DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuanphun Chantarasiri
dc.contributor.author: Thussanee Mananunsap
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2003
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741744919
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: Hexadentate Schiff base zinc (II) and nickel (II) complexes were synthesized from the reaction between salicylaldehyde or salicylaldehyde derivatives, metal (II) acetate and triethylenetetramine at the mole ratio of 2:1 :1. The reaction between Schiff base zinc complexes and isocyanates to yield zinc-complexes ureas were carried out to studied the reactivity of amine group in Schiff base zinc complexes. The liquid crystalline property of Schiff base metal-complexes and metal-complexes ureas were investigated by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). It was found that these complexes did not show liquid crystalline property. They exhibited good thermal stability and therefore used in the synthesis of metal-containing polyureas which were done by the polymerization reaction between Schiff base metal-complexes and hexamethylene diisocyayanate (HDI) or 4,4'-methylenebis(phenyl isocyanate) (MDI) at a 1:1 mole ratio. The progress of polymerization reaction was followed by using infrared spectroscopy. The disappearance of isocyanate peak at 2270 cm-1 was observed when the polymerization was completed. Metal-containing polyureas were characterized by FTIR, NMR, elemental analysis, solubility and viscometry. Heat resistance of polymers was investigated by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and measuring limiting oxygen index (LOI) values. It was found that the polymers showed good thermal stability.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบสของโลหะสังกะสีและโลหะนิกเกิลถูกสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างซาลิไซลัลดีไฮด์หรืออนุพันธ์ของซาลิไซลัลดีไฮด์, โลหะแอซิเทตและไตรเอทิลีนเททระเอมีนในอัตราส่วนโมล 2:1:1 ส่วนสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะสังกะสียูเรียเตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนชิฟเบสสังกะสีและไอโซไซยาเนต เพื่อศึกษาความไวของหมู่เอมีนบนสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนชิฟเบสสังกะสี การทดสอบความเป็นผลึกเหลวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนชิฟเบสของโลหะและสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะสังกะสียูเรียทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคริเมตรี พบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล่านี้ไม่แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลว ตาทนความร้อนได้ดี จึงนำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิยูเรีย ซึ่งทำได้โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะชิฟเบสและเฮกซาเมทิลีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (HDI) หรือ 4,4 –เมทิลีนบิสฟีนิลไอโซไซนาเนต (MDI) ที่อัตราส่วนโมล 1:1 และติดตามความก้าวหน้าของปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันทำได้โดยใช้อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยพีกของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตที่ 2270 ซม-¹ จะหายไป เมื่อปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์ การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พอลิยูเรียที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี, เอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี, การวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบ, สมบัติการละลาย และความหนืด สมบัติการทนความร้อนตรวจสอบได้ด้วยเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาลิซิส (TGA) และลิมิตติงออกวิเจนอินเดกซ์ (LOI) จากการทดลองพบว่าพอลิยูเรียแสดงสมบัติการทนความร้อนได้ดี
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Synthesis of thermally stable polyureas containing zinc and nickel schiff base complexesen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูเรียทนความร้อนที่มีประกอบเชิงซ้อนชิฟเบสของสังกะสีและนิกเกิลen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen