https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26520
Title: | Modulatory effect of estrogen on microglial activation |
Other Titles: | ผลของเอสโตรเจนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ไมโครเกลียในสภาวะที่ถูกกระตุ้น |
Authors: | Krongkan Nasee |
Advisors: | Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Upon activation, brain macrophages, the microglia, release pro-inflammatory cytokines and inflammatory mediators. These neuroactive substances play important roles in eliciting inflammatory reaction associated with neurodegenerative process as seen in Alzheimer’s disease (AD), Parkinson’s disease (PD), and stroke. Activation of microglia in vivo is accompanied by intracellular accumulation of iron. Recent studies have shown that alteration of cellular iron levels modulates microglial inflammatory responses, as well as a set of functional genes identified by microarray analysis. Understanding the role of iron in activated microglia should provide insight into mechanisms of microglial activation and potential toxicity of iron-loaded activated microglia in neurodegeneration. Estrogen has been reported to exert its potential neuroprotective effect in AD and PD. In this study using an in vitro model of iron loaded LPS-activated microglia its effects on the secretion of MMP-9, nitric oxide (NO) and the expression of the iNOS, TNF -α and ILl-ß RNA. The results demonstrated that np-estradiol (E2) diminish MMP-9 secretion in iron loaded activated microglial cells still much more the MMP-9 activity in LPS-activated microglia. Furthermore, NO production could be suppressed significantly by l7ß-estradiol at l0nM in non-activated, as well as in LPS-activated microglia in the presence and absence of iron. Not only decreased the NO production but also reduced the NO levels significantly less than baseline in several conditions. Further studies revealed that treatment with E2 decrease the expression of iNOS and TNF-α in a dose-dependent manner. This study demonstrated that a higher dose of E2 increases the expression of the IL-1ß RNA in both non-activated and activated cells. However, treatment with E2 has no effect on the expression of the IL-1ß RNA in iron-loaded activated microglia. In conclusions, effector functions of activated microglia were different from that of iron-loaded activated microglia, suggesting the activation of microglia were linked to cellular iron metabolism. Intracellular iron loading modifies the responses of activated microglia to E2, suggesting iron could interfere with E2 actions. Therefore, these findings raise the precaution whether estrogen therapy would be an effective strategy for reversing the pathology of neurological diseases (e.g. AD) that involved brain iron accumulation and microglial activation |
Other Abstract: | ไมโครเกลีย (microglia) เป็นเซลล์ค้ำจุนในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางที่มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายกับ macrophages ของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในร่างกาย เมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้น microglia จะสร้างและหลั่งสารพวก proinflammatory cytokines รวมถึง inflammatory mediators โดยสารพิษเหล่านี้ มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกระบวนการอักเสบของระบบประสาทที่พบได้ใน Alzheimer’s disease (AD), Parkinson’s disease (PD) และ Stroke ซึ่งเป็นโรคที่มีการตายของเซลล์ประสาท เมื่อเร็วๆ นี้มีงานวิจัยที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับธาตุเหล็กที่พบในเซลล์มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงยีนที่เกี่ยวกับ inflammatory responses โดยแสดงให้เห็นด้วย microarray analysis เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจถึงบทบาทของธาตุเหล็กต่อ activated microglia และเข้าใจถึงกลไกการกระตุ้น microglia รวมถึงความเป็นพิษของธาตุเหล็กใน iron-loaded activated microglia ซึ่งพบใน neurodegeneration งานวิจัยนี้เราจึงได้จำลองให้ใกล้เคียงกับสภาวะที่พบจริงในโรค neurodegeneration ซึ่งพบว่า activated microglia จะมีการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กภายในเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น มีการรายงานถึงบทบาท neuroprotection ของเอสโตรเจนต่อโรค neurodegeneration เช่น AD และ PD เราจึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาผลของเอสโตรเจนต่อการสร้าง MMP-9, nitric oxide (NO) และการแสดงออกของยีน iNOS, TNF-α และ ILl-ß โดยเลือกใช้ HAPI cells ซึ่งเป็น microglia cell line ร่วมกับการใส่ธาตุเหล็กเพื่อใช้เป็น model ใน การศึกษา activated microglia จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า 17ß-estradiol สามารถลดระดับการหลั่ง MMP-9 ใน activated microglia ที่มีธาตุเหล็กสะสมอยู่ได้แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การหลั่ง MMP-9 ก็ยังคงมากกว่าactivated microglia ที่ ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS นอกจากนี้การสร้าง nitric oxide (NO) production สามารถถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยเอสโตรเจน ที่ระดับ ความเข้มข้น 10nM ในไมโครเกลียที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS และไมโครเกลียที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้น รวมถึงไมโครเกลียในสภาวะ ที่ถูกกระตุ้นและมีการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กร่วมอยู่ด้วย และที่สำคัญคือระดับ NO ที่ลดลงนั้นต่ำกว่า baseline ของการสร้าง NO เมื่อเทียบกับ untreated microglia อย่างมีนัยสำคัญด้วยงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เอสโตรเจนสามารถลดระดับการแสดงออกของ iNOS และ TNF-α โดยลดลงตามการเพิ่มระดับความเข้มข้นของเอสโตรเจน แต่ตรงกันข้ามกับที่พบใน ILl-ß การใช้เอสโตรเจนที่ระดับความเข้มข้นสูง (10nM) กลับจะไปเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ ILl-ß ทั้ง ในไมโครเกลียที่ถูกกระตุ้นและไม่ถูกกระตุ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้เอสโตรเจนใน iron-loaded activated microglia ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของ IL-ß แต่อย่างใด สรุปได้ว่า effector functions ของ ไมโครเกลียที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS นั้นแตกต่างจากไมโครเกลียที่ถูกกระตุ้นร่วมกับการมีธาตุเหล็ก โดยการที่มีธาตุเหล็กเข้ามาสะสมภายใน activated microglia มีผลต่อการตอบสนองกับเอสโตรเจน แสดงว่าธาตุเหล็กนั้นสามารถเข้าไปแทรกแซงการทำงานของเอสโตรเจน ดังนั้นผลการทดลองครั้งนี้จึงได้ชี้ถึงข้อควรระมัดระวังในการนำ estrogen ไปใช้สำหรับการรักษาโรคทางพยาธิวิทยาทางสมอง (เช่นโรค Alzeimer) ที่สัมพันธ์กับการสะสมธาตุเหล็กใน activated microglia |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26520 |
ISBN: | 9741751176 |
Type: | Thesis |