Title: Development of ferroelectric paste by sceen printing technique
Other Titles: การพัฒนาหมึกพิมพ์เฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริกโดยเทคนิคการพิมพ์สกรีน
Authors: Usa Kaeowanpen
Advisors: Supatra Jinawath
Pavadee Aungkavattana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, ferroelectric paste formulations and fabrication into thick film by screen printing technique are studied. A stainless steel sheet is used as substrate to replace silicon and alumina because it is inexpensive and easily to find. The scope of this study is ferroelectric paste preparation, frit and phosphate ester effects, optimization of sintering temperature, and physical characterization of the film. From this experiment, the UPB8EF1 is the optimized ferroelecric paste formula considering its printability, physical appearance after firing at 750°c for 1 hour, and electrical properties. This formula is composed of ACL 4055 powder with the average particle size of 1.46 µm, terpineol as a solvent, ethyl cellulose as a binder, phosphate ester as a dispersant, and frit as a sintering aid. The average dielectric constant of this thick film is about 350 and the average dissipation factor is about 0.15 at 1 kHz frequency. This dielectric constant is rather high compared to a previous research (K=110); however, the dissipation factor is considered rather high due to the second phase and oxide layer occurred between the substrate and the thick film.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาและพัฒนาสูตรหมึกพิมพ์เฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริก โดยใช้เทคนิคการพิมพ์สกรีนในการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มหนา โดยมีการนำแผ่นเหล็กสเตนเลสมาใช้เป็นแผ่นรองแทนอะลูมินาและซิลิกอน เนื่องจากราคาไม่สูงมากและหาได้ง่ายกว่า สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย การเตรียมหมึกพิมพ์ให้มีความสามารถสกรีนยึดติดกับแผ่นเหล็กสเตนเลสได้ดี การศึกษาผลกระทบของการเติมฟริต และสารช่วยกระจายตัวฟอสเฟตเอสเทอร์ที่มีต่อฟิล์มหนา ศึกษาอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการเผาผนึกที่เหมาะสม และตรวจสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มหนา จากการทดลองพบว่าหมึกพิมพ์ที่เหมาะสำหรับการพิมพ์สกรีน ได้แก่ หมึกพิมพ์สูตร UPB8EF1 โดยพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการพิมพ์สกรีนได้ดี ลักษณะฟิล์มหนาหลังเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 750°C เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงและสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า สูตรหมึกพิมพ์ดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย ผงเซรามิก ACL 4055 ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 1.46 µm ฟริต สารละลายเทอไพนีออล สารช่วยประสานเอทิลเซลลูโลสและสารช่วยกระจายตัวฟอสเฟตเอสเทอร์ สำหรับการตรวจสอบสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มหนาดังกล่าวที่ความถี่ 1 kHz พบว่า ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 350 และค่าสูญเสียทางไดอิเล็กทริกโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.15 ซึ่งค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกที่วัดได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นค่าที่ค่อนข้างสูง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาซึ่งมีค่าประมาณ 110 อย่างไรก็ตามฟิล์มหนาที่เตรียมได้ พบว่าเกิดเฟสของสารประกอบที่ไม่ต้องการขึ้นในเนื้อฟิล์มหนาและเกิดชั้นบางๆ ของสารประกอบออกไซด์อยู่ระหว่างชั้นของฟิล์มหนาและแผ่นรองสเตนเลส ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่าเป็นผลทำให้ฟิล์มหนา ดังกล่าวมีค่าสูญเสียทางไดอิเล็กทริกค่อนข้างสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Ceramic Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26486
ISBN: 9741743734
Type: Thesis