Title: Development of microsatellite DNA analysis using chicken derived primers for studying gene variation in green peafowl
Other Titles: การพัฒนาการวิเคราะห์ไมโครแซตเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ไก่เพื่อศึกษาการแปรผันของยีนในนกยูงไทย
Authors: Waree Wutthivikaikan
Advisors: Wina Meckwichai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Green peafowl (Pavo muticus imperator) was classified as an endangered species reflected from small population size in Thailand. The great variability in the number of repeats of microsatellite renders these markers suitable in genetic population study. Thus, microsatellite was used to investigate the genetic variation in critical for effective long-term management of natural populations. In this study, DNA templates from green peafowl for microsatellite amplification were extracted from collected bloodstains from wildlife and breeding stations and collected feathers from natural sources and the suitable DNA extraction method from bloodstain and feather specimens were QIAamp® kit and Chelex® method, respectively. For detecting degraded DNA samples, the 3.5-year-old bloodstain samples stored in a desiccator could give amplified PCR products, but the 10-year-old bloodstain samples could not give amplified PCR products. The cross-species amplification in green peafowl was developed by using 23 chicken primers. In optimal PCR condition, 14 primers (60.86%) could be successfully amplify PCR product, only 2 primers (ADL23 and HUJ2) (8.70%) gave allelic polymorphism and the microsatellite motif of the female green peafowl in Phattalung wildlife research and breeding station at the ADL23 locus found to be (CA)₄TA(CA)₂ and at the same locus, (A)n motif found in male and female green peafowl in Khao Soi Dao wildlife research and breeding station. At the LEI80 locus, (CA)₇ motif was found in male green peafowl in Khao Soi Dao wildlife research and breeding station. The (CA)₅GA motif was found at the HUJ2 locus from male green peafowl in Khao Soi Dao wildlife research and breeding station. Touchdown PCR could reduce non-specific bands in the HUJ2 locus and the high allelic polymorphism was found in green peafowl from 7 sites (5 from natural sources and 2 from breeding stations) at the HUJ2 locus. In the case of RAPD, only 2 primers (the primer 1 and 13) from 60 screened primers showed genetic polymorphism. However, the primer 1 gave low allelic polymorphism in green peafowl from 7 sites.
Other Abstract: นกยูงไทยหรือนกยูงเขียว (Pavo muticus imperator) จัดเป็นสัตว์ป่าหายากใกล้สูญพันธุ์ของไทยเนื่องจากจำนวนประชากรที่ลดลง การใช้เครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมที่เหมาะสม เช่นไมโครแซตเทลไลต์ สามารถวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างในระดับประชากรเพื่อใช้ตรวจสอบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในการจัดการวางแผนนกยูงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในระยะยาว ในการวิจัยนี้ดีเอ็นเอแม่แบบที่ใช้เพิ่มปริมาณไมโครแซตเทลไลต์จากนกยูงไทยถูกสกัดจากหยดเลือดแห้งจากสถานีวิจัยและเพาะพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าและสกัดจากขนที่เก็บได้จากแหล่งธรรมชาติโดยพบว่าวิธีการสกัดดีเอ็นเอที่เหมาะสมจากหยดเลือดแห้งคือ วิธีสกัดจาก QIAamp®kit และจากโคนขนคือ วิธี Chelex® นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทดสอบความเสื่อมสภาพของตัวอย่างหยดเลือดแห้งที่เก็บในเดสซิเคเตอร์นาน 3.5 ปี พบว่ายังสามารถใช้เพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอได้ในขณะที่หยดเลือดแห้งที่เก็บไว้ในเดสซิเคเตอร์นาน 10 ปีไม่สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณไมโครแซตเทลไลต์ได้ การเพิ่มปริมาณไมโครแซตเทลไลต์ ข้ามสายพันธุ์ในนกยูงไทยโดยการใช้ไพรเมอร์จากไก่ 23 คู่นั้นพบว่าเมื่อปรับภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอแล้ว ไพเมอร์จากไก่ 14 คู่ (60.86%) สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณไมโครแซตเทลไลต์ได้ ไพเมอร์ไก่เพียง 2 คู่เท่านั้น (ADL23 and HUJ2primers) (8.70%) ที่ให้อัลลีลที่มีความแตกต่างกัน พบชุดซ้ำแบบ (CA)₄TA(CA)₂ที่ตำแหน่งไมโครแซตเทลไลต์ ADL23 ในนกยูงไทยเพศเมียจากสถานีเพาะพันธ์สัตว์ป่าพัทลุง และพบชุดซ้ำแบบ (A)nในนกยูงไทยเพศผู้และเพศเมียจากสถานีเพาะพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเขาสอยดาว ส่วนในไมโครแซตเทลไลต์ตำแหน่ง LEI80 พบชุดซ้ำแบบ (CA)₇และในไมโครแซตเทลไลต์ตำแหน่ง HUJ2 พบชุดซ้ำแบบ (CA)₅GA ในนกยูงไทยเพศผู้จากสถานีเพาะพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเขาสอยดาวเมื่อทำ Touchdown PCR สามารถลดอัลลีลที่ไม่จำเพาะ (non-specific bands) ในตำแหน่ง HUJ2 ลงได้ นอกจากนั้นยังพบพอลิมอฟิซึมในนกยูงจาก 7 แหล่ง (5 แหล่งจากธรรมชาติ และ 2 แหล่งจากสถานีเพาะพันธุ์) ในกรณีของ RAPD พบเพียง ไพรเมอร์ 2 ไพรเมอร์ (ไพรเมอร์ 1 และ 13) จากการตรวจสอบไพรเมอร์ทั้งหมด 60 ไพเมอร์นั้นให้อัลลีลที่มีความแตกต่าง ถึงกระนั้นก็ตามไพรเมอร์ 1 ยังคงให้ความแตกต่างอัลลีลในระดับต่ำเมื่อศึกษาจากนกยูงไทย 7 แหล่ง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24900
ISBN: 9741755317
Type: Thesis