส้มโอเป็นผลไม้ชนิดหนึ่งที่มีผู้นิยมบริโภคทั้งในและต่างประเทศ สามารถปลูกได้เกือบทุกจังหวัดในประเทศไทย แต่จังหวัดที่มีเนื้อที่เพาะปลูกมากที่สุด ได้แก่ จังหวัดนครปฐม และเป็นไม้ผลยืนต้นที่มีอายุยืนและให้ผลผลิตสูงสามารถทำรายได้เป็นอย่างมากให้แก่ชาวสวนในจังหวัดนครปฐม ดังนั้นโครงการลงทุนทำสวนส้มโอในจังหวัดนครปฐมจึงเป็นโครงการหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ ศึกษาถึงต้นทุนและรายได้ ตลอดจนผลตอบแทนจากการผลิตส้มโอในจังหวัดนครปฐม ในปีเพาะปลูก 2527/2528 โดยออกแบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์ชาวสวนในจังหวัดนครปฐม จำนวน 50 ราย ในขนาดเนื้อที่เพาะปลูก 6-10 ไร่ ซึ่งเป็นสวนขนาดกลางที่ชาวสวนปลูกกันมากและยึดเป็นอาชีพหลัก ภายในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 ปีของการทำสวนส้มโอ โดยศึกษาเฉพาะส้มโอพันธุ์ขาวทองดี เนื่องจากเป็นส้มโอที่สามารถทำรายได้ให้แก่ชาวสวนได้มากกว่าส้มโอพันธุ์อื่นๆ การศึกษาในที่นี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กรณีคือ การลงทุนทำสวนส้มโอโดยการเช่าที่ดิน และการลงทุนทำสวนส้มโอโดยการซื้อที่ดิน การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนของการผลิตส้มโอได้ใช้วิธีอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน วิธีระยะเวลาจ่ายคืนทุน วิธีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ และวิธีอัตราผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริง โดยใช้อัตราส่วนลดร้อยละ 11 และร้อยละ 14 ต่อปี ซึ่งอัตราดังกล่าวเป็นอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากประจำที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์ และอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ของธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตรตามลำดับ โดยในการคำนวณหารายได้นั้นได้ใช้ราคาขายส่งของส้มโอที่เกษตรกรได้รับที่ฟาร์ม คือ ส้มโอที่เป็นส้มปีจะมีราคาขายผลละ 15 บาท และถ้าเป็นส้มทะวายจะมีราคาขายผลละ 20 บาท หรือคิดเป็นราคาขายโดยเฉลี่ยผลละ 17 บาท ผลจากการศึกษาปรากฏว่า การปลูกส้มโอจะเริ่มเก็บเกี่ยวผลส้มโอได้ตั้งแต่สิ้นปีที่ 4 เป็นต้นไป และปริมาณผลส้มโอที่เก็บเกี่ยวได้ในแต่ละปีจะแตกต่างกันไปขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดและอายุของต้นส้มโอ กล่าวคือต้นส้มโอเมื่อมีอายุมากขึ้นจะให้ปริมาณผลส้มโอมากขึ้น โดยในปีที่ 10 จะเป็นปีที่ต้นส้มโอให้ผลมากที่สุด และหลังจากปีที่ 10 เป็นต้นไป ปริมาณผลส้มโอที่ได้รับจะเริ่มลดลง ส่วนที่ปลูกส้มโอเฉพาะพันธุ์ขาวทองดีในเนื้อที่เพาะปลูก 10 ไร่โดยการเช่าที่ดินจะเกิดต้นทุนโดยเฉลี่ยเป็นจำนวนเงิน 89,009 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปีในปีที่ 4 และจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 187,358 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปีในปีที่ 10 โดยค่าวัสดุที่ใช้ในการทำสวนส้มโอได้แก่ ค่าปุ๋ย ค่ายาป้องกันกำจัดโรคแมลงศัตรูพืช และค่าน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง จะเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายที่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ต้นทุนในการปลูกส้มโอมีค่าสูงขึ้น คิดเป็นร้อยละ 66.64 ของต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมด และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยในปีที่ 4 เป็นจำนวน 59,500 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปี และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 654,500 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปีในปีที่ 10 โดยในปีที่ 10 จะเป็นปีที่เกิดกำไรสุทธิสูงที่สุด และตลอดอายุของการทำสวนส้มโอ 10 ปีจะมีกำไรสุทธิรวมทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 1,874,985 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 63.02 ของรายได้ทั้งหมด สำหรับสวนที่ปลูกส้มโอเฉพาะพันธุ์ขาวทองดีในเนื้อที่เพาะปลูก 10 ไร่โดยการซื้อที่ดินจะมีต้นทุนในการปลูกสูงกว่าการทำสวนส้มโอโดยการเช่าที่ดิน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากต้องจ่ายดอกเบี้ยสำหรับเงินที่ใช้ซื้อที่ดิน โดยรายได้จากการจำหน่ายส้มโอจะเท่ากัน ทำให้ได้รับกำไรสุทธิต่ำกว่า กล่าวคือในปีที่ 4 จะเกิดต้นทุนโดยเฉลี่ยเป็นจำนวน 132,999 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปี และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 256,248 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปีในปีที่ 10 โดยค่าวัสดุที่ใช้ในการทำสวนส้มโอจะยังคงเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายที่สำคัญในการปลูกส้มโอคิดเป็นร้อยละ 48.38 ของต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมดมีรายได้เฉลี่ยในปีที่ 4 จำนวน 59,500 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปี และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 654,500 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปีในปีที่ 10 จะเป็นปีที่เกิดกำไรสุทธิสูงที่สุด และตลอดอายุของการทำสวนส้มโอ 10 ปีจะมีกำไรสุทธิรวมทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 1,459,985 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 49.07 ของรายได้ทั้งหมด จากการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนปรากฏว่า การทำสวนส้มโอโดยการเช่าที่ดินและโดยการซื้อที่ดินจะมีอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนโดยเฉลี่ยต่อปีร้อยละ 123.98 และร้อยละ 61.24 ตามลำดับ โดยการทำสวนส้มโอทั้ง 2 กรณีจะได้รับทุนคืนภายในระยะเวลาประมาณ 5 ปี 7 เดือน และ 6 ปี 6 เดือนตามลำดับ สำหรับการทำสวนส้มโอโดยการเช่าที่ดิน ณ ระดับอัตราผลตอบแทนขั้นต่ำที่ต้องการเท่ากับร้อยละ 11 และร้อยละ 14 ต่อปี จะมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิมากกว่า 0 คือมีจำนวน 708,787.00 บาท/ฟาร์ม และ 544,545.69 บาท/ฟาร์มตามลำดับ สำหรับการทำสวนส้มโอโดยการซื้อที่ดินมาลงทุนและคิดอัตราผลตอบแทนขั้นต่ำที่ต้องการ เท่ากับร้อยละ 11 และร้อยละ 14 ต่อปี จะมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิมากกว่า 0 คือมีจำนวน 464,385.19 บาท/ฟาร์ม และ 328,073.39 บาท/ฟาร์มตามลำดับ และได้รับผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริงร้อยละ 42.54 สำหรับการทำสวนส้มโอโดยการเช่าที่ดิน และร้อยละ 28.52 สำหรับการทำสวนส้มโอโดยการซื้อที่ดิน จึงสรุปได้ว่าการลงทุนปลูกส้มโอในปัจจุบันจะได้รับผลตอบแทนที่คุ้มค่ากับการลงทุน ปัญหาในการทำสวนส้มโอที่ชาวสวนในจังหวัดนครปฐมประสบได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการทำสวนส้มโอ ปัญหาด้านการตลาด ปัญหาเรื่องโรคและแมลงศัตรูพืช และปัญหาด้านเงินทุน สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะซึ่งใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้แก่ 1. รัฐบาลควรส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนให้มีการลงทุนในประเทศเกี่ยวกับการผลิตสารเคมีที่ใช้ทางด้านการเกษตร เพื่อเป็นการลดต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการปลูกส้มโอในส่วนของค่ายาป้องกันและกำจัดโรคและแมลงศัตรูพืช และควรให้คำแนะนำและเผยแพร่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปลูกส้มโอ การป้องกันและกำจัดโรคและแมลงศัตรูพืชที่ถูกวิธี ตลอดจนให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุง วิธีการบรรจุ หีบห่อ และการขนส่งเพื่อการส่งออก 2. ส่งเสริมให้ชาวสวนร่วมมือกันจัดตั้งกลุ่มชาวสวนขึ้น เพื่อสร้างอำนาจต่อรองเพื่อให้เกิดความยุติธรรมในการจำหน่ายส้มโอ และเพื่อเป็นการควบคุมคุณภาพและขยายตลาดของส้มโอให้กว้างขวาง โดยได้รับความร่วมมือและความช่วยเหลือจากหน่วยงานของรัฐบาล และควรเปลี่ยนระบบการจำหน่ายส้มโอจากการใช้วิธีการวัดขนาดของผลมาเป็นวิธีการจำหน่ายโดยการชั่งน้ำหนัก 3. ส่งเสริมให้ชาวสวนได้ร่วมมือกันจัดตั้งสหกรณ์การเกษตรขึ้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาด้านเงินทุนและแนะนำให้ชาวสวนทำการปลูกพืชล้มลุกในระหว่างที่ต้นส้มโอยังไม่ให้ผล จากปัญหาต่างๆดังกล่าวข้างต้น ถ้าหากได้มีการร่วมมือกันทุกๆฝ่ายในการขจัดปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น คาดว่าการทำสวนส้มโอก็จะเป็นอาชีพหนึ่งที่จะช่วยทำให้เศรษฐกิจของชาวสวนดีขึ้น ทั้งยังเป็นการเพิ่มรายได้ให้แก่ประเทศอีกด้วย |
Other Abstract: | Pomelo (Citrus grandis,Linn) is the tropical fruit crop which is consumed not only domestically but also in foreign countries. Pomelo can be grown in almost every province of Thailand, but the most extensive growing area is Nakhon Pathom Province. Pomelo gives a high yield between the fourth and tenth year of growing. Therefore, investment on pomelo production is an interesting enterprise. The main objective of this thesis is to study on costs, revenue and rates of return on pomelo production in Nakhon Pathom Province. The study was made during the 1984/1985 cropping season through questionnairs sent to 50 pomelo growers in Nakhon Pathom Province. The average farm size of those interviewed farmers was approximately 6-10 rai. This is regarded as a medium farm size which most pomelo growers depend their livelihood on for about 10 years. There are many cultivars of pomelo, but this study is focusing on the only one cultivar namely “Khao Thong Dee”, because it generates more income to the growers than any other cultivars. The study was done on two cases, the first is an investment in pomelo production by renting the land, and the second one is the investment in pomelo production by purchasing land for production. The “Rate of Return on Investment”, “Payback Period”, “Net Present Value” and “Internal Rate of Return” methods were used in the analysis. The discount rates of 11 percent and 14 percent per annum were used in the analysis. The former discount rate was the commercial bank’s fixed deposit rate while the latter was the lending rate of the Bank for Agricultural and Agricultural Co.-operative. The average selling prices of “Khao Thong Dee” is between 15 and 20 baht per fruit according to the selling seasons. An average selling price of 17 baht per fruit was used in the analysis. The average selling price was the wholesale price that farmer received at farm gate. The results of this study showed that the pomelo would yield in year 4 after growing. Yield varied according to the ages of pomelo tree. Generally the yield in year 10 would be highest, after which the yield per tree would decline. The study revealed that the pomelo farm size of 10 rai that grew only “Khoa Thong Doo” cultivar by renting land had the average costs of production 89,009 baht/farm in year 4 while in year 10 cost went up to 187,358 bath/farm/year. The costs of care-taking pomelo trees included fertilizer, pesticides and fuel oil. These cost components were regarded as the most important factor in pomelo production, they contributed approximately 66.64 percent of the total cost. An average in come in year 4 was 59,500 baht/farm and went up to 654,500 baht/farm in year 10. The highest net profit attainable for this crop was found in year 10. With the yielding period of 10 years, the average total net profit is about 1,874,985 baht/farm or approximately 63.02 percent of the total income. The above-mentioned results applied only to the case of renting land for farming. In the case of purchasing land for pomelo production, it was found that the income from pomelo was equal to the case of renting land, but the costs of production in the case of purchasing land for farming was higher than those in the case of renting land. The average costs of pemelo production in the case of purchasing land was 132,999 baht/farm in year 4 and went up to 256,248 baht/farm in year 10. The costs of fertilizers, pesticides and fuel oil contributed 48.38 percent of the total cost. Income in year 4 generated in this case was 59,500 baht/farm/year, and rose up to 654,500 baht/farm/year in year 10. The maximum net profit attainable for this crop was found in year 10. Within the yielding period of 10 years, the average total net profit is about 1,459,985 baht/farm/year or approximately 49.07 percent of total income. Comparison on “Khao Thong Dee” production on rented land and owned land farms revealed that the rate of return on investment of the former was 123.98 percent while that of the latter was 61.24 percent. Payback period on both types of farm operation were 5 years 7 months and 6 years 6 months respectively. Based on the discount rated of 11 and 14 percent per annum, net present value of the rented farm operation were 708,787 baht and 544,545.69 baht respectively, while those of the owned farm operation were 464,385.19 baht and 328.073.39 baht respectively. The Internal Rate of Return was 42.54 percent for the rented farm and 28.52 percent for the owned farm. It could be concluded that at present the investment in pomelo production has a very high yield in terms of investment returns. Even though returns on pomelo production is considered high enough for investment, pomelo growers in Nakhon Pathom Province are still facing some major problems, for example, high production costs, marketing, financing, pests and diseases problems. Recommendations to solve those mentioned problems are offered as follow. 1. To reduce the cost of production, the costs of protecting, controlling and relieving pests and diseases, the government should support private sector in investing on production of agricultural chemicals with reasonable prices for farmers, and disseminate knowledge on pets and diseases control as well as on improvement of packaging and provide better transportation facilities for pomelo export. 2. To reduce marketing problems, pomelo growers should form the “Pomelo Producers’ Association” to create bargaining power against middle-men. With such association, it is anticipated that farmers will receive more reasonable price in selling pomelo while the quality of their products can be controlled as well. The selling system based on weight should replace the present system of selling by size and grades with the aid obtained form the government agencies concerned through the pomelo producers’ association. 3. Financing problems could be solved by establishing “The Agricultural Co-operative” among the growers. Farmers should also grow seasonal cash crop to relief financial problem before income from pomelo could be obtained. With co-operations from all sections concerned, the above-mentioned problem could be eliminated or mitigated resulting in pomelo production being one of important economic crops which would help improving income of pomelo growers as well as generaling more income for the country. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24863 |
ISBN: | 9745664111 |
Type: | Thesis |