Title: Quantitative detection of human umbilical cord blood lymphocytes in human-sheep chimerism by flow cytometry and fish
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์จากเลือดสายสะดือรกของคนที่ปนในเลือดแกะด้วยเทคนิคโฟลวไซโทเมตรีและเทคนิคฟิช
Authors: Sukanya Suwamaneerut
Advisors: Teera Wacharaprechanont
Pornthep Tiensiwakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Subjects: Blood -- Analysis
Umbilical cord
Lymphocytes
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In utero transplantation of hematopoietic stem cell (HCS) from human umbilical cord blood (UCB) into preimmune fetal sheep is a model for study of prenatal therapy for congenital hematologic and immunologic disorders. Varieties of methods have been utilized to detect donor cells engraftment after transplantation. This study proposed a design for the analysis of donor cell chimerism by Flow Cytometry (FCM) using mouse anti-human CD 45 monoclonal antibody specific to human lymphocytes compared with FISH analysis using DNA probe “CEP16”, specific to human chromosome 16. UCB was obtained from the pregnant women at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The human and sheep lymphocytes were mixed in the test tube at different ratios of 1:100 1:500 1:1,000 1:5,000 and1:10,000. Comparing the results of both techniques, there was no significant difference at ratio between 1:100-1:1,000 (p˃0.05). But at lower concentration (1:5,000 and 1:10,000), there was significant difference of variation by FCM (p˂0.05). FISH analysis was shown to produce less variation than FCM. This in vitro approach was applied for detection of human donor cells in recipient lambs after in utero transplantation. Blood samples were drawn at 10 days and 1 month after birth. The results showed low percentages of donor cells in sheep peripheral blood ranging from 0.03%-0.63% (microchimerism). There were slightly decreases and no significant differences at the interval at 10 days and 1 month after birth by FCM (p˃0.05).
Other Abstract: การปลูกถ่ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือด CD34 จากเลือดสายสะดือทารกของคนไปสู่ลูกแกะในครรภ์ เป็นตัวอย่างจำลองของการพัฒนาไปสู่ทางเลือกใหม่ในการรักษาโรคตั้งแต่ในครรภ์ เช่น โรคเลือดหรือภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่องแต่กำเนิด การตรวจหาเซลล์ผู้ให้ภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายนั้นมีมาตรฐานในการตรวจหลายวิธี การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์ตรวจหาเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ของคน (ผู้ให้) ในเลือดแกะ (ผู้รับ) ภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายด้วยเทคนิคโฟลวไซโทเมทรี ซึ่งใช้โมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีของหนูที่จำเพาะกับเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ของคน (CD45) และเทคนิคฟิช โดยใช้ Probe CEP 16 ที่จำเพาะต่อโครโมโซมคู่ที่ 16 ของคน โดยการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดสายสะดือทารกของคนจากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และเลือดแกะ เพื่อแยกเอาเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์แล้วนำมาผสมในหลอดทดลองที่อัตราส่วนเซลล์คน : เซลล์แกะ 1:100 1:500 1:1,000 1:5,000 และ 1:10,000 แล้วนำไปวิเคราะห์ตรวจหาเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ของคน ผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการตรวจหาเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ของคน ทั้งเทคนิคโฟลวไซโทเมทรีและเทคนิคฟิชไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่อัตราส่วน 1:100-1:1,000 (ค่า p˃0.05) ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำที่อัตราส่วน 1:5,000 และ 1:10,000 พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ค่า p˂0.05) จากการเปรียบเทียบตรวจหาเซลล์ทั้งสองวิธี พบว่าเทคนิคฟิชมีค่าความผันแปรในการตรวจหาน้อยกว่าเทคนิคโฟลวไซโทเมทรี ผลการศึกษาถึงวิธีการตรวจหาเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ของคนในระดับหลอดทดลอง ได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจหาเซลล์ผู้ให้ของคนภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือด CD34 จากเลือดสายสะดือทารกของคนไปสู่ช่องท้องของลูกแกะที่มีอายุครรภ์ 48-54 วัน ภายหลังลูกแกะคลอดได้อายุครบ 10 วัน และ 1 เดือน จึงทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดของลูกแกะมาวิเคราะห์หาเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ของคนด้วยเทคนิคโฟลวไซโทเมทรีพบว่ามีปริมาณน้อย อยู่ในช่วง 0.03% ถึง 0.63% ทั้งนี้ปริมาณเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ของคนลดลงและไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ค่า p˃0.05)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25352
ISBN: 9741729928
Type: Thesis