Title: การจัดการสินทรัพย์ประจำของกิจการปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Fixed assets management in petroleum concerns in Thailand
Authors: ชลนรี กฤตยารัตน์
Advisors: สุวัฒน์ พัชราวนิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2519
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิกฤตการน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมในปัจจุบันได้เข้ามามีบทบาทต่อกิจการปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย ซึ่งไม่ใช่เพียงแต่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาด้านผลกำไร อันเนื่องจากน้ำมันดิบมีราคาสูงขึ้นเท่านั้น แต่ยังกระทบกระเทือนถึงปัญหาที่จะหาผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันให้พอเพียงกับความต้องการของเศรษฐกิจของประเทศด้วย ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันทุกๆประเทศต่างก็มีความต้องการในน้ำมันดิบเพิ่มมากขึ้น ปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่จะพิจารณาว่ากิจการมีความสามารถที่จะสั่งซื้อน้ำมันดิบในราคาที่สูงขึ้นตามปริมาณที่ต้องการได้เพียงพอหรือไม่นั้น ก็คือ เงินลงทุน เงินลงทุนนี้นอกจากจะอยู่ในรูปของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันปิโตรเลียม ก็จะหมายถึงเงินลงทุนที่เกี่ยวกับสินทรัพย์ประจำ ซึ่งมีมูลค่าปีละหลายพันล้านบาท อันได้แก่ โรงกลั่นน้ำมัน ท่อน้ำมัน ยานพาหนะบรรทุกน้ำมัน คลังเก็บน้ำมัน และสถานีบริการ เป็นต้น จึงเห็นได้ว่าสินทรัพย์ประจำเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของการดำเนินธุรกิจปิโตรเลียม ทั้งนี้เพราะเงินลงทุนดังกล่าว ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นเงินจำนวนมาก การตัดสินใจลงทุนจะผูกพันอยู่กับธุรกิจเป็นเวลานาน ฉะนั้นการจัดการสินทรัพย์ประจำที่ดีจึงเป็นสิ่งที่กิจการปิโตรเลียมทั่วไปควรได้ศึกษา และพยายามนำมาปฏิบัติให้ได้ การจัดการสินทรัพย์ประจำที่กล่าวถึงจะครอบคลุมถึง การวิเคราะห์การลงทุน มาตรการในการซื้อหรือสร้างเพิ่ม การเคลื่อนย้ายและตัดจำหน่าย การบันทึกรายการ นโยบายเกี่ยวกับค่าเสื่อมราคาและเกณฑ์การแบ่งรายจ่าย และการควบคุมภายในเพื่อป้องกันมิให้ชำรุดและสูญหาย เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้กิจการได้รับผลประโยชน์สูงสุดคุ้มกับเงินลงทุนอันมหาศาลนั้น การดำเนินการศึกษานอกจากศึกษาทางด้านทฤษฎีแล้ว ยังได้ศึกษาถึงวิธีที่ใช้ปฏิบัติกันอยู่จริง โดยทำการสอบถามเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการทรัพย์สินประจำ จากการศึกษาหลักนโยบายและการปฏิบัติที่เป็นจริงของแต่ละกิจการ ผู้เขียนได้พบว่ากิจการปิโตรเลียม ส่วนใหญ่ยังคงละเลยหน้าทีในด้านการจัด การโดยมเห็นความสำคัญของสินทรัพย์ประจำ แม้ว่านโยบายในการปฏิบัติงานได้วางไว้แล้วอย่างชัดเจนและรัดกุม อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีกิจการปิโตรเลียมบางแห่งมองเห็นถึงความสำคัญดังกล่าว ได้มีการปรับปรุงนโยบายและดำเนินการปฏิบัติงานตามนโยบายอย่างเคร่งครัด โดยทำการแนะนำและอบรมผู้มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องในสินทรัพย์ประจำให้ตระหนักถึงหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบที่กำหนดตามนโยบาย นอกจากนี้ยังได้ลงทุนสร้างระบบการจัดการที่ทันสมัย โดยใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งผู้เขียนมีความคิดเห็นว่าสะดวก รวดเร็ว และให้ผลงานที่คุ้มค่าทีเดียว จากการศึกษาถึงรายละเอียดต่างๆและจากประสบการณ์ของผู้เขียนซึ่งปัจจุบันทำหน้าที่ในการควบคุมบัญชีสินทรัพย์ประจำของกิจการน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม ทำให้ต้องการที่จะแนะนำหลักเกณฑ์ทั่วไปในการจัดการสินทรัพย์ประจำตอลอดจนการจัดการสินทรัพย์ประจำที่รุดหน้าและทันสมัยของกิจการปิโตรเลียมบางแห่ง เพื่อให้กิจกรอื่นๆสามารถนำหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์และทดลองปฏิบัติในระบบการจัดการสินทรัพย์ประจำของตนได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อกิจการปิโตรเลียมที่ยังละเลยต่อการจัดการสินทรัพย์ประจำ ในสภาพของโลกปัจจุบันที่ต้องประสบกับปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำมันดิบ รัฐบาลอาจต้องยื่นมือเข้าช่วยบริษัทเอกชนในอนาคตอันใกล้เพื่อช่วยส่งเสริมการลงทุน เช่น มีนโยบายระยะยาวในการค้นหาน้ำมันดิบในประเทศ ณ บริเวณอ่าวไทย เมื่อถึงเวลานั้นการจัดการทรัพย์ประจำก็จะเข้ามามีบทบาทและให้ประโยชน์ในการบริหารงานของฝ่ายจัดการมากขึ้น เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามนโยบายทีวางไว้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract: The oil crisis at the present time has significant repercussion on the petroleum concerns in Thailand not only in creating profitability problem as a consequence of crude oil price increases, but also in affecting the ability to secure adequate petroleum supplies to satisfy the requirement of the economy. Such a problem arises as a result of the need for a rising demand for crude by every consuming country. One major factor to consider whether or not a petroleum business can sustain its operational capability in crude oil purchases at higher prices and in sufficient quantities needed is indeed its investment capital position. Apart from those kept as in costs of petroleum products, significant portion of this Capital are in the form of investment in fixed assets with arrival value amounting to several thousands of million baht, which include facilities such as refinery, pipelines, transportation equipment, storage terminals and service stations. These fixed assets are instrumental in the normal conduct of a petroleum business and involving a large amount of money. An investment decision for such facilities is by native a long-term financial commitment. Therefore, a good management of fixed assets in petroleum concerns entails both careful study and continued effort in utilizing techniques for actual business application. The scope of this study will include such areas of emphasis as the investment evaluation, alternative measures for acquiring or expansion, assets transfers and disposals, itemized recording, depreciation policy and expense allocation criteria, and internal control against asset damage as well as loss control. The need for this study in reasonable details is to provide some insight toward the possibility for gain maximization to justify the large investment involved. Besides theorical considerations connected with fixed assets management, study on methods of practical inplementation has also been undertaken including direct inquiries from those with fixed asset management responsibilities. Based on the above approach, the finding indicates that inspite of policy and practical procedures clearly laid down, most petroleum concerns still see little inportance of fixed assets management. However, some firms in the petroleum industry duly realizing its benefit have now proceeded to improve policy and methods of fixed assets management through staff training and formal direction toward a policy of strict adherence to fixed asset management responsibility. In some cases, an investment in the modern computerized management system has been made to produce and improve work results with efficiency at a greater speed. From evidence gathered and based on working experience in the field of fixed asset account control in a petroleum business, the writer feels it may be appropriate to recommend certain sets of general principles on fixed asset management which is progressive and already giving effective results. A similar application of such rules and procedures may be useful to other businesses in their management of the fixed assets. This thesis hopefully would be of direct usefulness for others in the petroleum industry which have not get introduced and practiced fixed asset management. In the world environment of today in which an oil shortage situation may have to be faced up again, future government assistance to private oil companies may become necessary to promote the investment, such as a long term policy for more activities in crude oil exploration in the Gulf of Thailand. When that time comes, the management of fixed assets would play an increasing and useful role in the conduct of business management in accordance with proper policies as well.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25499
Type: Thesis