https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26551
Title: | การสันนิษฐานรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมในเขตพุทธาวาส วัดอรัญญิก จังหวัดพิษณุโลก |
Other Titles: | A conjecture architectural style of buddavaszone in wat aranyig, Phitsanulok province |
Authors: | จักรพร สุวรรณนคร |
Advisors: | แน่งน้อย ศักดิ์ศรี อาวุธ เงินชูกลิ่น |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่อหารูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมในเขตพุทธาวาสวัดอรัญญิก จังหวัดพิษณุโลกซึ่งปัจจุบันสิ่งก่อสร้างต่างๆได้พังทลายลงกลายเป็นโบราณสถานที่มีบางส่วนของงานสถาปัตยกรรมหลงเหลืออยู่ ดังนั้นจึงต้องทำการสันนิษฐานรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมขึ้นใหม่ โดยทำการศึกษาที่มาของวัดอรัญญิก และ ทำการเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบกับวัดอรัญญิก และวัดที่เกี่ยวข้องในอาณาจักรสุโขทัยอันได้แก่เมืองสุโขทัย เมืองศรีสัชนาลัย เมืองกำแพงเพชร และ เมืองพิษณุโลก จากการศึกษาทั้งทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์ และ สถาปัตยกรรมทำให้ทราบว่าวัดอรัญญิกแห่งนี้เป็นวัดที่มีความสำคัญสูงโดยเป็นวัดที่พระมหาธรรมราชาลิไทโปรดเกล้าฯให้สร้างถวายแด่พระภิกษุสงฆ์ฝ่ายอรัญวาสีซึ่งเป็นพระภิกษุสงฆ์นิกายลังกาวงศ์ โดยพระฝ่ายนี้จะจำพรรษาอยู่ตามวัดต่างๆนอกเขตเมือง นอกจากนี้แล้ววัดแห่งนี้ยังเป็นที่ประทับของพระวันรัตหรือพระราชาคณะระดับสูงของพระฝ่ายอรัญวาสีสถาปัตยกรรมในเขตพุทธาวาสสมัยสุโขทัยมีอาคารที่สำคัญได้แก่ พระเจดีย์ช้างล้อม พระวิหาร พระอุโบสถ และ คันธกุฎี ในสมัยอยุธยาช่วงที่สมเด็จพระบรมไตรโลกนาถครองเมืองพิษณุโลกได้มีการบูรณปฏิสังขรณ์วัดอรัญญิกโดยเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมทั้งพระเจดีย์ช้างล้อม พระวิหาร และพระอุโบสถ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการต่อเติมพระระเบียงคดโอบล้อมองค์พระเจดีย์ช้างล้อมพร้อมทั้งสร้างพระเจดีย์รายทั้งสี่มุมด้วย ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมล้วนมาจากเรื่องของศาสนาและการเมือง ในเรื่องของศาสนาคือการสร้างพระเจดีย์ช้างล้อมอันหมายถึงการประดิษฐานพระพุทธศาสนานิกายลังกาวงศ์ลงในอาณาจักรสุโขทัย ส่วนเรื่องการเมืองคือการสร้างพระระเบียงคดโอบล้อมองค์พระเจดีย์ตามแบบขอมซึ่งอยุธยารับลัทธิเทวราชามาใช้ ผลที่ได้จากการสันนิษฐานรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมวัดอรัญญิกนี้จึงเป็นสิ่งยืนยันได้เป็นอย่างดีว่าสถาปัตยกรรมไทยไม่มีวันตาย แต่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบ และ การตกแต่งตลอดมาทั้งนี้แล้วแต่ปัจจัยภายนอกที่เข้ามามีผลกระทบก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง สุดท้ายนี้หวังว่าวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการสันนิษฐาน และ ศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมไทยต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis study is to find the architectural style of the Buddhvas zone in Wat Aranyig, Phitsanulok province. At present, all the buildings in me temple have crumbled and became archaeological sites with some architectural remains. Therefore, a conjecture of architectural style has to be made through the study of the history of Wat Aranyig and also through the comparison between the architectural style of this temple and other related temples in the Sukhothai Kingdom which include Sukhothai, Kampangphet and Phitsanulok provinces. From the historical and architectural study, it is found out that this temple was very important is it was built under the royal command of King Mahadhammaraja Lithai for the Lankawongse monks who belonged to the Aranyawasi Sect. These monks usually stayed in the temples outside the city area. In addition, Wat Aranyig was also the residence of Phra Wannarat or Phra Rajakana of Aranyawasi Sect. The architecture in the Sukhothai Buddhvas zone includes principle buildings such as Phra Chedi Chang Lom, Phra Viham, Phra Ubosoth and Gundhagudhi. In the Ayuttaya period, at the time when King Boromtrailokanat reigned in Phitsanulok, there was a renovation of Wat Aranyig. The architectural style including Phra Chedi Chang Lom, Phra Viham and Phra Ubosoth was changed. The passageway around Phra Chedi Chang Lom was also added as well as Phra Chedi Rai at the four comers. The main factors which had an impact on the architectural style are the religious and the political ones. In religious terms, the building of Phra Chedi Chang Lom reflects the settlement of the Buddhist Lankawongse Sect in the Sukhothai Kingdom. Politically, the building of the passageway around the Chedi as in the Khmer style reflects the acceptance of the Dhevaraja belief by people in the Ayuttaya period. The result of the conjecture of the architectural style of Wat Aranyig is really a confirmation that Thai architecture does not die but keeps changing in style and decoration depending on the external factors which have an impact on the changes. It is hoped that this thesis will be beneficial to use conjecture and the study of Thai architecture in the future. |
Description: | วิทยนิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
Degree Name: | สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถาปัตยกรรม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26551 |
ISBN: | 9745326259 |
Type: | Thesis |