Title: อำนาจของพนักงานอัยการเกี่ยวกับการสอบสวนคดีอาญา
Other Titles: Powers of investigation and inquiry of public prosecutor in criminal cases
Authors: สัตยา อรุณธารี
Advisors: ประเทือง กีรติบุตร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2520
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ปัญหาที่ว่าจะให้ใครเป็นผู้ทำการสอบสวนคดีอาญานั้น เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่รัฐบาลหลายยุคหลายสมัยพยายามที่จะแก้ไขและหยิบยกขึ้นมาพิจารณากันเป็นหลายความเห็น บางฝ่ายเห็นว่าการให้ตำรวจเป็นผู้ทำการสอบสวนแต่ฝ่ายเดียว เช่นในปัจจุบันเป็นการเหมาะสมดี บางฝ่ายเห็นควรให้พนักงานฝ่ายปกครองเป็นผู้มีอำนาจสอบสวนแต่ฝ่ายเดียว บางฝ่ายเห็นว่าควรให้ทั้งตำรวจและพนักงานฝ่ายปกครองดำเนินการร่วมกัน โดยให้ฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งเป็นหัวหน้า บางฝ่ายเห็นควรตั้งกรมสอบสวนขึ้นทำหน้าที่สอบส่วนโดยเฉพาะ และบางฝ่ายเห็นควรให้พนักงานอัยการเข้ามีส่วนร่วมในการสอบสวนด้วย ถ้าเราจะพิจารณาปัญหานี้ให้ถ่องแท้แล้วจะเห็นได้ว่า ผู้ที่จะทำการสอบสวนนั้นไม่ได้ความสำคัญมากไปกว่าอำนาจที่ให้แก่ผู้ทำการสอบสวนเลย โดยเหตุที่ปัจจุบันเราให้อำนาจแต่ผู้ทำการสอบสวนอย่างกว้างขวาง นับตั้งแต่มีการกระทำผิดเกิดขึ้นจนถึงมีความเห็นควรสั่งฟ้องหรือสั่งไม่ฟ้อง เมื่อเป็นเช่นนี้บทบาทของผู้ทำการสอบสวนจึงมีความสำคัญมาก แต่ถ้าจะดูกฎหมายในอารยประเทศแล้วจะเห็นว่า เขามิได้ให้อำนาจผู้ทำการสอบสวนมากเหมือนกับประเทศเราเลย โดยแต่ละประเทศมักจะกำหนดให้พนักงานสอบสวนมีอำนาจและหน้าที่ทำการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในคดีในความควบคุมของพนักงานอัยการทั้งสิ้น โดยเฉพาะคดีอุกฉกรรจ์ เพราะต่างก็เห็นว่าถ้าให้อำนาจแก่ผู้ทำการสอบสวนเป็นทั้งผู้ทำการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานและให้ความเห็นควรสั่งฟ้องหรือสั่งไม่ฟ้อง ในพยานหลักฐานที่ได้ไปแต่ฝ่ายเดียวแล้ว มักจะมีแนวโน้มให้เป็นที่สงสัยได้ว่า เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐฝ่ายเดียวจะให้ความยุติธรรมไม่เพียงพอ เมื่อสามารถแก้ไขกฎหมายให้พนักงานอัยการได้เข้ามาควบคุมหรือเป็นดุลย์ถ่วงในการสอบสวนให้เหมาะสมแล้วก็จะสามารถแก้แนวโน้มแห่งความสงสัยนี้ได้ และปัญหาที่ว่าใครควรจะเป็นผู้ทำการสอบสวนก็ไม่เป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญอีกต่อไป การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาค้นคว้ากฎหมายต่างประเทศเฉพาะที่สำคัญเพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายไทยให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างของการให้พนักงานอัยการเข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องกับการสอบสวนคดีอาญา อันจะเป็นแนวทางแก้ไขปรับปรุงระบอบการสอบสวนของประเทศไทยเราให้สามารถให้ความเป็นธรรมแก่ผู้ถูกกล่าวหา และสามารถเอาตัวผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษ เพื่อความสงบสุขของประชาชนมากที่สุด
Other Abstract: The question who will investigate a criminal case is an important question which the government for several occasions have tried to solve and take up for consideration. There are many opinions, some think that it is suitable for only police to investigate a case, some think that only administrative officials should have the authority of investigation. Concurrently some have the idea that investigation should be carried out by the co-operation of the said government officials, headed by police or administrative officials. However, some have thought a department of investigation shouls be set up to do the wok of investigation in particular. And some have the opinion that public prosecutors should have a part in investigation. If the question is considered thoroughtly, investigators personally are not more important than the authority given to them. For the investigators at present are given extensive authority since there has been some shortcomings and it is or it is not brought to court. In this way the role of investigators is very important. However, according to the laws in developed countries, investigators are not given much authority like those in our country. Each country is likely to give the investigators the authority and the duty to collect evidence, especially in a serious case, under the control of the public prosecutors. Because it is of the opinion that if the authority to collect the evidence and decide whether a case should be brought to court or not is given to the investigators only, these would be a tendency to feel that adequate justice cannot be allocated by only government officers. When the law is revised properly the public prosecutors can control or act as a drag upon the investigation, the tendency of suspicion will be resolved; and there will be no problem about who should investigate a case. The research is aimed at perusing some important foreign laws for comparision with Thai laws, so that the difference of allowing public prosecutors to intervene in the investigation of a criminal case can be distinguished. This will be a direction to improve the system of the investigation of Thailand in order to be able to attain justice, and to punish the offenders for the peace of the country.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2520
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26247
Type: Thesis