Title: การผลิตและศึกษาผลตอบสนองทางสเปกตรัมของโฟโตไดโอด GaAIAs/GaAs ที่มีชั้นหน้าต่างคู่
Other Titles: Fabrication and study on spectral response of GaAlAs/GaAs bouble layer window photodiodes
Authors: ดวงพร ฉัตรวีระชัยกิจ
Advisors: ชุมพล อันตรเสน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นรายงานการศึกษาส่วนร่วมของกระแสแพร่ซึมในผลตอบสนองทางแสงของโฟโตไดโอดหัวต่อต่างชนิด GaAIAs/GaAs กระแสแพร่ซึมเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดการผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณเอาท์พุตของโฟโตไดโอดเชิงเวลา และทำให้ค่าความเร็วในการตอบสนองของโฟโตไดโอดลดลง ดังนั้นชั้นหน้าต่างแสงคลื่นสั้นของ Ga0.6 AI0.4 As (P+) จึงถูกแทรกระหว่างชั้นหน้าต่างหลักของ Ga0.8AI0.2As (P+) กับชั้นทำงานของ GaAs (n-) เพื่อลดกระแสแพร่ซึมที่เกิดจากด้านหน้าต่างบน และชั้นหน้าต่างแสงคลื่นยาวของ Ga0.6 AI0.4 As (N+) หรือ Ga0.6 AI0.4 As (I) จึงถูกแทรกอยู่ใต้ชั้นทำงานของ GaAs (n-) เพื่อลดกระแสแพร่ซึมที่เกิดจากด้านแผ่นฐาน ผลก็คือได้ทำการออกแบบโฟโตไฟโอดหัวต่อต่างชนิด 4 โครงสร้างต่างกัน ได้แก่ Pin, PPin, PPiNn และ PPiln และได้ทำการคำนวณกระแสแพราซึมของแต่ละโครงสร้างเพื่อเปรียบเทียบซึ่งกันและกัน โดยสรุปพบว่าโครงสร้างโฟโตไดโอดแบบ PPiNn ซึ่งแทรกชั้นสารกึ่งตัวนำที่มีช่องว่างพลังงานกว้างไว้ด้านหน้าชั้นทำงานและไว้ด้านหน้าแผ่นฐาน เป็นโครงสร้างที่ดีที่สุดในการขจัดกระแสแพร่ซึม และพบว่าการเพิ่มความหนาให้กับชั้นทำงานจะไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณกระแสแพร่ซึมจากชั้นหน้าต่างบนแต่จะส่งผลให้กระแสแพร่ซึมจากแผ่นฐานหรือชั้นหน้าต่างใกล้แผ่นฐานลดลง ในขณะที่กระแสพัดพาและกระแสสุทธิเพิ่มขึ้น จะเห็นว่าโครงสร้างที่มีชั้นทำงานบางจะได้รับผลกระทบจากกระแสแพร่ซึมจากแผ่นฐานมากกว่าโครงสร้างที่มีชั้นทำงานหนา สุดท้ายทำการผลิตโฟโตไดโอดหัวต่อต่างชนิดจำนวน 3 โครงสร้าง เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทชั้นหน้าต่างคู่ด้านบน พบว่าแนวโน้มที่ได้จากการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลการทดลองมีความสอดคล้องกันกับแนวคิดในการออกแบบโครงสร้าง ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันว่าการสร้างชั้นหน้าต่างแสงคลื่นสั้น และการเพิ่มความหนาให้กับชั้นหน้าต่างหลักอย่างเหมาะสม จะสามารถขจัดผลตอบสนองทางแสงที่ขอบด้านความยาวคลื่นสั้นของโฟโตไดโอดหัวต่อต่างชนิดอันเกิดจากกระแสแพร่ซึมจากชั้นหน้าต่างบนได้
Other Abstract: This thesis is a study on the contribution of diffusion current to the spectral response of GaAlAs/GaAs heterojunction photodiode. The diffusion current is one of the factors that distorts photodiode output signal in time domain and decreases the speed of photodiode. Therefore, Ga0.6 AI0.4 As (P+) short wavelength window layer (SWWL) is inserted between Ga0.8AI0.2As (P+) main window layer (MWL) and GaAs (n) active region to suppress the diffusion current from the top window side and also Ga0.6 AI0.4 As (N+) or Ga0.6 AI0.4 As (I) long wavelength window layer (LWWL) is inserted underneath the GaAs (n) active region to suppress the diffusion from the substrate side. As a result, four different structures of heterojunction photodiodes, namely: Pin, PPin, PPiNn and PPiln, have been designed and the diffusion current of each structure is calculated and compared to each other. In conclusion, PPiNn Photodiode with the insertion of wide bandgap semiconductor layers of Ga0.6 AI0.4 As in front of active layer and substrate is the best structure for getting rid of the diffusion current. It is clearly seen that the thicker active layer has no any influence on the amount of diffusion current from top window layer while diminishing the diffusion current from substrate or near to substrate window layer and increasing the drift current and the total current. Besides, the photodiode which has thinner active layer gains more suffer from substrate diffusion current than the one which has thicker active layer. Finally, three structures of photodiodes are fabricated to prove the role of top window layer (double layer windows). The trend obtained from a comparison among experimental results conforms to the idea of the structural design. This confirms that using the short wavelength window layer and providing an appropriate thickness to the main window layer can bring about more effectiveness to abolish the spectral response edge in short wavelength range due to the diffusion current from top window layer.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26403
ISBN: 9741736339
Type: Thesis