Title: Effects of rice husk ash on the physical properties of terra cotta body
Other Titles: ผลของเถ้าแกลบต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของเนื้อดินเทอราคอตตา
Authors: Prapun Aungatichart
Advisors: Shigetaka Wada
Sirithan Jiemsirilers
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study the effects of rice husk ash (RHA) on the physical properties of terra cotta body either before or after firing in order to know the properties of RHA mixed terra cotta body before applying in the real production. RHA was progressively incorporated with the normal terra cotta mixed clay body at 3, 6 and 9 wt%. in addition, the total quantity of silica sand around 5 wt% in the normal terra cotta body was also replaced by RHA. Terra cotta mixed clay bodies with a range of RHA contents were prepared and then fired at 900, 950, 1000, 1050 and 1100 °c. The following properties of mixed clay bodies were investigated: plasticity, drying rate, drying shrinkage, green strength, firing shrinkage, bulk density, water absorption, modulus of rupture (M.O.R) and phase analysis. It was found that the plasticity, green strength and drying rate were improved, especially the drying and firing shrinkage were significantly reduced. Moreover, the complete replacement of silica sand by RHA in the mixed clay bodies increased the modulus of rupture, especially when the firing temperature was over 950 °c. Although the density of fired body decreased and the water absorption increased with the increasing in RHA content, all the results showed that the substantial quantities of RHA could be successfully incorporated into the terra cotta mixed clay bodies without any deterioration in the quality of products.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองนำเถ้าแกลบผสมกับเนื้อดินเทอราคอตตาในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 3 6 และ 9 โดย น้ำหนักรวมทั้งใช้เถ้าแกลบแทนส่วนที่เป็นทรายทั้งหมดที่ใส่ในเนื้อดินเทอราคอตตา ซึ่งมีปริมาณร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ชิ้นงานทั้งก่อนเผาและหลังเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 900 950 1000 1050 และ 1100 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพต่างๆ ได้แก่ความเหนียว อัตราเร็วในการแห้งตัว การหดตัวก่อนเผา ความแข็งแรงก่อนเผา การหดตัวหลังเผา ความหนาแน่นรวม การดูดซึมน้ำ มอดุลัสแตกร้าวและองค์ประกอบของเฟสหลังเผา การตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างพบว่า เถ้าแกลบช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของเนื้อดิน โดย ช่วยลดความเหนียวของเนื้อดิน เพิ่มความแข็งแรงก่อนเผา เพิ่มอัตราเร็วในการแห้งตัว ลดการหดตัว ก่อนเผาและหลังเผา อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มค่ามอดุลัสแตกร้าวของตัวอย่าง เมื่อเผาที่อุณหภูมิ สูงกว่า 950 องศา เซลเซียส ถึงแม้เนื้อดินที่ผสมเถ้าแกลบจะมีสมบัติทางกายภาพด้านความหนาแน่นรวมและการดูดซึมน้ำ ลดลงบ้าง หากแต่ไม่มีผลต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์เทอราคอตตา ประเภทกระถางต้นไม้ ถ้าผสมเถ้าแกลบ ในอัตราส่วนไม่เกินร้อยละ 6
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Ceramic Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25086
ISBN: 9741763824
Type: Thesis