https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25100
Title: | Petrography and geochemistry of intrusive rocks at Ban Pho-Sawan area, Amphoe Bung Samphan, Changwat Phetchabun |
Other Titles: | ศิลาวรรณนาและธรณีเคมีของหินอัคนีแทรกซอน บริเวณบ้านโพธิ์สวรรค์ อำเภอบึงสามพัน จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ |
Authors: | Prayath Nantasin |
Advisors: | Somchai Nakapadungrat Malatee Taiyaqupt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The main objective of thesis is to find out a relationship among intrusive rocks occur in Ban Phosawan area, Amphoe Bung Samphan, Phetchabun province that show several field-notable feathers. The study area cover approximately 176 km² and occupy in a position of the so-called "Eastern granite belt" of Thailand. It contains both extrusive and intrusive rocks. Based on petrography, whole-rock chemistry and mineral chemistry, intrusive rocks in study area can be divided into four types namely gabbro, diorite, quartz diorite and hornblende-biotite ganodiorite, with a composition ranging from mafic to felsic respectively. Most of them are l-type affinity and calc-alkaline series. Their trace element characteristics suggest that most of them emplaced in a setting of volcanic arc and their whole-rock compositions may affected by clinopyroxene and plagioclase fractionation. Rare earth spider diagram patterns suggest that most of them originated from the same magma source. The Al-in-hornblende barometry and amphibole-plagioclase thermometry reveal that The most probable ranges of pressure and temperature for those four intrusive rocks are 2.5 to 2.8 kbar, and 609 to 671 °c, respectively. The U-Pb age from two in situ zircon grains dated by laser ablation - ICP MS technique yield 230 ± 4 Ma, middle Triassic period. Based on all results above, the four rock types seems to relate to one another as a ‘zoned pluton’ which emplace as a unique mass of magma, consequently, in situ differentiation was took place in the kind of side-wall accretion or inward crystal fractionation. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันของหินอัคนีแทรกซอนบริเวณ บ้านโพธสวรรค์ ที่มีความแตกต่างที่สังเกตได้ในภาคสนาม พื้นที่ศึกษาครอบคลุมประมาณ 176 ตาราง กิโลเมตร ตั้งอยู่ในส่วนที่เรียกว่าแนวหินแกรนิตตะวันออกของประเทศไทย พื้นที่ประกอบด้วยหินอัคนีพุ และหินอัคนีแทรกซอน จากผลการศึกษาด้านศิลาวรรณนา องค์ประกอบของหิน องค์ประกอบของแร่ หิน อัคนีแทรกซอนในพื้นที่สามารถจำแนกได้ 4 ชนิด คือ หินแกบโบร ไดออไรต์ ควอรตซ์ ไดออไรต์ และหิน ฮอร์นเบรนด์-ไบโอไทต์ แกรโนไดออไรต์ ทั้งหมดมีองค์ประกอบเป็นแบบเมฟิกถึงเฟลสิก ตามลำดับ หิน ทั้งหมดจัดเป็นชนิด l-type และชุด calc-alkaline series ตามปริมาณธาตุองค์ประกอบหลัก. ปริมาณธาตุร่องรอยชี้บ่งว่าหินเหล่านี้เกิดจากการหลอมละลายบางส่วนของเปลือกสมุทรแล้ว แทรกตัวขึ้นมาผ่านเปลือกโลกบริเวณที่เป็นแนวภูเขาไฟคดโค้ง โดยมีกระบวนการตกผลึกแยกส่วนของแร่ ไพรอกซีนและแพลจิโอเคลสเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อองค์ประกอบของหิน ลักษณะกราฟของกลุ่มธาตุหายากบ่ง บอกว่าหินทั้งหมดมาจากหินหลอมเหลวแหล่งเดียวกัน การคำนวณหาความดันขณะตกผลึกโดยอาศัย ปริมาณธาตุอะลูมีนัมในแร่ฮอร์นเบรนด์ และการคำนวณหาอุณหภูมิขณะตกผลึกจากธาตุองค์ประกอบ ของแร่ฮอร์นเบรนด์กับแพลจิโอเคลส พบว่าหินในพื้นที่ตกผลึกที่ความดัน 2.5 ถึง 2.8 kbar, และอูณหภูมิ 609 ถึง 671 °c ตามลำดับ การหาอายุหินจากปริมาณไอโซโทปของยูเรเนียมและตะกั่วจากแร่เซอร์คอนสองผลึกในหิน แกบโบร โดยเครื่อง Laser ablation - ICP MS ได้อายุประมาณ 230 ± 4 ล้านปีซึ่งจัดอยู่ในยุคไทรแอสซิกตอนกลาง จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดข้างต้นสรุปว่าหินอัคนีแทรกซอนทั้งสี่ชนิดในพื้นที่ศึกษาน่าจะมีความ สัมพันธ์กันในลักษณะของมวลหินอัคนีแบบมีโซน ซึ่งดันตัวขึ้นมาเป็นมวลเดียวกัน เกิดการตกผลึกที่ผนังกะเปาะก่อนแล้วการตกผลึกจึงค่อยๆ เคลื่อนเข้าสู่ตอนกลางของมวลหิน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25100 |
ISBN: | 9745315109 |
Type: | Thesis |