https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25693
Title: | ความพึงพอใจด้านวัสดุการอ่านของผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดประชาชนสวนลุมพินี |
Other Titles: | User satisfaction with reading materials in Suan Lumpini public library |
Authors: | รุ่งฤดี สุดนักรบ |
Advisors: | สุพรรณี วราทร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการใช้ห้องสมุดและความพึงพอใจในวัสดุการอ่านของผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดประชาชนสวนลุมพินีในด้านความเพียงพอของประเภท(สารคดี บันเทิงคดี หนังสืออ้างอิง หนังสือสำหรับเด็ก หนังสือพิมพ์ วารสาร) ความเพียงพอของเนื้อหาวิชา สภาพของวัสดุการอ่าน การจัดหา การจัดให้ใช้ และการจัดบริการ วัสดุการอ่าน ปัญหาการใช้วัสดุการอ่าน ตลอดถึงการดำเนินงานด้านวัสดุการอ่านของห้องสมุดประชาชนสวนลุมพินี ข้อมูลหลักในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จากแบบสอบถามซึ่งแจกให้แก่ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดประชาชนสวนลุมพินีจำนวน 378 คนซึ่งมีอายุตั้งแต่ 12 ปีขึ้นไปในระหว่างวันที่ 8 – 9 และ 11 – 14 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2528 โดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบอุบัติการณ์ (Accidental Sampling) ได้รับแบบสอบถามฉบับสมบูรณ์คืนจำนวน 305 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 80.69 ของจำนวนที่แจกทั้งหมด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีการทางสถิติประเภทร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้ได้อาศัยข้อมูลจากสิ่งพิมพ์ การสำรวจ การสัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์และเจ้าหน้าที่ของงานห้องสมุดประชาชนและห้องสมุดประชาชนสวนลุมพินี ผลของการวิจัยปรากฏว่าผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 20 – 29 ปี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นนิสิตนักศึกษา มาใช้ห้องสมุดสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง สาเหตุสำคัญที่สุดที่มาใช้ห้องสมุดคือ ต้องการใช้หนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ของห้องสมุด โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความรู้เพิ่มเติม วัสดุการอ่านที่นิยมใช้มากที่สุดคือสารคดี ผู้ใช้วัสดุการอ่านภาษาไทยในระดับปานกลางและน้อยโดยวัสดุการอ่านประเภทสารคดี บันเทิงคดี หนังสือพิมพ์และวารสารมีการใช้ในระดับปานกลาง แต่หนังสืออ้างอิงและหนังสือสำหรับเด็กมีการใช้ในระดับน้อย สำหรับวัสดุการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษมีการใช้ในระดับน้อยทุกประเภท ผู้ใช้พึงพอใจวัสดุการอ่านภาษาไทยในด้านปริมาณและสภาพในระดับปานกลางเป็นส่วนใหญ่ แต่พึงพอใจวัสดุการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในด้านปริมาณและสภาพในระดับน้อยเป็นส่วนใหญ่ สำหรับการจัดหาและจัดให้ใช้วัสดุการอ่านผู้ใช้พึงพอใจในระดับปานกลางและมาก นอกจากนี้ผู้ใช้พึงพอใจการจัดบริการวัสดุการอ่านในระดับปานกลางเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ดังนั้นจึงกล่าวได้ว่า ผู้ใช้พึงพอใจวัสดุการอ่านของห้องสมุดประชาชนสวนลุมพินีในระดับปานกลาง ผู้ใช้ประสบปัญหาการใช้วัสดุการอ่านประเภทสารคดี บันเทิงคดี หนังสือสำหรับเด็ก หนังสือพิมพ์ และวารสารทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษในระดับปานกลางเป็นส่วนใหญ่สำหรับหนังสืออ้างอิงภาษาไทยนั้นผู้ใช้ประสบปัญหาในระดับปานกลาง เฉพาะหนังสืออ้างอิงภาษาอังกฤษเท่านั้นที่ผู้ใช้ประสบปัญหาในระดับน้อย ปัญหาที่ผู้ใช้ประสบเมื่อใช้วัสดุการอ่านทุกประเภทสอดคล้องกันคือ วัสดุการอ่านเก่า ชำรุด มีจำนวนน้อย ไม่เพียงพอแก่ความต้องการ และวัสดุการอ่านที่ต้องการไม่มีในห้องสมุด ดังนั้นผู้ใช้เสนอแนะให้เพิ่มวัสดุการอ่านเกือบทุกประเภทในห้องสมุดยกเว้นหนังสือสำหรับเด็ก และต้องการให้ห้องสมุดขยายขอบเขตการบริการมากขึ้น ดังนั้นผลการวิจัยนี้จึงสอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐานว่าผู้ใช้ต้องการวัสดุการอ่านมากกว่าที่ห้องสมุดจัดบริการ แต่ไม่สอดคล้องอย่างสมบูรณ์กับสมมุติฐานอีกประการหนึ่งคือผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดมีความพึงพอใจวัสดุการอ่านน้อย ผู้วิจัยให้ข้อเสนอแนะหลายประการได้แก่ ห้องสมุดประชาชนควรกำหนดนโยบายด้านวัสดุการอ่านเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร ปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานด้านวัสดุการอ่านเรื่องการจัดหาวารสารวิชาการ การลงทะเบียนหนังสือ การบริการหนังสืออ้างอิงภาษาไทย การปรับปรุงสภาพของวัสดุการอ่าน รวมทั้งเพิ่มการจัดกิจกรรมและบริการต่าง ๆ ให้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ได้เสนอแนะให้งานห้องสมุดประชาชน กรุงเทพมหานครเพิ่มงบประมาณในการจัดหาวัสดุการอ่านให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of the thesis was to study the Suan Lumpini Public Library’s usage and user satisfaction with the reading materials with respect to : adequacy of materials (non-fiction, fiction, reference book, children’s book, newspaper, and periodical) and of subject; condition of the reading materials; acquisition and preparation; library service; problem in using and also the management of reading materials. The research was conducted by distributing questionnaires to 378 Suan Lumpini Public Library users who were over 12 years old by accidental sampling during the 8th-9th and 11th-14th of December, 1985. The 305 responses (80.69%) were statistically analyzed by using percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Moreover, data was also collected from printed materials, a survey of the reading materials and interviewing the Suan Lumpini librarians and staffs and the librarian of the Public Library Division of the Bangkok Metropolis. The results of the research were as follow: most of the users were males, undergraduate students between 20-29 years of age and most of them came to the library once a week. The major reason for comming to the library was to use reading materials, with the objective of increasing their knowledge. The most popular reading materials among the users were nonfiction. The users used Thai reading materials in the mid and the low level. Non-fiction, fiction, newspaper and periodical were used in the mid level but reference book and children’s book were used in the low level. As for English reading materials, they were used in the low level. The users were satisfied with the quantity and conditions of most of Thai reading materials in the mid level were satisfied with the quantity and condition of most of the English reading materials in the low level. On acquisition and the availability of reading materials, the users were satisfied in the mid and high level. They were also satisfied with most of the reading material services in the mid level. Therefore, it could be said that the users were satisfied with Suan Lumpini reading materials in the mid level. The problems the users had in using the library’s reading materials were in non-fiction, fiction, children’s book, newspaper and periodical, both in Thai and English, were mostly in the mid level. As for reference book, the users has problem in using Thai reference book in the mid level and in English reference book in the low level. The problems shared by most of the users in using all types of reading materials were that the materials were out of date and not in good condition, the inadequacy of some of reading materials and the unavailability of some reading materials that they wanted. As a result, the users recommended that the library should increase the number of reading materials except children’s book and should provide more library services. So the results of the research proved the hypothesis that the users demanded more reading materials than that the library provided. Nevertheless, it didn’t meet completely with the hypothesis which says that the users were less satisfied with the library reading materials. The researcher recommended that the library should create a reading material policy; improve the management of reading materials, especially on the periodical acquisition; improve the book accession, the Thai reference book services and the condition of reading materials and also provide more types of library service. The Public Library Division of the Bangkok Metropolis should increase the acquisition budget for Suan Lumpini Public Library in order to make it possible to provide standard reading materials for users. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25693 |
Type: | Thesis |