https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26062
Title: | Development of structural ceramic products from rice husk ash |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เซรามิกโครงสร้างจากเถ้าแกลบ |
Authors: | Umaporn Sangwanna |
Advisors: | Sirithan Jiemsirilers Pakamard Saewong |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Abstract: | In this research, mullite based products are developed from rice husk ash (RHA) which is the silica source and waste sediment (WS) from the aluminum industry which give alumina. Effectiveness of WS on mullitization is studied in comparison with a commercial grade alumina powder (SRM30). WS and SRM30 are mixed with RHA by weight ratios of RHA:WS/SRM30 are 80:20, 60:40, 40:60 and 20:80. The mixtures are wet milled with additions of 0.2 wt% deflocculant and 60 wt% water. Samples are formed by slip casting and fired at 1300, 1400 and 1500 °C for 2 hours. Mullite formation is observed in RHA/WS and RHA/SRM30 at 1300 and 1500 °C, respectively. WS, therefore, is selected as the alumina source for fabrication. To determine amount of the deflocculant suitable for the fabrication, wt% of the deflocculant is varied stepping up from 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4 and 0.5. The ratios of RHA: WS_H (WS has been heated) for this study are 40:60, 30:70 and 20:80. Each composition is Wet milled for 24 hours with 60 wt% water added. The appropriate amount of deflocculant for RHA: WS_H = 40:60, 30:70 and 20:80 slips is 0.3, 0.3 and 0.4 wt%, respectively. The influence of particle size of the solids in the slips on the properties of products is investigated. The slips of RHA: WS_H = 40:60, 30:70 and 20:80 with additions of the deflocculant by 0.3, 0.3 and 0.4wt%, respectively and 60 wt% water are prepared. The milling time is set at 10 and 24 hours. The samples are slip casted and fired at 1400 °C for 2 hours and subsequently at 1700 “C for 1 hour. The properties of the fired samples, i.e. the composition, phases, microstructure, physical mechanical and thermal properties are characterized. RHA: WS_H = 30:70 sample with milling time 24 hours has the best properties. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์เซรามิกโครงสร้างจากเถ้าแกลบ (RHA) ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งให้ซิลิกาผสมกับตะกอนน้ำทิ้งจากกระบวนการชุบผิวของโรงงานอลูมิเนียม (WS) เปรียบเทียบกับอะลูมินาเชิงพาณิชย์ (SRM30) ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งของอะลูมินา โดยขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยวิธีเทแบบ วัตถุดิบถูกผสมแบบเปียกในอัตราส่วนของ RHA:WS และ RHA:SRM30 เป็น 80:20 60:40 40:60 และ 20:80 ในการศึกษานี้ใช้สารช่วยกระจายตัว 0.2% และน้ำ 60% โดยน้ำหนัก บดผสมเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานถูกเผาด้วยเตาไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 1400 และ 1500 องสาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานที่เตรียมได้วิเคราะห์หาการเกิดมัลไลท์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD พบว่าชิ้นงาน RHA/WS เริ่มเกิดมัลไลท์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 องศาเซลเซียสและ RHA/SRM30 เริ่มเกิดมัลไลท์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1500 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองจึงเลือกใช้ตะกอนน้ำทิ้งเป็นแหล่งให้อะลูมินาในงานวิจัยต่อไป การศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารช่วยกระจายตัวที่ใช้ในสลิป ซึ่งบดผสมวัตถุดิบแบบเปียกในอัตราส่วน RHA:WS_H (WS ที่ผ่านการเผาไล่น้ำแล้ว) เป็น 40:60 30:70 และ 20:80 ใช้น้ำ 60% โดยน้ำหนัก ได้ทดลองปรับปริมาณสารช่วยกระจายตัวเป็น 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 และ 0.5% โดยน้ำหนัก บดผสมเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าปริมาณสารช่วยกระจายตัวที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสลิป RHA:WS_H อัตราส่วนเป็น 40:60 30:70 และ 20:80 เป็น 0.3 0.3 และ 0.4% โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ การศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคต่อสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ เตรียมชิ้นงานด้วยการบดผสมแบบเปียกในอัตราส่วน RHA:WS_H เป็น 40:60 30:70 และ 20:80 ใช้สารช่วยกระจายตัว 0.3 0.3 และ 0.4% และน้ำ 60% โดยน้ำหนัก บดผสม 10 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานถูกเผาด้วยเตาไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิ 1400 และ 1700 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 และ 2 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ จากนั้นวิเคราะห์เฟส องค์ประกอบ โครงสร้างจุลภาค สมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่น การหดตัว และความพรุนตัว สมบัติทางกล ได้แก่ ยังโมดูลัส ความแข็งแรง ความแข็ง และความเหนียว และสมบัติเชิงความร้อน ได้แก่ สัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อน และความต้านทานการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิอย่างฉับพลัน พบว่าอัตราส่วน RHA:WS_H เป็น 30:70 เวลาบดผสม 24 ชั่วโมง เป็นชิ้นงานที่มีสมบัติทั้งหมดดีที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Ceramic Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26062 |
ISBN: | 9741765703 |
Type: | Thesis |