DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Aparat Mahakhant-
dc.contributor.author: Piradee Soontornsatid-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741743319-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: Microalgal cells disruption was investigated by using three-phase fluidized bed in which air, microalgal suspension and glass beads (diameter 1 mm) are treated as gas, liquid, and solid phases, respectively. An agitator was also employed to enhance the cell disruption performance. Chlorella ellipsoidea TISTR 8260, Chroococcus sp. TISTR 8625 and Chlorococcum sp. TISTR 8509 are used in this investigation within concentration range varied between (9-15) X10⁶ cells/cm³. Superficial gas and liquid velocities are varied from 0-40 cm/min, while agitation speed is varied between 0 and 3000 rpm. Percentage of cell ruptured, disruption rate, microalgal cell volume and amount of chlorophyll were measured to confirm the disruption performance of the equipment. The results show that each single variable provides almost equal influence on the disruption of all microalgae. Superficial gas and liquid velocities at10 cm/min show the highest value of cell disruption at 41.8 and 38.5%, respectively. An increase in superficial gas or liquid velocities resulted in a decrease in the percentage of cell disruption for all species investigated. Meanwhile, agitation speed of 3000 rpm provided the highest percentage of cell disruption at 38.5%. In the systems employing all disruption factors, namely, superficial gas and liquid velocities and agitation this cell disruption could be enhanced up to 93.6%. Based on the experimental results , dominating disruption mechanisms could be implied as; the grinding effect beads due to particle-particle interaction and particle-cell interaction, and shear stress due to the fluid flow.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการทำเซลล์จุลสาหร่ายให้แตกด้วยฟลูอิดไดว์เบดสามวัฏภาคแบบใช้ใบกวนซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย อากาศ, สารแขวนลอยสาหร่าย และ ลูกแก้ว (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1 มม.) เป็นวัฏภาคของอากาศ ของเหลวและของแข็งตามลำดับ จุลสาหร่ายที่ใช้ได้แก่ Chiarella ellipsoidea TISTR 8260 , Chrooccus sp. TISTR 8625 และ Chlorococcum sp. TISTR 8509 โดยมีความเข้มข้นอยู่ระหว่าง (9-15) x10⁶ เซลล์ต่อมิลลิเมตร ทำการศึกษาโดยปรับเปลี่ยนความเร็วอากาศ และ ความเร็วสารแขวนลอย อยู่ในช่วง 0-10 ซม.ต่อนาที และความเร็วรอบของใบกวน 0-3000 รอบต่อนาที พิจารณาประสิทธิภาพการแตกของเซลล์จากเปอร์เซ็นต์เซลล์ที่ถูกทำลาย, อัตราการแตกของเซลล์, ปริมาตรของเซลล์และปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปต่อเวลา และยืนยันการแตกของเซลล์ด้วยภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าหากแยกศึกษาทีละปัจจัยแล้ว แต่ละปัจจัยต่างให้ประสิทธิภาพการแตกของเซลล์ใกล้เคียงกัน สำหรับความเร็วอากาศและความเร็วของเหลวค่าความเร็วที่ 10 ซม.นาทีจะให้ประสิทธิภาพการแตกของเซลล์สูงที่สุดที่41.8 and 38.5% แต่เมื่อเพิ่มความเร็วขึ้นพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการแตกของเซลล์กลับลดลง ในส่วนของความเร็วรอบกสนปั่นกวนนั้นพบว่าความเร็วรอบ 3000 รอบต่อนาทีให้ประสิทธิภาพการแตกของเซลล์สูงมุดที่38.5% และเมื่อนำทั้ง 3 ปัจจัยเข้าสู่ระบบพร้อมกันประสิทธิภาพการแตกของเซลล์จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นสูงถึง 93.6% โดยกลไกสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการแตกของเซลล์คือ การบดกันระหว่างลูกบด การกระทบกันระหว่างลูกบดและเซลล์รวมถึงแรงเฉือนที่เกิดขึ้นภายในระบบ-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Microalgae cell disruption using three-phase fluidized bed with agitatoren
dc.title.alternative: การทำเซลล์จุลสาหร่ายให้แตกด้วยฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดสามวัฎภาคแบบใช้ใบกวนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen