Title: การใช้คำและสำนวนในสมัยสุโขทัย
Other Titles: A study of Thai words and idiomatic expressions in the Sukhothai period
Authors: ชวนพิศ อิฐรัตน์
Advisors: วิจินตน์ ภาณุพงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ภาษาไทย -- คำและวลี
ภาษาไทย -- สำนวนโวหาร
Issue Date: 2518
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงการใช้คำและสำนวนในสมัยสุโขทัย โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับภาษาในสมัยปัจจุบัน ผลของการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาษาในระยะ 700 ร้อยปีที่ผ่านมา มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง 3 ประการ ประการแรก ในเรื่องของการใช้คำ ปรากฏว่าคำบางคำในหมวดคำบางหมวด อันได้แก่ หมวดคำลักษณนาม คำสรรพนาม คำหน้าชื่อ คำปฏิเสธ คำบุพบท และคำที่ใช้บอกมาตราต่างๆตลอดจนถึงคำซ้อน ในสมัยก่อนมีวิธีการใช้ที่ต่างจากปัจจุบัน ประการที่สอง ในด้านความหมาย คำบางคำมีรูปเหมือนกันทั้งในภาษาสมัยก่อนและสมัยปัจจุบัน แต่ใช้ในความหมายที่ต่างกัน คำบางคำมีรูปต่างกัน แต่ใช้ในความหมายเหมือนกัน คำบางคำมีใช้ในภาษาสมัยสุโขทัย แต่ปัจจุบันไม่มีใช้เป็นภาษาสามัญในภาษาภาคกลาง แต่จะมีใช้ในภาษาถิ่นต่างๆ ด้วยคงวามหมายอย่างเดียวกันกับที่ใช้ในสมัยก่อน และคำบางคำเป็นคำเก่าที่เรียกกันว่าโบราณิกศัพท์ ซึ่งปัจจุบันไม่มีใช้แต่จะมีใช้เฉพาะในภาษาสมัยสุโขทัยเท่านั้น ประการที่สาม ในเรื่องสำนวน ปรากฏว่าสำนวนที่ใช้ในสมัยก่อนบางสำนวนยังคงมีใช้ในภาษาถิ่นปัจจุบัน และบางสำนวนเป็นสำนวนที่มีใช้เฉพาะในสมัยสุโขทัยเท่านั้น การเสนอผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 บท คือบทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความมุ่งหมายและขอบเขตของการวิจัย บทที่ 2 ว่าด้วยการใช้คำในหมวดคำต่างๆ บางหมวด และกล่าถึงความหมายและการใช้คำบางคำในภาษาสมัยสุโขทัย บทที่ 3 ว่าด้วยการใช้สำนวน และบทที่ 4 เป็นบทสรุปผลการวิจัย และข้อเสนอแนะ ให้ผู้ที่สนใจศึกษาภาษาสมัยสุโขทัยในด้านโครงสร้าง หรือศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้ภาษาทั้งสามสมัย คือ สุโขทัย อยุธยา รัตนโกสินทร์ ในด้านใดด้านหนึ่งอย่างละเอียด หรืออาจจะรวบรวมศัพท์เฉพาะในภาษาสมัยสุโขทัยหรือสมัยอื่นๆ ในทำนองพจนานุกรมโบราณิกศัพท์ของแต่ละสมัย
Other Abstract: This thesis attempts to study the usage of words and idiomatic expressions in the Thai language of the Sukhothai period as compared with their usage in modern Thai. The results of this research has shown that during the course of 700 years there were three major changes. First: the change in the function of words. Words of certain classes, namely classifiers, pronouns, titles, negative words, prepositions, words indicating measurement, and synonymous compounds, were not used in the same way as they arc in modern Thai. Second: the change in the meaning. Some words which appear both in the Sukhothai period and in modern Thai are identical in form but differ in meaning, whereas some words differ in form but are identical in meaning. In addition, some words used in the Sukhothai period are no longer used in ordinary modern Thai but are still used in some provincial dialects with the original meaning. Others have become obsolete. Third: the change in idiomatic expressions. It has been found that some idiomatic expressions from the Sukhothai period are still in use in modern Thai with the same meaning but are different in their constituent parts, whereas some expressions are no longer found in ordinary modern Thai but are still found in some provincial dialects. Others have become obsolete. The thesis is divided into 4 chapters. The first chapter is an introduction. It deals with the purpose and scope of the research. The second chapter deals with the function and meaning of words from certain classes of the Sukhothai period. The third chapter is about the form and usage of some idiomatic expressions. The final chapter is the conclussion and includes suggestions. It is suggested that further research should be made on the following aspects: the .structure of the language of the Sukhothai period, a detailed comparative study of the Thai language in three different periods, i.e. Sukhothai, Ayudhya and Bangkok, and a compilation of a dictionary of each period with special emphasis on archaic words found only in such periods.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2518
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25698
Type: Thesis