https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26076
Title: | Biochemical and molecular study of members of euphorbiaceae family for tyrosinase inhibitory effect |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาผลของพืชในตระกูลยูโฟรเบียต่อการยับยั้งการทำงานของไทโรซิเนสโดยวิธีทางชีวเคมีและอณูชีวโมเลกุล |
Authors: | Ekapot Singsuksawat |
Advisors: | Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn Tada Sueblinvong |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Abstract: | The synthesis of the visible pigment melanin by melanocytes is the basis of human pigmentary called melanogenesis. During this process, the expression of tyrosinase and tyrosinase-related proteins is up-regulated. The rate-limiting step in this pathway is controlled by the enzyme tyrosinase. A variety of physiological factors including sunlight can stimulate differentiation of melanocytes to increase pigmentation. Overproduction of melanin leads to the development of melasma, which can be treated by hydroquinone compound presented in some skin care products, but with some side effects e.g. an allergic reaction or skin burning. Previously, the extracts from plant in Euphorbiaceae family have been claimed to treat melasma. Therefore, we screened the extracts from two euphorbiaceous members found mainly in Thailand namely Mallotus spodocarpus and Excoecaria bicolor for their anti-tyrosinase propertiy using cell-free mushroom tyrosinase and melanocyte cell-based assays. The results demonstrated that the crude extract from E. bicolor was more effective in mushroom tyrosinase inhibitory assay than that of the extract from M. spodocarpus in a does-dependent manner (0.125 mg/ml-2 mg/ml). Using melanocyte cell culture system and by means of MTT cytotoxic assay, the result was found that the extract from M. spodncarpus possessed a very potent cytotoxic effect, compare to that of the extract from E. bicolor, which had an approximately 13% cytotoxicity at the concentration of 0.125 mg/ml. However, the result was shown by means of RT-PCR assay that both extracts reduced RNA expression level of tyrosinase and its transcription factor, MITF, in a does-dependent manner (10 µg/ml and 100 µg/ml). Therefore, the extract from E. bicolor was selected for further examination on the signaling cascades leading to MlTF- mediated tyrosinase expression by means of western blot analysis. The results demonstrated that the E. bicolor extract increased protein expression level of phosphorylated form of ERK, a key regulator for MITF degradation, in a does-dependent manner (10 µg/ml and 100 µg/ml). In summary, the findings indicated that the extract from E. bicolor possesed anti-tyrosinase property and its mechanism of action was involved ERK- mediated MITF protein degradation, as well as and a down-regulation of the MITF RNA. Therefore, E. bicolor extract could be cosmetically useful for targeting melasma. |
Other Abstract: | การสร้างเม็ดสีเมลานิน (Melanin) โดยเซลล์เมลาโนไซด์ (melanocyte cells) ในกระบวนการเมลาโนจีเนซิส (Melanogenesis) จะมีการกระตุ้นของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส (Tyrosinase) และโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้ (Tyrosinase-related protein) โดยมีเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสเป็นตัวควบคุมอัตราการสร้างเม็ดสีที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นของสารหลายชนิดรวมถึงแสงจากดวงอาทิตย์ให้เพิ่มการสร้างเมลานินมากขึ้น การสร้างเม็ดสีที่มากเกินความจำเป็นนำไปสู่การเกิดฝ้า (melasma) ซึ่งสามารถรักษาโดยทำให้จางลงด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีส่วนผสมของสารไฮโดรควินโนน (Hydroquinone) แต่มักมีผลข้างเคียงในการรักษา เช่น ทำให้เกิดการระคายเคืองและอาการไหม้ของผิวหนัง ก่อนหน้านี้ได้มีรายงานว่าสารสกัดจากพืชจากตระกูลยูโฟรเบีย (Euphorbiaceae) สามารถใช้ในการรักษาฝ้าได้ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติของสารสกัดจากพืชในตระกูลนี้ 2 ชนิดที่พบมากในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ตะเข้คุมวัง (Mallotus spodocarpus) และ กระบือเจ็ดตัว (Excoecaria bicolar) ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสโดยการทดสอบปฏิกริยาทางชีวเคมีของสารสกัดที่มีผลต่อเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสที่สกัดมาจากเห็ด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดกระบือเจ็ดตัวออกฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสที่สกัดจากเห็ด ได้ดีกว่าสารสกัดตะเข้คุมวังโดยผลการยับยั้งจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.125 มก./มล. ถึง 2 มก./มล. จากการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดทั้งสองชนิดในเซลล์เมลาโนไซด์โดยวิธี MTT พบว่าสารสกัดตะเข้คุมวังมีความเป็นพิษสูงมากกว่า สารสกัดจากกระบือเจ็ดตัว ซึ่งมีความเป็นพิษประมาณ 13% ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.125 มก./มล. อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสารสกัดทั้งสองชนิดมีผลลดการแสดงออกของ RNA ของไทโรซิเนสและ MITF ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของไทโรซิเนสในระดับความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครกรัม/มล. และ 100 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ตามลำดับ ในการทดลองขั้นต่อไปได้นำสารสกัดจากกระบือเจ็ดตัวที่ให้ผลในการยับยั้งการทำงานของไทโรซิเนสและมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์น้อยกว่า นำมาทดสอบการแสดงออกของโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องในการควบคุมปริมาณของไทโรซิเนสผ่านทาง MITF โดยวิธี Western blot ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดจากกระบือเจ็ดตัวเพิ่มระดับโปรตีนของ Phosphorylated form of ERK ซึ่งเป็นตัวควบคุมหลักในกระบวนการเสื่อมสลายของ MITF ในระดับความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครกรัม/มล. และ 100 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ตามลำดับ จากข้อมูลข้างต้นสรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดจากกระบือเจ็ดตัวให้ผลในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสโดยเกี่ยวข้องกับโมเลกุล ERK ในกระบวนการเมลาโนจีเนซิสนำไปสู่การเสื่อมสลายของโปรตีน และ RNA ของ MITF และอาจจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการรักษาฝ้า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26076 |
ISBN: | 9745319112 |
Type: | Thesis |