https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26032
Title: | วรรณกรรมการกักกันของนักเขียนเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่นในอเมริกาเหนือ |
Other Titles: | Internment literature by writers of Japanese ancestry in North America |
Authors: | อัญญรัตน์ อำพันพงษ์ |
Advisors: | อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงศักดิ์ ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2547 |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแสวงหาอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชนเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่นในสหรัฐอเมริกาและแคนาดาโดยพิจารณาจากปัจจัยทางด้านชาติพันธุ์ เพศสถานะ และรุ่นอายุรวมทั้งความพยายามของกลุ่มคนดังกล่างในการเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมกระแสหลักในวรรณกรรมของนักเขียนเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่นในอเมริกาเหนือ วรรณกรรมการกักกันที่มีมาจากเหตุการณ์การกักกันกลุ่มชนเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่นในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ผู้เขียนได้ถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ดังกล่าวเพื่อทำให้ผู้อ่านเข้าใจและตระหนักถึงผลกระทบจากการกักกันที่มีต่อทั้งระดับปัจเจกบุคคลและระดับชุมชน วรรณกรรมการกักกันไม่เพียงแต่แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มชนเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่นมีท่าทีต่อการกักกันอย่างไรเท่านั้น หากแต่ยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการแสวงหาอัตลักษณ์ในหมู่กลุ่มชนเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่นอีกด้วย จากการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มชนเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่นต้องอยู่ท่ามกลางอคติทางด้านเชื้อชาติในสังคมกระแสหลักนับตั้งแต่การอพยพเข้ามายังอเมริกาเหนือ ปัญหาดังกล่าวยังคงส่งผลต่อเนื่องมาถึงคนรุ่นหลัง กระทั่งเหตุการณ์การกักกันกลุ่มชนเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่นในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ได้นำไปสู่การตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพลเมืองและความจงรักภักดีต่อชาติ การแสวงหาอัตลักษณ์เพื่อตอบคำถามดังกล่าวซึ่งปรากฎอยู่ในงานวรรณกรรมได้ชิ้ให้เห็นความหลากหลายในการกำหนดอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชนเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่น นอกจากนี้เหตุการณ์การกักกันยังได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อำนาจของเพศชายในสังคมญี่ปุ่นซึ่งเป็นสังคมแบบปิตาธิปไตย |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this thesis is to investigate the research for identities of people of Japanese descent in North America with the emphasis on the ethnicity, gender and generation and the way in which these people tried to be part of the social mainstream. Internment literature is the writing about the evacuation of people of Japanese descent during World War ∥ in North America. The writers narrate the experience from their perspectives to make the readers understand and realize how the event had the profound impact on individuals and their community. Moreover, internment literature not only shows how this group of people responds to the internment but also represents how their experience as internees leads to the search for their identities. The study shows that people of Japanese descent have had to live with racial prejudices in the social mainstream since the period of their immigration to North America. Those of younger generations still face the same problems as their predecessors. However, the internment they suffered during World war ∥ drew their attention to the question of citizenship and loyalty. As the internment literature shows, the research for identities of people of Japanese descent varies from generation to generation. Also, it reveals how the internment causes the decrease in masculine power in the patriarchal Japanese society. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26032 |
ISBN: | 9745320579 |
Type: | Thesis |