https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26025
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Apiluck Iad-Uea | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741745311 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To investigate the effect of temperature on the removal of acetaldehyde, ammonia and trimethyl amine gases from N2 using electron attachment reactor. The target gases are malodorous gaseous components emitted at high temperature from a crematory furnace. Since the emitted gases from a crematory furnace consist of CO2, O2 and water vapor, the factors investigated are percentage of coexisting CO2, O2 and the concentration of water vapor in the N2 gas stream. To understand the effect between the target gases, the experiments are carried out both for the separate removal of target gases and the simultaneous removal of 2 and 3 target gases. The experimental results reveal that, it is found that the presence of carbon dioxide does significantly affect the removal efficiency. The higher the CO2 concentration is employed, the higher the removal efficiency become, the presence of oxygen enhances the removal efficiency of the target gases both in the separate removal of target gases and the simultaneous removal of 2 and 3 target gases. The presence of water vapor enhances the removal efficiency of the target gases from N2 at low temperature but slightly retards it at high temperature. The presence of CO2 in nitrogen, oxygen and water vapor mixture has adverse effect on the removal efficiency. The effects between the target gases on the simultaneous removal of 2 and 3 target gases are investigated. It is found that in the case of the simultaneous removal of 3 target gases, the number of acetaldehyde, ammonia and trimethyl amine gas molecules captured by an electron are higher than in the case of simultaneous removal of these 2 target gases. Furthermore, the application of two independently operated corona-discharge reactors in series is shown to have a good and promise for enhancing the removal efficiency and minimizing the generation of byproducts. It is found that the effluent O3 and NOx are removed completely. On the other hand, CO increases, current increases. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อนึ่งการมีออกซิเจนผสมอยู่ในก๊าชไนโตรเจนจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าชเป้าหมายให้สูงขึ้นทั้งการ กำจัดแบบโดดเดี่ยวและการกำจัดแบบ 2 และ 3 ชนิดพร้อมกัน ส่วนการมีไอน้ำจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดก๊าชเป้าหมายจากก๊าซไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ แต่จะลดลงเล็กน้อยที่อุณหภูมิสูงในกรณีที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในก๊าชผสมไนโตรเจนออกซิเจนและไอน้ำ จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสูงกว่ากรณีที่ ไม่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อนึ่งกรณีการศึกษาผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกันในการกำจัดก๊าชเป้าหมาย 2 และ 3 ชนิดพร้อมกันพบว่า จำนวนโมเลกุลก๊าชอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ แอมโมเนียและไตรเมทีลเอมีนที่ถูกจับด้วยหนึ่งอิเล็กตรอนเมื่อกำจัดพร้อมกันทัง 3 ชนิด จะมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีกำจัดก๊าซเป้าหมาย 2 ชนิดพร้อมกัน นอกจากนี้เพื่อลดการเกิด ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการ การประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์สองตัวต่ออนุกรม ซึ่งใช้เงื่อนไขในการทำงานที่แตกต่างกัน แสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มที่ดีสำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดและการลดการเกิดขึ้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการ โดยพบว่า โอโซน และNOxถูกกำจัดได้ทั้งหมดแต่คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์จะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อกระแส เพิ่มมากขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Removal of dilute binary and tertiary gas mixture of acetaldehyde, ammonia and trimethyl amine in nitrogen using electron-attachment reactor at high temperature | en |
dc.title.alternative | การกำจัดก๊าซผสมเจือจาง 2 และ 3 องค์ประกอบของอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ แอมโมเนีย และ ไตรเมทีลเอมีนในไนโตรเจน โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์การเติมอิเล็กตรอนที่อุณหภูมิสูง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |