Title: ความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาสาขาสังคมศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับบทบาท ของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีต่อการศึกษา
Other Titles: The opinion of social science instructors and students concerning the roles of newspapers in education
Authors: ดีรณา ทองเสวต
Advisors: สมควร กวียะ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: หนังสือพิมพ์ในการศึกษา
Issue Date: 2518
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการอ่านหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน ความสนใจในเนื้อหาประเภทต่างๆความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์และความเหมาะสมในปริมาณเนื้อหาในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันตลอดจนข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงหนังสือพิมพ์ให้เกิดคุณค่าและประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ การดำเนินงานวิจัย ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังอาจารย์และนักศึกษาสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาตรีของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ และ หมาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง รวมทั้งสิ้น 765 ชุด ซึ่งเป็นของอาจารย์ 73 ชุด และนักศึกษา 692 ได้รับคืน 642 ชุด เป็นของอาจารย์ 68 ชุด และนักศึกษา 574 ชุด แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติหาค่าร้อยละ และหาค่าเฉลี่ย ผลของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปผลเฉพาะที่สำคัญได้ดังนี้ 1.อาจารย์และนักศึกษาสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์ทุกวันที่บ้านหรือหอพัก แต่การอ่านไม่แน่นอนแล้วแต่โอกาสและเวลาว่าง และจะอ่านเฉพาะข่าวคอลัมน์ที่สนใจทั้งหมดเท่านั้น 2.อาจารย์และนักศึกษาสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่สนใจข่าวการเมืองบทความและบทวิจารณ์และคอลัมน์และภาพที่มุ่งให้ความรู้มากที่สุด และสนใจนิยาย นิทาน โฆษณาสินค้าและแจ้งความทั่วไปของเอกชนหรือรัฐที่เกี่ยวกับธุรกิจน้อยที่สุด 3.อาจารย์และนักศึกษาสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าข่าวการเมืองเป็นข่าวที่น่าสนใจมากที่สุดในด้านความรู้รอบตัว รู้ทันเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวัน และมีประโยชน์ต่อการเรียนการสอนและเห็นว่าบทความและบทวิจารณ์ให้ประโยชน์มากที่สุด ในด้านกระตุ้นให้มีความคิดริเริ่ม มีความรู้และความเข้าใจในปัญหาและสถานการณ์ของสังคมและประเทศและส่งเสริมความรู้ทางด้านการเมืองเศรษฐกิจและการศึกษาและเห็นว่าสารคดีมีประโยชน์มากที่สุดในด้านช่วย เสริมความรู้ด้านต่างๆ และเห็นว่าโฆษณาสินค้าให้ประโยชน์มากในด้านทำให้คนรู้จักสินค้าและผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ๆดีขึ้น 4.อาจารย์และนักศึกษาสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าการศึกษาสารคดีและการตอบปัญหาน่ารู้มีน้อยเกินไป ควรเพิ่ม อีกแต่ข่าวสังคมและบันเทิง และข่าวอาชญากรรมและโฆษณามีมากเกินไปควรลดลง 5.อาจารย์และนักศึกษาสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าหารเสนอข่าวควรหลีกเลี่ยงการพาดหัวข่าวที่เกินความจริงและการเสนอข่าวอาชญากรรมไม่ควรแต่งเติมเนื้อหาซึ่งอ่านแล้วก่อให้เกิดความผวา หรือประพฤติเอาเยี่ยงอย่างที่ไม่ดี และควรเสนอความคิดเห็นที่เป็นกลาง เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้อ่านได้แสดงความคิดเห็นในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันมากยิ่งขึ้นตลอดจนจัดเนื้อหาซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการประกอบอาชีพมากขึ้น 6.อาจารย์และนักศึกษาสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าไม่ควรใช้ข้อความและภาพที่มุ่งให้เกิดความบันเทิงสื่อไปในทางลามกอนาจาร ทำลายศีลธรรมและวัฒนธรรมอันดีและควรละเว้นการโฆษณาที่เกินความจริง ข้อเสนอแนะ ฝ่ายหนังสือพิมพ์และหน่วยงานหรือสถาบันการศึกษาต่างๆ เช่น กองการศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ กระทรวงศึกษาธิการสถาบันการศึกษาด้านสื่อสารมวลชน ควรจะได้ร่วมมือกันในการดำเนินการต่างๆ เพื่อปรับปรุงและใช้หนังสือพิมพ์ให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษามายิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract: Purposes: 1. To study the characteristics. of the Social. Science instructors and the undergraduate students in reading newspapers; their interest in contents and their opinions on quality and quantity of the newspapers. 2. To submit a proposal of newspapers improvement in order to serve education both directly and indirectly. Procedures: The questionnaires are distributed to the Social Science instructors and the undergraduate students of Chulalongkorn University Thammasat University and Ramkumhaeng University, 73 copies for the instructors and 692 copies for the students. The instructors sent back 68 copies and the students 574 copies. After that the author analyses these questionnaires. by using the statistical methods to find out the percentage and arithmatic mean Results: 1. Most of the Social Science instructors and the undergraduate students read newspapers' every day at home or dormitory when they have time; they read only the interesting news or columns. 2. Most ofthe Social Science instructors and the undergraduate students are mostly interested in political news, articles, critics and other columns or pictures that-aim to provide knowledge. They are scarcely interested in the novels, the stories, advertising and the public announcement. 3. Most of the Social Science instructors and the undergra-11' to students think that the political news mostly provides general knowledge and, information on the current affairs which are useful to daily life and education. They also think that the articles and the critics help creating the idea, and making understanding of the social problems and the situation of the country. In addition they can uplift their knowledges on political affairs, economics and education. They also.thinlc that features are the most valuable in gaining their general knowledge and that the advertising section is very useful-for the consumers in knowing goods and new products. 4. About the content quantity, a lot of Social Science instructors and undergraduate students think there are not enough educational contents while there are too much social, entertainment,' and criminal news, 5. A lot of Social Science instructors and undergraduate students suggest that the newspapers should avoid creating the exaggerated headlines. About the criminal news, the newspapers should not distort. the content that might frighten or influence people in wrong way. The newspapers should have an objectivity in their opinions. Moreover, they should give the readers more chance to express their own opinions on the pages. 6. A lot of Social Science instructors and undergraduate students also suggest that the newspapers should not use the words or the pictures which aim to entertain in the bad way such as sex scandals or obscenity that might destroy moral and national culture. The newspapers should also avoid usingexaggerated advertising. Suggestion: The Press and other institutions including educational ones, such as the Division of Adult Education (Ministry' of Education), should plan and cooperate with mass communication institutes in order, to improve and develop the role of newspapers in national education.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2518
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: โสตทัศนศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25683
Type: Thesis