https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26229
Title: | การรื้อฟื้นคดีอาญาขึ้นพิจารณาใหม่ |
Other Titles: | Reopening of criminal proceedings |
Authors: | สันทัด สุจริต |
Advisors: | อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่า แม้ว่ารัฐจะกำหนดกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาไว้ดีพร้อมอย่างไร ก็ยังไม่อาจยืนยันในทางปฏิบัติได้ว่ามีประสิทธิภาพที่สมบูรณ์เพียงพอ เพราะอาจมีข้อผิดพลาดเกิดขึ้นได้เสมอ โดยเฉพาะข้อผิดพลาดซึ่งส่งผลร้ายให้แก่จำเลยผู้บริสุทธิ์ที่ต้องรับโทษทางอาญาโดยมิได้กระทำวามผิด มาตรการต่างๆ ที่รัฐมีอยู่ เช่นการอภัยโทษ การนิรโทษกรรม และการล้างมลทิน ต่างมีวัตถุประสงค์และความมุ่งหมายที่จะนำมาใช้ต่างกันจึงไม่อาจนำมาใช้แก้ไขความผิดพลาดของกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา และผลร้ายที่เกิดขึ้นแก่จำเลยได้อย่างตรงเป้าหมาย รัฐได้ยอมรับและเล็งเห็นถึงความผิดพลาดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ จึงได้กำหนดมาตรการแก้ไขความผิดพลาดของกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาโดยยอมให้มีการรื้อฟื้นคดีอาญาขึ้นพิจารณาใหม่ การรื้อฟื้นคดีอาญาขึ้นพิจารณาใหม่ เป็นมาตรการแก้ไขผลของคำพิพากษาในคดีซึ่งมีคำพิพากษาถึงที่สุดแล้ว โดยกำหนดให้ศาลเป็นผู้พิจารณาแก้ไขด้วยการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาและพิพากษาคดีนั้นใหม่ ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อหลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แห่งคำพิพากษาที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ให้คดีที่ได้มีการพิจารณาและพิพากษาแล้วมีข้อระงับหรือเป็นอันยุติในหลาย ๆ ประเทศจึงได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ เงื่อนไขและวิธีการที่ค่อนข้างจำกัดเพื่อมิให้มีการรื้อฟื้นคดีอาญาขึ้นมาพิจารณาใหม่ได้โดยง่าย ในประเทศไทย การรื้อฟื้นคดีอาญาขึ้นพิจารณาใหม่เพิ่งจะได้นำออกมาใช้และจากสถิติในปัจจุบันมีเพียงคดีเดียวเท่านั้นที่ศาลรับคำร้องไว้พิจารณา นอกจากนั้นคำร้องส่วนใหญ่ศาลสั่งยกคำร้องหมด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การรื้อฟื้นคดีอาญาขึ้นพิจารณาใหม่ตามกฎหมายไทย และพบว่าบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทยในเรื่องนี้ยังขาดตกบกพร่องในแง่ของการสบัญญัติและขาดความชัดเจนในแง่ของการสารบัญญัติ ผู้เขียนจึงได้สรุปเสนอแนะแนวทางและวิธีการที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้การใช้กฎหมายรื้อฟื้นคดีอาญาขึ้นพิจารณาใหม่สมประโยชน์ตามเจตนารมณ์ |
Other Abstract: | Despite a state tries to provide criminal justice due process, the existence of some procedural errors prevents the assertion that the process works efficiently. To be more specific, the error which results in a criminal liability of an innocent defendant possibly occurs. Each of various States’ measures, e.g., pardon, amnesty and rehabilitation carries different objectives and applications and cannot be used to correct the falsity of the criminal process or to remedy the injury suffered by the defendant. Nevertheless, Stated have recognized and speculated the falsity in the process and set up a measure to rectify the errors in the criminal justice process by furnishing the Reopening of Criminal Proceedings. The Reopening of Criminal Proceedings is a measure to correct a final judgment in a criminal case by assigning a competent court to re-consider the case and makes a new decision which may be contrast to the former judgment. As the reopening of criminal proceedings inevitably effects the principle of final judgment which is purported to terminate litigation on the same ground, conditions must be strictly prescribed to prevent and easy reopening of a criminal case. The Reopening of Criminal Proceedings has been recently introduced to the Thai legal system. Statistically, only one request for the reopening proceedings among many has been accepted by the court for further procedures. This Thesis is designed to fulfill a study and analysis of the Reopening of Criminal Proceedings according to the Thai law. The author has found the inadequacy of the provisions concerning procedural aspects and the vagueness regarding the substantive aspects. The author, therefore, concludes and proposes appropriate guidelines and measures which will enable the enforcement of the law on the reopening of the criminal proceedings the beneficially serve the purpose. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26229 |
ISBN: | 9745641219 |
Type: | Thesis |