Title: การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงสำหรับสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยในสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นเชิงเดียว เมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่มมีการแจกแจงแบบเบ้ขวา
Other Titles: A comparison on methods of interval estimation for the regression coefficient in simple linear regression with positively skewed random error
Authors: กิตติ ตันติจินดา
Advisors: มานพ วราภักดิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงสำหรับสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยในสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นเดียวเมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่มมีการแจกแจงแบบเบ้ขวา โดยมีวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วง 3 วิธีคือ วิธีแบบฉบับ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักและปรับให้เหมาะสม และวิธีบูตสแตรป ซึ่งความคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่มมีการแจกแจงแลมดาของตูกีร์ การแจกแจงแกมมา การแจกแจงปกติ และการแจกแจงลอกนอร์มอล ณ ระดับความเบ้ 0 0.25 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.0 และ 2.5 ระดับความโด่ง 2 3 3.4 4.8 7.2 11.4 และ 15.8 โดยใช้ขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 10 20 30 40 50 และ 60 และสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.90 0.95 และ 0.99 เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาขั้นต้นคือการพิจารณาว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นจากการทดลองที่ได้จากแต่ละวิธีการมีค่าไม่ต่ำกว่าที่กำหนด ขั้นตอนต่อไปคือพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ได้จากแต่ละวิธีโดยทำการเปรียบเทียบเฉพาะวิธีที่ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นจากการทดลองไม่ต่ำกว่าที่กำหนด การวิจัยได้ใช้เทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล ทำการทดลองซ้ำ 1,000 ครั้ง ซึ่งแต่ละครั้งจะมีการกระทำจำนวนรอบของวิธีบูตสแตรปเท่ากับ 2,000 ครั้ง และจำนวนรอบของวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักและปรับให้เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 6,000 การวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. วิธีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงทั้ง 3 วิธีให้ค่าระดับความเชื่อมั่นของβ0 และ β1 ไม่ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดในทุกสถานการณ์ 2. “วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักและปรับให้เหมาะสม” เป็นวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงที่ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความยาวของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของ β0 และ β1 ต่ำที่สุดโดยทั่วไป 3. ค่าเฉลี่ยความยาวช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของ β0 และ β1แปรผกผันกับขนาดตัวอย่าง 4. กรณีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่มมีการแจกแจงแบบเบ้ขวา 4.1 ค่าเฉลี่ยความยาวของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของ β0 และ β1แปรผันตามค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเบ้ของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่ม 4.2 ค่าเฉลี่ยความยาวของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของ β0 และ β1แปรผันตามค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความโด่งของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่ม
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is the comparison on interval estimation methods for regression coefficients in the simple linear regression equation with positively skewed random error. The interval estimation methods are classical, adaptive weighted least squares and bootstrap. Tukey’s lambda distribution, gamma distribution, normal distribution and log – normal distribution are considered. The skewness coefficients under the consideration are 0, 0.25, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0 and 2.5. The kurtosis coefficients under the consideration are 2, 3, 3.4, 4.8, 7.2, 11.4 and 15.8. The sample sizes are 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 and 60 and the confidence coefficients are 0.90, 0.95 and 0.99. The comparison process has two steps. First, the confidence coefficient of the interval estimation method is not lower than the given confidence coefficient value. The second is the comparison of confidence interval average length for each method that gives confidence coefficient not lower than the given confidence coefficient value. The experimental data are generated by the simulation technique. Each simulation consists of 1,000 runs. Each run consists of 2,000 bootstrap runs and 6,000 iterations for adaptive weighted least square method. The results of this research can be concluded as follow: 1. The confidence levels of the three interval estimation method for β0 and β1 are not lower than the given confidence levels for all situations. 2. The mean of confidence interval length of “adaptive weighted least square method” is shortest for β0 and β1 for the most situations. 3. The mean of confidence interval lengths of β0 and β1 decrease as sample size increase. 4. Case of random error is right skewed distribution. 4.1 The mean of confidence interval lengths of β0 and β1 varies directly to skewness coefficient of random error. 4.2 The mean of confidence interval lengths of β0 and β1 varies directly to kurtosis coefficient of random error.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สต.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สถิติ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26012
ISBN: 9741753241
Type: Thesis