https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2507
Title: | Role of vascular endothelial growth factor in vascular leakage in children with dengue infection |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของสารวีอีจีเอฟกับการรั่วของพลาสมาออกนอกหลอดเลือด ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเดงกี |
Authors: | Patcharapa Sathupan |
Advisors: | Apichai Khongphatthanayothin Yong Poovorawan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Yong.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Vascular endothelial growth factors |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: In dengue hemorrhagic fever (DHF), the major cause of hypovolemic shock and circulatory failure is increase in vascular permeability. Although many cytokines were reported to play a role, the pathogenesis of vascular leakage remains unclear. In this study, we investigated the role of VEGF in the pathogenesis of DHF and dengue shock syndrome (DSS). Methods: 41 serologically confirmed dengue infected children were assigned to be dengue fever (DF), DHF without shock and DSS. Serum samples for vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), complete blood count and liver enzymes (ALT and AST) were collected at first day of fever, defervescence, discharge and follow-up time. All patients underwent ultrasonographic studies for pleural effusion index and cardiac index at each stage of disease. Results: During the illness, serum VEGF levels were lower in patients of more severe illness. At follow-up period, significant increment of serum VEGF was foundin all patients, except 1 with DF. There was no relationship between serum VEGF level and cardiac index, pleural effusion index or liver enzymes. Conclusion: We hypothesized that VEGF could have a role in repairing process of endothelial damage in recovery phase of dengue infection, similar to many other diseases that had been previously studied. |
Other Abstract: | ความเป็นมา การรั่วของพลาสมาออกนอกหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคไข้เลือดออกเป็นสาเหตุ สำคัญที่นำไปสู่ภาวะระบบไหลเวียนเลือดล้มเหลว ซึ่งขณะนี้กลไกการเกิดนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้จึงทำขึ้นเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของการเกิดการรั่วของพลาสมากับสารวีอีจีเอฟ วิธีศึกษา ผู้ป่วย 41 คนที่ได้รับการตรวจยืนยันทางห้องปฏิบัติการว่าเป็นไข้เลือดออก จะถูกจำแนกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ ไข้เดงกี, ไข้เลือดออกเดงกี และไข้เลือดออกเดงกีที่ช็อค ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะได้รับการเจาะเลือดเพื่อตรวจนับเม็ดเลือด, การทำงานของเอนไซม์ในตับ และปริมาณสารวีอีจีเอฟในวันแรกที่เข้าร่วมวิจัย, วันที่ไข้ลง, ก่อนกลับบ้าน และวันที่นัดติดตามอาการ ทุกคนจะได้รับการอัลตราซาวด์เพื่อประเมินค่าชี้วัดของน้ำในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอด และการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ ผลการศึกษา พบว่าค่าวีอีจีเอฟในเลือดต่ำในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับความรุนแรงของโรคไข้เลือดออก ที่มากกว่า และค่าวีอีจีเอฟในวันที่นัดติดตามอาการสูงขึ้นในผู้ป่วยทุกคน ยกเว้นในผู้ป่วย 1 รายที่เป็นไข้เดงกี จากการศึกษาไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าวีอีจีเอฟกับค่าชี้วัดน้ำในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอด, การทำงานของหัวใจ หรือเอนไซม์ในตับ สรุปผลการศึกษา การที่วีอีจีเอฟสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในช่วงที่มีการฟื้นตัวของโรคน่าจะสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการซ่อมแซมเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดในโรคไข้เลือดออก ดังเช่นที่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวในโรคอื่นๆที่เคยได้มีการศึกษาไว้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pediatrics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2507 |
ISBN: | 9741771169 |
Type: | Thesis |