https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25172
Title: | การศึกษาสภาพและการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยเอกชนในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | A study of the conditions and the operation of private college libraries in Thailand |
Authors: | รัตนา เตชะวสัญญู |
Advisors: | ศจี จันทวิมล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2520 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการจัดตั้ง สภาพ การดำเนินงาน การบริหาร การบริการและปัญหาของห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยเอกชนในประเทศไทยรวม 10 แห่ง เพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงห้องสมุดให้ดีขึ้น วิธีที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1. ค้นคว้าเรื่องที่เกี่ยวข้องกับห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยเอกชนจากหนังสือวารสารและสิ่งพิมพ์อื่นทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ 2. สังเกตการณ์และส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยเอกชนในประเทศไทยรวม 10 แห่ง 3. สัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์และผู้บริหารห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยเอกชนทุกแห่ง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยเอกชนส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีสภาพเป็นศูนย์วิชาการอย่างเต็มที่เนื่องจากห้องสมุดไม่ได้เป็นหน่วยงานของฝ่ายวิชาการอย่างแท้จริง 2. ห้องสมุดแต่ละแห่งต้องการเพิ่มบุคลากรระดับต่าง ๆ คือ บรรณารักษ์วุฒิปริญญาตรีสาขาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ผู้ช่วยบรรณารักษ์ เสมียน และนักการประจำห้องสมุด 3. ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัย 2 แห่ง มีปัญหาได้รับงบประมาณไม่เพียงพอที่จะนำมาใช้ในการดำเนินงานห้องสมุด และอีก 3 แห่ง บรรณารักษ์ไม่ทราบงบประมาณและค่าใช้จ่ายของห้องสมุด 4. ห้องสมุด 5 แห่ง ประสบปัญหาการสั่งซื้อหนังสือ และอีก 2 แห่ง มีปัญหาการจัดหมู่หนังสือและการทำบัตรรายการ 5. ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่มีหนังสือไม่ทันสมัย และไม่ได้สัดส่วนกับจำนวนนักศึกษา 6. นักศึกษาของวิทยาลัยเอกชนส่วนใหญ่ไม่รู้จักวิธีใช้ห้องสมุดอย่างถูกต้อง 7. ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่มีอาคารห้องสมุดไม่เป็นเอกเทศ มีความคับแคบ มีเสียงรบกวนจากภายนอก และมีครุภัณฑ์ไม่ครบ ไม่เพียงพอและมีขนาดไม่เหมาะสม ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยเอกชน ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยเอกชนในประเทศไทยควรมีแนวทางในการดำเนินงาน การบริหารและบริการ ดังนี้ 1. มีการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ของห้องสมุดให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายและเป้าหมายของวิทยาลัย 2. ควรมีเอกสาร สิ่งพิมพ์ และอุปกรณ์โสตทัศนวัสดุที่มีมาตรฐาน 3. ควรมีระบบและการจำแนกประเภทเอกสาร สิ่งพิมพ์และอุปกรณ์โสตทัศนวัสดุตามมาตรฐานสากล 4. ควรมีจำนวนบรรณารักษ์อาชีพและบุคลากรประเภทอื่น ๆ ให้เพียงพอกับงานในห้องสมุด ในกรณีที่มีจำนวนบุคลากรไม่เพียงพอ ควรจัดให้มีนักศึกษาช่วยงานห้องสมุด 5. อาคารห้องสมุดควรเป็นเอกเทศ และมีเนื้อที่เพียงพอสำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่และการบริการผู้ใช้ห้องสมุด 6. ควรให้บรรณารักษ์มีตำแหน่งทางวิชาการและขึ้นตรงต่อผู้อำนวยการวิทยาลัย 7. บรรณารักษ์ควรเป็นผู้กำหนดนโยบายด้านงบประมาณของห้องสมุดให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายการเงินของวิทยาลัย |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this thesis is to study the establishment, conditions, operation, administration, services including problems of the libraries of private colleges in Thailand and to propose some suggestions for the improvement of those libraries. Data used in the research are collected from: 1. Books, periodicals and other printed materials concerning college libraries in both Thai and English languages. 2. Library visits and surveys in the form of a questionnaire. 3. Interviews of the librarians and the administrators of all private college libraries. Research results are as follows: 1. Most of the private college libraries are not adequate academic centres because they are not really a section under the Division of Academic Affairs. 2. Each library is in need of library personnel in different positions such as a professional librarian, an assistant librarian, a library clerk and a janitor. 3. Two libraries do not get sufficient budget to operate the libraries. In another three libraries, the librarians do not have information about the budget nor the expenditure of the expenditure of the libraries. 4. As for technical services, five libraries have acquisition problems and two libraries have trouble with classification and cataloguing of books. 5. The book collections of eight libraries are not up-to-date and are not quantitatively well related to the numbers of the students. 6. Most students do not know how to use their own libraries. 7. Most libraries do not have their own buildings. They have limited space, and have to face noise pollution and inadequate and insufficient library facilities. To improve the private college libraries in Thailand, some proposals are made. There should be guidelines for the operation, administration and services for private college libraries in Thailand. The guidelines may cover the following: 1. Writing clear objectives of the library which should be in good harmony with the goals and purposes of the college. 2. Having standard collection of books and audio-visual materials. 3. Classifying library materials according to the standard classification system. 4. Having a number of staff members such as professional librarians adequately related to the word load in the library. The use of student assistants in a college library is one of the ways to get sufficient supply of labor for a college library. 5. Having independent library building with adequate space for library staff and library services. 6. Giving the same status as the teaching staff to the librarian, who ought to be directly under the college director. 7. Introducing and allocating the budget of the library, this should be done within the librarian’s responsibility in accordance with the financial policy of the college. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2520 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25172 |
Type: | Thesis |