Title: ลักษณะการแจกแจงอันดับคะแนนเฉลี่ยของนิสิตคณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระหว่างปีการศึกษา 2515-2521
Other Titles: Distributions of students' grade point averages of Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University during academic years of 1972-1978
Authors: สุภาพร ลอยด์
Advisors: อุทุมพร ทองอุไทย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการแจกแจงอันดับคะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมตลอดหลักสูตร และเป็นรายปีของนิสิต และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการแจกแจงของอันดับคะแนนดังกล่าวกับการแจกแจงแบบโค้งปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ อันดับคะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมตลอดหลักสูตร และเป็นรายปี ของนิสิตที่เข้าศึกษาหลักสูตรปริญญาครุศาสตรบัณฑิต 4 ปี ในคณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตั้งแต่ปีการศึกษา 2515 ถึง 2518 จำนวน 1,372 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัธยฐาน และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนควอไตล์ ทดสอบความเป็นเอกพันธ์ และทดสอบภาวะสารูปสนิทดี ด้วยค่าไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1. นิสิตทั้ง 4 รุ่น จำนวน 1,372 คน ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาโดยได้รับอันดับคะแนน เฉลี่ยสะสมตลอดหลักสูตรในระดับปกติ ร้อยละ 84.67 ระดับเกียรตินิยมอันดับสอง ร้อยละ 12.22 และเกียรตินิยมอันดับหนึ่ง ร้อยละ 3.12 โดยมีค่ามัธยฐานอยู่ระหว่าง 2.76 ถึง 2.82 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนควอไตล์ มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.23 ถึง 0.26 2. ค่าสถิติของอันดับคะแนนเฉลี่ยรายปี ในปีที่ 1 2 3 และ 4 ของนิสิตทั้ง 4 รุ่น มีค่ามัธยฐานอยู่ระหว่าง 2.48 ถึง 3.30 โดยมีค่าต่ำสุดในปีที่ 1 รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2515 และสูงสุดในปีที่ 4 รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2518 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนควอไตล์ระหว่าง 0.25 ถึง 0.32 โดยมีค่าต่ำสุดในปีที่ 2 รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2515 และมีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากัน 3 ปี คือ ปีที่ 1 รุ่น ปีการศึกษา 2518 ปีที่ 2 รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2516 และปีที่ 3 รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2518 3. อันดับคะแนนเฉลี่ยรายปีของนิสิตปีที่ 1 ทั้ง 4 รุ่น ปรากฏว่า มีลักษณะการแจกแจงแตกต่างกัน (p<.05) เช่นเดียวกับอันดับคะแนนเฉลี่ยรายปีของนิสิตปีที่ 4 ทั้ง 4 รุ่น 4. อันดับคะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมตลอดหลักสูตรของนิสิตทั้ง 4 รุ่นที่มีลักษณะการแจกแจงแตกต่างจากโค้งปกติ (p<.05) ได้แก่รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2517 และอันดับคะแนนเฉลี่ยรายปี ในปีที่ 1 2 3 และ 4 ของนิสิตทั้ง 4 รุ่น รวม 16 กลุ่ม ปรากฏว่ามีลักษณะการแจกแจง แตกต่างจากโค้งปกติ (p<.05) รวม 8 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ปีที่ 1 รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2517 และ 2518 ปีที่ 3 รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2515 ถึง 2518 ปีที่ 4 รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2516 และ 2518
Other Abstract: The purposes of this research were to investigate the types of distributions of cumulative and yearly grade point averages of students at the Faculty of Education, and to make the comparisons of these distributions among themselves and with relevant normal distributions. The samples used in this study were cumulative and yearly grade point averages of 1372 students, four-year bechelor’s degree program, Chulalongkorn University, during the academic years of 1972 to 1978. The findings are as follows: 1. About 84.67% of 1372 students received the degree, 12.22% and 3.12% received the degree with second and first class honors, respectively. The median scores of the data are ranged from 2.76 to 2.82 and the quartile deviations from 0.23 to 0.26. 2. The yearly grade point averages of these 16 groups consist of the median scores ranging from 2.48 to 3.30 in which the minimum score belongs to the class of 1972 first year student group and the maximum one to the 1975 fourth year student group. The quartile deviation scores show the range between 0.25 to 0.32 in which the minimum score belongs to the class of 1972 second year student group and the maximum one to 3 different groups 1975 first year, 1973 second year and 1975 third year groups. 3. The comparisons of yearly grade point averages among freshmen; sophomore; junior and senior students of all four classes, 1972 to 1975 are made. The grade point averages of freshmen are distributed differently, so did to those of the seniors (p<.05) 4.The comparisons are made with the relevant normal distribution. The cumulative grade point averages of those belong to the class of 1974 are distributed differently from the normal distribution (p<.05) and the yearly grade point averages of those belonged to the classes of 1974 and 1975, the first year-student groups; of 1972 to 1975, the third year-student groups; and of 1973 and 1975, the fourth year-student groups; all 8 groups together are distributed differently from the normal distribution (p<.05).
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิจัยการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26402
Type: Thesis